FLOORING AMERICA INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-13 to 2000-05-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

199 million USD

1999-11-06 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.37%

1999-11-06 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4716000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 198843000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
45.6 million USD Source
Exact value

45612000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-30.

Financial data available through: 2000-03-21.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-21
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-21
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-21
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-21
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-21
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-21
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-21
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-21
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-21
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.8%

    Prior period

    USD 664.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 762.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    762808000 − 664426000 = 98382000 USD

    664426000 USD · 1998-03-22 – 1999-03-21

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    762808000 USD · 1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 50.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 70.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -70546000 − -19552000 = -50994000 USD

    -19552000 USD · 1998-03-22 – 1999-03-21

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -70546000 USD · 1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 30.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 36.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -36817000 − -6671000 = -30146000 USD

    -6671000 USD · 1998-03-22 – 1999-03-21

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -36817000 USD · 1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -58.6%

    Prior period

    USD 62.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25899000 − 62564000 = -36665000 USD

    62564000 USD · 1998-03-22 – 1999-03-21

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25899000 USD · 1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21

  • Revenue USD 762.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 815.27 million 107% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 52.46 million −6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.08 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 70.55 million −9.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 36.82 million −4.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 25.9 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 62.72 million −8.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 91%
  • 1998 91%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-02-01 – 1993-01-3198851 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4995 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31122591 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable659 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31203341 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9642 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31227551 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4245 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31309721 -9855279 Derived 10165000 8020000 Derived 2145000 376000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31365127000 333336000 Derived 31791000 16420000 Derived 15371000 -50895000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-03-22 – 1998-03-21365127000 333336000 Derived 31791000 16420000 Derived 15371000 -50895000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31664426000 701800000 Derived -37374000 -17822000 Derived -19552000 -69235000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-03-22 – 1999-03-21664426000 701800000 Derived -37374000 -17822000 Derived -19552000 -69235000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21762808000 815270000 Derived -52462000 18084000 Derived -70546000 -62716000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 762.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.823.8M617.9M411.9M206.0M0.0199319982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue98851
1994Revenue122591
1995Revenue203341
1996Revenue227551
1997Revenue309721
1998Revenue365127000
1998Revenue365127000
1999Revenue664426000
1999Revenue664426000
2000Revenue762808000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127,212%95,409%63,606%31,803%0%199319982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year24%
1995Year over year65.9%
1996Year over year11.9%
1997Year over year36.1%
1998Year over year117,789%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year82%
1999Year over year82%
2000Year over year14.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.9% 2000
Net margin -9.2% 2000
Free cash flow margin -8.2% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,546%2,590%1,634%678%-278%1993-01-3119982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin3,282%
1998Operating margin8.7%
1998Operating margin8.7%
1999Operating margin-5.6%
1999Operating margin-5.6%
2000Operating margin-6.9%
1993Net margin5.1%
1994Net margin0.5%
1995Net margin4.7%
1996Net margin-1.9%
1997Net margin692.6%
1998Net margin4.2%
1998Net margin4.2%
1999Net margin-2.9%
1999Net margin-2.9%
2000Net margin-9.2%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin121.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-13.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-13.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-10.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-10.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-8.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -36.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.2M6.3M-9.5M-25.3M-41.2M199319982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow17820000
1998Operating cash flow-3222000
1998Operating cash flow-3222000
1999Operating cash flow-6671000
1999Operating cash flow-6671000
2000Operating cash flow-36817000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -62.7M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M-14.2M-34.4M-54.6M-74.8M199319982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow376000
1998Free cash flow-50895000
1998Free cash flow-50895000
1999Free cash flow-69235000
1999Free cash flow-69235000
2000Free cash flow-62716000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

58.4% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%35%18%0%1993-01-3119982000-03-21
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets64.3%
1997Liabilities / assets65.3%
1998Liabilities / assets58.4%
1998-03-21Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-21Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-03-21Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.60×2.70×1.80×0.90×0.00×1993-01-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.76×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.34×
1998-03-21Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1999-03-21Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-02-01 – 1993-01-31
USD 4,995
Exact value

Exact value: 4995 USD

1992-02-01 – 1993-01-31: 4995 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31
USD 659
Exact value

Exact value: 659 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 659 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31
USD 9,642
Exact value

Exact value: 9642 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 9642 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
−USD 4,245
Exact value

Exact value: -4245 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: -4245 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2145000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 2145000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17820000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 17820000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17444000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 17444000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 376,000
Calculation and evidence

17820000 − 17444000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 376000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 15.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15371000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 15371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3222000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: -3222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47673000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 47673000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-3222000 − 47673000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -50895000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-03-22 – 1998-03-21
USD 15.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15371000 USD

1997-03-22 – 1998-03-21: 15371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3222000 USD

1997-03-22 – 1998-03-21: -3222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47673000 USD

1997-03-22 – 1998-03-21: 47673000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-3222000 − 47673000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -50895000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
−USD 19.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19552000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -19552000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6671000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -6671000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62564000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 62564000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-6671000 − 62564000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69235000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-03-22 – 1999-03-21
−USD 19.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19552000 USD

1998-03-22 – 1999-03-21: -19552000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6671000 USD

1998-03-22 – 1999-03-21: -6671000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62564000 USD

1998-03-22 – 1999-03-21: 62564000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-6671000 − 62564000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69235000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21
−USD 70.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70546000 USD

1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21: -70546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36817000 USD

1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21: -36817000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25899000 USD

1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21: 25899000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-36817000 − 25899000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62716000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000910468, 910468, edgar:910468

Also known as MAXIM GROUP INC /