CHECKMATE ELECTRONICS INC

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-29 to 1998-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.64 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.25%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 603000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9641000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.96 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3957000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.51 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3957000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 452000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.16 million USD Source
Exact value

3163000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

33.7 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5074513 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8831357 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 33526000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23411447 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9641000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Net income

-374 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1139100 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 150965 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -129000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -327389 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 416000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 35.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33526000 − 35104000 = -1578000 USD

    35104000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33526000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -105%

    Prior period

    USD 2.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 129,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -129000 − 2555000 = -2684000 USD

    2555000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -129000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -162.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1800000 − 2881000 = -4681000 USD

    2881000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +69.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3083000 − 1817000 = 1266000 USD

    1817000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3083000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 33.53 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 20.88 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 13.16 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 510,000 −1.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 381,000 −1.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 129,000 −0.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.8 million −5.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.08 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.88 million −15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 89%
  • 1995 87%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3117186115 15319399 Derived 1866716 408405 Derived 1458311 -4492173 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3129160000 25489000 Derived 3671000 1129000 Derived 2542000 -2270000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3135104000 31467000 Derived 3637000 1082000 Derived 2555000 1064000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3133526000 34036000 Derived -510000 -381000 Derived -129000 -4883000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 33.5M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.9M28.4M19.0M9.5M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue17186115
1995Revenue29160000
1996Revenue35104000
1997Revenue33526000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.5% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%54%33%11%-10%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year69.7%
1996Year over year20.4%
1997Year over year-4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.5% 1997
Net margin -0.4% 1997
Free cash flow margin -14.6% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%4%-7%-18%-29%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin10.9%
1995Operating margin12.6%
1996Operating margin10.4%
1997Operating margin-1.5%
1994Net margin8.5%
1995Net margin8.7%
1996Net margin7.3%
1997Net margin-0.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-26.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-7.8%
1996Free cash flow margin3%
1997Free cash flow margin-14.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M1.6M-137.3K-1.9M-3.6M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-3155505
1995Operating cash flow-345000
1996Operating cash flow2881000
1997Operating cash flow-1800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.9M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-184.9K-1.9M-3.6M-5.4M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-4492173
1995Free cash flow-2270000
1996Free cash flow1064000
1997Free cash flow-4883000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.16× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.18×6.14×4.09×2.05×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities7.58×
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.69×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1458311 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1458311 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3155505 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -3155505 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1336668 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1336668 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-3155505 − 1336668 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4492173 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2542000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 345,000
Exact value

Exact value: -345000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -345000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1925000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1925000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-345000 − 1925000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2555000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2555000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2881000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1817000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1817000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Calculation and evidence

2881000 − 1817000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1064000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 129,000
Exact value

Exact value: -129000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -129000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1800000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3083000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3083000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-1800000 − 3083000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4883000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000910320, 910320, edgar:910320