PAIRGAIN TECHNOLOGIES INC /CA/

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-06 to 2000-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

60.7 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-26.17%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -15885000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 60690000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-17.5 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17490000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-21.8 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17490000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4354000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
57.4 million USD Source
Exact value

57425000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

225 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 61171000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 51193000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 224875000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 173260000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 60690000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

188 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1050000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4162000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2423000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1074000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 189382000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-36.3 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3399000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1975000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13232000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3399000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16854000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13232000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17490000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

19.1 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 10310000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2717000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13720000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10310000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17450000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13720000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4354000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-55.4 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3399000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1975000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13232000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3399000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16854000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13232000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17490000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10310000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2717000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13720000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10310000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17450000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13720000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4354000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -20.6%

    Prior period

    USD 283.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 224.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    224875000 − 283100000 = -58225000 USD

    283100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    224875000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -93.9%

    Prior period

    USD 39.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2423000 − 39499000 = -37076000 USD

    39499000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2423000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -124%

    Prior period

    USD 70.34 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16854000 − 70340000 = -87194000 USD

    70340000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16854000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +64.7%

    Prior period

    USD 10.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17450000 − 10597000 = 6853000 USD

    10597000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17450000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 224.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 138.46 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 102.48 million 46% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 16.07 million −7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 18.49 million −8.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.42 million 1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.85 million −7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 17.45 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 34.3 million −15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 21%76%
  • 1994 14%82%
  • 1995 21%78%
  • 1996 17%75%
  • 1997 17%75%
  • 1998 14%80%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3136307000 27693000 Derived 8614000 1002000 Derived 7612000 -3106000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3159518000 49005000 Derived 10513000 1946000 Derived 8567000 2650000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31107224000 83692000 Derived 23532000 22476000 Derived 1056000 6611000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31205505000 153979000 Derived 51526000 16618000 Derived 34908000 52601000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31282325000 210586000 Derived 71739000 24102000 Derived 47637000 52813000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31283100000 227564000 Derived 55536000 16037000 Derived 39499000 59743000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31224875000 240940000 Derived -16065000 -18488000 Derived 2423000 -34304000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 224.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.305.7M229.3M152.9M76.4M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue36307000
1994Revenue59518000
1995Revenue107224000
1996Revenue205505000
1997Revenue282325000
1998Revenue283100000
1999Revenue224875000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-20.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%68%36%3%-30%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year63.9%
1995Year over year80.2%
1996Year over year91.7%
1997Year over year37.4%
1998Year over year0.3%
1999Year over year-20.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.1% 1999
Net margin 1.1% 1999
Free cash flow margin -15.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%17%5%-7%-19%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin23.7%
1994Operating margin17.7%
1995Operating margin21.9%
1996Operating margin25.1%
1997Operating margin25.4%
1998Operating margin19.6%
1999Operating margin-7.1%
1993Net margin21%
1994Net margin14.4%
1995Net margin1%
1996Net margin17%
1997Net margin16.9%
1998Net margin14%
1999Net margin1.1%
1993Free cash flow margin-8.6%
1994Free cash flow margin4.5%
1995Free cash flow margin6.2%
1996Free cash flow margin25.6%
1997Free cash flow margin18.7%
1998Free cash flow margin21.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-15.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.9M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.3M52.0M26.7M1.5M-23.8M199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-1467000
1994Operating cash flow4672000
1995Operating cash flow12520000
1996Operating cash flow60191000
1997Operating cash flow66301000
1998Operating cash flow70340000
1999Operating cash flow-16854000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -34.3M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.3M40.0M12.7M-14.6M-41.8M199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-3106000
1994Free cash flow2650000
1995Free cash flow6611000
1996Free cash flow52601000
1997Free cash flow52813000
1998Free cash flow59743000
1999Free cash flow-34304000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

15.1% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.3%12.2%8.1%4.1%0.0%1993-12-311996-12-311999-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets15.1%
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

9.54× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.99×17.99×12.00×6.00×0.00×199319961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities22.21×
1994Current assets / current liabilities7.06×
1995Current assets / current liabilities8.44×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.76×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.58×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.21×
1999Current assets / current liabilities9.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 7.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7612000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 7612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1467000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -1467000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1639000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1639000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1467000 − 1639000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3106000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 8.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8567000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4672000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4672000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2022000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2022000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Calculation and evidence

4672000 − 2022000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2650000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1056000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12520000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5909000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5909000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.61 million
Calculation and evidence

12520000 − 5909000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6611000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 34.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34908000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 34908000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60191000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 60191000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7590000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7590000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.6 million
Calculation and evidence

60191000 − 7590000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52601000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 47.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47637000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 47637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66301000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 66301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13488000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13488000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.81 million
Calculation and evidence

66301000 − 13488000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52813000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 39.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39499000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 39499000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70340000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 70340000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10597000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10597000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.74 million
Calculation and evidence

70340000 − 10597000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59743000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2423000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2423000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16854000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -16854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17450000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 17450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-16854000 − 17450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000910032, 910032, edgar:910032