CINEMARK MEXICO USA INC

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2011-07-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.41%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1259009 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11035974 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.98 million USD Source
Exact value

4975255 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

31.1 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 22376485 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16904941 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6705047 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7926942 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11035974 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.23 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2799235 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2429059 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -425374 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 140569 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -576613 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-07-01.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +82.4%

    Prior period

    USD 12.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22376485 − 12264616 = 10111869 USD

    12264616 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22376485 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 155,495

    Prior period

    −USD 2.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2799235 − -2954730 = 155495 USD

    -2954730 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2799235 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 21.77 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 610,105 2.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.41 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.8 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-316594176 7683080 Derived -1088904 1731918 Derived -2820822 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3112264616 12951498 Derived -686882 2267848 Derived -2954730 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3122376485 21766380 Derived 610105 3409340 Derived -2799235 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22.4M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.2M18.1M12.1M6.0M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue6594176
1995Revenue12264616
1996Revenue22376485

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

82.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%70%46%23%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year86%
1996Year over year82.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.7% 1996
Net margin -12.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-7%-20%-33%-46%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-16.5%
1995Operating margin-5.6%
1996Operating margin2.7%
1994Net margin-42.8%
1995Net margin-24.1%
1996Net margin-12.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.72× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.02×3.01×2.01×1.00×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2820822 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2820822 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2954730 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2954730 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2799235 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2799235 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000910280, 910280, edgar:910280