GOOD SAM ENTERPRISES, LLC

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

129 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.35%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12021000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 128605000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

18.9 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25958000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7038000 USD Source

Free cash flow

18.1 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25958000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7038000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3514000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2743000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.7 million USD Source
Exact value

25725000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 139.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 139.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    139979000 − 139237000 = 742000 USD

    139237000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    139979000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -127.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1471000 − 5316000 = -6787000 USD

    5316000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1471000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 139.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 86.57 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 24.67 million 18% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 28.74 million 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 30.21 million 22% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.47 million −1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 15%80%
  • 1995 16%80%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31128786000 103578000 Derived 25208000 5284000 Derived 19924000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31139237000 111292000 Derived 27945000 22629000 Derived 5316000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31139979000 111240000 Derived 28739000 30210000 Derived -1471000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 140M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151.2M113.4M75.6M37.8M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue128786000
1995Revenue139237000
1996Revenue139979000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8%6.6%4.4%2.2%0.0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year8.1%
1996Year over year0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.5% 1996
Net margin -1.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.3%16.0%9.7%3.5%-2.8%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin19.6%
1995Operating margin20.1%
1996Operating margin20.5%
1994Net margin15.5%
1995Net margin3.8%
1996Net margin-1.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

141% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.152%114%76%38%0%1994-12-3119951996-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets141%
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.69× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.96×0.72×0.48×0.24×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 19.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19924000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 19924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 5.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5316000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5316000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1471000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000910560, 910560, edgar:910560

Also known as AFFINITY GROUP INC, AFFINITY GROUP, LLC