Revenue
170 million USD
2004-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 170103000 USD Source
43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2004-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
170 million USD
2004-03-31 · USD
4.15%
2004-03-31 · %
-8.36 million USD
2004-03-31 · USD
-10.3 million USD
2004-03-31 · USD
83345000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
800 million USD
2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
-57.3 million USD
2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
14.4 million USD
2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 813.35 million
–
Current period
USD 826.52 million
–
826521000 − 813348000 = 13173000 USD
813348000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source826521000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 15.89 million
–
Current period
−USD 60.73 million
–
-60730000 − -15893000 = -44837000 USD
-15893000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-60730000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 95.45 million
–
Current period
USD 94.59 million
–
94586000 − 95448000 = -862000 USD
95448000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source94586000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 32.83 million
–
Current period
USD 16.74 million
–
16738000 − 32830000 = -16092000 USD
32830000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16738000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 439699000 | 374381000 Derived | 65318000 | 27192000 Derived | 38126000 | 35195000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 608608000 | 529006000 Derived | 79602000 | 33375000 Derived | 46227000 | 21050000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 667425000 | 573008000 Derived | 94417000 | 39183000 Derived | 55234000 | 32112000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 676898000 | 572589000 Derived | 104309000 | 43656000 Derived | 60653000 | 50598000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 664148000 | 598346000 Derived | 65802000 | 31298000 Derived | 34504000 | 85590000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 818614000 | 738724000 Derived | 79890000 | 43960000 Derived | 35930000 | 73221000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1169255000 | 1065270000 Derived | 103985000 | 51142000 Derived | 52843000 | 25668000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 968369000 | 908113000 Derived | 60256000 | 29298000 Derived | 30958000 | 35672000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 813348000 | 819396000 Derived | -6048000 | 9845000 Derived | -15893000 | 62618000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 826521000 | 910397000 Derived | -83876000 | -23146000 Derived | -60730000 | 77848000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 439699000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 608608000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 667425000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 676898000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 664148000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 818614000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1169255000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 968369000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 813348000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 826521000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 38.4% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 23.3% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 42.8% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -17.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -16% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -10.1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -7.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 12.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 48541000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 42846000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 58212000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 53116000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 86562000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 73637000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 59798000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 72744000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 95448000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 94586000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 35195000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 21050000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 32112000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 50598000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 85590000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 73221000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 25668000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 35672000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 62618000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 77848000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.86× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.09× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.33× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.41× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.69× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 38.13 million Exact valueExact value: 38126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.54 million Exact valueExact value: 48541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.35 million Exact valueExact value: 13346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.2 million Calculation and evidence48541000 − 13346000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35195000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 46.23 million Exact valueExact value: 46227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.85 million Exact valueExact value: 42846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.8 million Exact valueExact value: 21796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.05 million Calculation and evidence42846000 − 21796000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21050000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 55.23 million Exact valueExact value: 55234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.21 million Exact valueExact value: 58212000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.1 million Exact valueExact value: 26100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.11 million Calculation and evidence58212000 − 26100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32112000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 60.65 million Exact valueExact value: 60653000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.12 million Exact valueExact value: 53116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 million Exact valueExact value: 2518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.6 million Calculation and evidence53116000 − 2518000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50598000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 34.5 million Exact valueExact value: 34504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.56 million Exact valueExact value: 86562000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 972,000 Exact valueExact value: 972000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.59 million Calculation and evidence86562000 − 972000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85590000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 35.93 million Exact valueExact value: 35930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.64 million Exact valueExact value: 73637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 416,000 Exact valueExact value: 416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.22 million Calculation and evidence73637000 − 416000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73221000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 52.84 million Exact valueExact value: 52843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.8 million Exact valueExact value: 59798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.13 million Exact valueExact value: 34130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.67 million Calculation and evidence59798000 − 34130000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25668000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 30.96 million Exact valueExact value: 30958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.74 million Exact valueExact value: 72744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.07 million Exact valueExact value: 37072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.67 million Calculation and evidence72744000 − 37072000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35672000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 15.89 million Exact valueExact value: -15893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.45 million Exact valueExact value: 95448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.83 million Exact valueExact value: 32830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.62 million Calculation and evidence95448000 − 32830000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62618000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 60.73 million Exact valueExact value: -60730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.59 million Exact valueExact value: 94586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.74 million Exact valueExact value: 16738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.85 million Calculation and evidence94586000 − 16738000 USD Exact free cash flow: 77848000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000910134, 910134, edgar:910134
Also known as BELDEN INC