FIRST ALLIANCE CORP /KY/

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2002-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.59 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

41.96%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1086733 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2589941 USD Source

Operating cash flow

398 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 978233 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 579943 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.87 million USD Source
Exact value

1872607 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.47 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5582327 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4028587 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1816265 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1509352 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2589941 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

873 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -149221 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -29243 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -124318 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -58613 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1176297 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.14 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 703892 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 542096 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 345140 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 579943 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 345140 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 978233 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 579943 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

28.1 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 22177 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23559 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22177 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26464 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23559 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28094 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26464 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5582327 − 4480973 = 1101354 USD

    4480973 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5582327 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 89,340

    Prior period

    −USD 59,881

    –

    Current period

    −USD 149,221

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -149221 − -59881 = -89340 USD

    -59881 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -149221 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14.1%

    Prior period

    USD 819,857

    –

    Current period

    USD 703,892

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    703892 − 819857 = -115965 USD

    819857 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    703892 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.3 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 282,506 5.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 431,727 7.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 149,221 −2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 703,892 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 90%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −2.7% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3137389 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-466775 -533253 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31503939 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-443054 -546396 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311494132 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-299859 -396192 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311655051 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-680769 25367 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312985209 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable134397 466863 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314113289 3718271 Derived 395018 254540 Derived 140478 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314480973 4279855 Derived 201118 260999 Derived -59881 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-315582327 5299821 Derived 282506 431727 Derived -149221 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.6M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M4.5M3.0M1.5M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue37389
1995Revenue503939
1996Revenue1494132
1997Revenue1655051
1998Revenue2985209
1999Revenue4113289
2000Revenue4480973
2001Revenue5582327

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,348%1,011%674%337%0%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year1,247.8%
1996Year over year196.5%
1997Year over year10.8%
1998Year over year80.4%
1999Year over year37.8%
2000Year over year8.9%
2001Year over year24.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.1% 2001
Net margin -2.7% 2001
Free cash flow margin 15.6% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.131%-287%-705%-1,123%-1,542%1994-12-311998-12-312001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin9.6%
2000Operating margin4.5%
2001Operating margin5.1%
1994Net margin-1,248.4%
1995Net margin-87.9%
1996Net margin-20.1%
1997Net margin-41.1%
1998Net margin4.5%
1999Net margin3.4%
2000Net margin-1.3%
2001Net margin-2.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-1,426.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-108.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-26.5%
1997Free cash flow margin1.5%
1998Free cash flow margin15.6%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 703.9K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.927.5K537.4K147.3K-242.9K-633.0K199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-525355
1995Operating cash flow-491531
1996Operating cash flow-381218
1997Operating cash flow25961
1998Operating cash flow494957
1999Operating cash flow595304
2000Operating cash flow819857
2001Operating cash flow703892

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 466.9K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.547.9K254.1K-39.8K-333.6K-627.5K199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-533253
1995Free cash flow-546396
1996Free cash flow-396192
1997Free cash flow25367
1998Free cash flow466863
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.6% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets2.6%
1996Liabilities / assets12.4%
1997Liabilities / assets20.5%
1998Liabilities / assets28.9%
1999Liabilities / assets42.6%
2000Liabilities / assets51.9%
2001Liabilities / assets60.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 466,775
Exact value

Exact value: -466775 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -466775 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 525,355
Exact value

Exact value: -525355 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -525355 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,898
Exact value

Exact value: 7898 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7898 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 533,253
Calculation and evidence

-525355 − 7898 USD

Exact free cash flow: -533253 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 443,054
Exact value

Exact value: -443054 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -443054 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 491,531
Exact value

Exact value: -491531 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -491531 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,865
Exact value

Exact value: 54865 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 54865 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 546,396
Calculation and evidence

-491531 − 54865 USD

Exact free cash flow: -546396 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 299,859
Exact value

Exact value: -299859 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -299859 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 381,218
Exact value

Exact value: -381218 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -381218 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,974
Exact value

Exact value: 14974 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14974 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 396,192
Calculation and evidence

-381218 − 14974 USD

Exact free cash flow: -396192 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 680,769
Exact value

Exact value: -680769 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -680769 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,961
Exact value

Exact value: 25961 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 25961 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 594
Exact value

Exact value: 594 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 594 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,367
Calculation and evidence

25961 − 594 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25367 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 134,397
Exact value

Exact value: 134397 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 134397 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 494,957
Exact value

Exact value: 494957 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 494957 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,094
Exact value

Exact value: 28094 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 28094 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 466,863
Calculation and evidence

494957 − 28094 USD

Exact free cash flow: 466863 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 140,478
Exact value

Exact value: 140478 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 140478 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 595,304
Exact value

Exact value: 595304 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 595304 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 59,881
Exact value

Exact value: -59881 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -59881 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 819,857
Exact value

Exact value: 819857 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 819857 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 149,221
Exact value

Exact value: -149221 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -149221 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 703,892
Exact value

Exact value: 703892 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 703892 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000910603, 910603, edgar:910603