ASTORIA FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

157 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2017-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
106 million USD Source
Exact value

105764000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
102 million shares Source
Exact value

101717818 shares

Reported share-count change

0.37% · 377 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 101341169 shares · 2016-06-30· Source
  • 101717818 shares · 2017-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

67 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18691000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 71529000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 55592000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 14407000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 17983000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

105 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 85097000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45121000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 105019000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85097000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30968000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 44930000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30968000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

11.4 million USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6142000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3287000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10292000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6142000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1635000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1635000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 88.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71529000 − 88075000 = -16546000 USD

    88075000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71529000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -2%

    Prior period

    USD 107.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 105.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105019000 − 107209000 = -2190000 USD

    107209000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105019000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 124.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124822000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 124822000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207844000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 207844000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7716000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7716000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.13 million
Calculation and evidence

207844000 − 7716000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 200128000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 75.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75342000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 75342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235862000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 235862000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13172000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222.69 million
Calculation and evidence

235862000 − 13172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 222690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 27.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27684000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 27684000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168276000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 168276000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8984000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 8984000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.29 million
Calculation and evidence

168276000 − 8984000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 159292000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 73.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73734000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 73734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265351000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 265351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10093000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10093000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 255.26 million
Calculation and evidence

265351000 − 10093000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 255258000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 67.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67209000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 67209000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227693000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 227693000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12976000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 12976000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.72 million
Calculation and evidence

227693000 − 12976000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 214717000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 53.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53091000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 53091000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187413000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 187413000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6435000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 6435000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.98 million
Calculation and evidence

187413000 − 6435000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 180978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 66.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66593000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 66593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232664000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 232664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10292000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 10292000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222.37 million
Calculation and evidence

232664000 − 10292000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 222372000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 95.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95916000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 95916000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134076000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 134076000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 88.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88075000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 88075000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107209000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 107209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 71.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71529000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 71529000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105019000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 105019000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

157 filings · 1,462 latest values · 1,462 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000910322, 910322, AF, edgar:910322

Also known as ASTORIA FINANCIAL CORP