LIFEPOINT INC

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2005-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.84 thousand USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-42,411.38%

2004-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2475128 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5836 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.05 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6407676 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4359031 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.19 million USD Source
Exact value

2190606 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2003-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -64.2%

    Prior period

    USD 135,980

    –

    Current period

    USD 48,713

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48713 − 135980 = -87267 USD

    135980 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48713 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16067188 − -12596964 = -3470224 USD

    -12596964 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16067188 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

  • Revenue USD 48,713 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 15.73 million 32,301% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.69 million −32,201% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 380,962 782% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 16.07 million −32,983% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 9,501% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 32,301% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-310 2363449 Derived -2363449 -31232 Derived -2332217 -1982248 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-310 1903800 Derived -1903800 -262995 Derived -1640805 -1677931 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-310 2596668 Derived -2596668 33905 Derived -2630573 -2171502 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-310 2387589 Derived -2387589 164701 Derived -2552290 -2381795 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-310 2743308 Derived -2743308 -46595 Derived -2696713 -2102922 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-310 4065953 Derived -4065953 -116169 Derived -3949784 -3947563 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-310 7587650 Derived -7587650 -425121 Derived -7162529 -7662197 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31135980 12919827 Derived -12783847 -186883 Derived -12596964 -12751386 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-3148713 15734939 Derived -15686226 380962 Derived -16067188 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 48.7K 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.146.9K110.1K73.4K36.7K0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue135980
2003Revenue48713

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-64.2% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-13%-32%-51%-69%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-64.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -32,201.3% 2003
Net margin -32,983.4% 2003
Free cash flow margin -9,377.4% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,639%-6,927%-16,492%-26,057%-35,622%199519992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-9,401.3%
2003Operating margin-32,201.3%
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-9,263.8%
2003Net margin-32,983.4%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-9,377.4%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -12M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.961.9K-2.5M-6.0M-9.5M-13.0M199519992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-1882986
1996Operating cash flow-1656417
1997Operating cash flow-2118962
1998Operating cash flow-2322415
1999Operating cash flow-2096136
2000Operating cash flow-3856738
2001Operating cash flow-6952384
2002Operating cash flow-12023464
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.8M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M-2.7M-6.4M-10.1M-13.8M199519992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-1982248
1996Free cash flow-1677931
1997Free cash flow-2171502
1998Free cash flow-2381795
1999Free cash flow-2102922
2000Free cash flow-3947563
2001Free cash flow-7662197
2002Free cash flow-12751386
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

101.2% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.393%295%197%98%0%1995-03-311999-03-312003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets10.1%
1997Liabilities / assets364.1%
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets101.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.64× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.91×9.68×6.46×3.23×0.00×1995-03-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.66×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
1999Current assets / current liabilities10.04×
2000Current assets / current liabilities11.96×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.81×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2332217 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -2332217 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1882986 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -1882986 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99,262
Exact value

Exact value: 99262 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 99262 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-1882986 − 99262 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1982248 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1640805 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -1640805 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1656417 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -1656417 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,514
Exact value

Exact value: 21514 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 21514 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-1656417 − 21514 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1677931 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2630573 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -2630573 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2118962 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -2118962 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,540
Exact value

Exact value: 52540 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 52540 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-2118962 − 52540 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2171502 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2552290 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -2552290 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2322415 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -2322415 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,380
Exact value

Exact value: 59380 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 59380 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-2322415 − 59380 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2381795 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2696713 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -2696713 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2096136 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -2096136 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,786
Exact value

Exact value: 6786 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 6786 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-2096136 − 6786 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2102922 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3949784 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -3949784 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3856738 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -3856738 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90,825
Exact value

Exact value: 90825 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 90825 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-3856738 − 90825 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3947563 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 7.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7162529 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -7162529 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6952384 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -6952384 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 709,813
Exact value

Exact value: 709813 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 709813 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-6952384 − 709813 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7662197 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 12.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12596964 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -12596964 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12023464 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -12023464 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 727,922
Exact value

Exact value: 727922 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 727922 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-12023464 − 727922 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12751386 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 16.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16067188 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -16067188 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000910523, 910523, edgar:910523

Also known as U S DRUG TESTING INC