BEARD CO /OK

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2010-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

244 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-222.95%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -544000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 244000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-371 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1331000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -960000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-372 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1331000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -960000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 202000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 201000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
110 thousand USD Source
Exact value

110000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -66.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 501,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    501000 − 1505000 = -1004000 USD

    1505000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    501000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2863000 − 2967000 = -104000 USD

    2967000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2863000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 795,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1149000 − -1944000 = 795000 USD

    -1944000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1149000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -39.6%

    Prior period

    USD 101,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 61,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61000 − 101000 = -40000 USD

    101000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 501,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.15 million 429% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.65 million −329% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.51 million −900% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.86 million 571% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.15 million −229% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 61,000 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.21 million −242% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 382% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 328% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 169% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 429% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31717000 2737000 Derived -2020000 1009000 Derived -3029000 -3040000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31602000 1974000 Derived -1372000 949000 Derived -2321000 -84243000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311350000 2280000 Derived -930000 1230000 Derived -2160000 -3600000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311717000 2126000 Derived -409000 1145000 Derived -1554000 -13041000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311467000 1845000 Derived -378000 1648000 Derived -2026000 -1623000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311505000 2039000 Derived -534000 -3501000 Derived 2967000 -2045000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31501000 2148000 Derived -1647000 -4510000 Derived 2863000 -1210000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 501K 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M1.4M927.2K463.6K0.0199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1421000
2000Revenue717000
2001Revenue602000
2005Revenue1350000
2006Revenue1717000
2007Revenue1467000
2008Revenue1505000
2009Revenue501000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-66.7% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%7%-20%-47%-74%199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-49.5%
2001Year over year-16%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year27.2%
2007Year over year-14.6%
2008Year over year2.6%
2009Year over year-66.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -328.7% 2009
Net margin 571.5% 2009
Free cash flow margin -241.5% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,737%-2,487%-6,711%-10,935%-15,159%199920062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-136.8%
2000Operating margin-281.7%
2001Operating margin-227.9%
2005Operating margin-68.9%
2006Operating margin-23.8%
2007Operating margin-25.8%
2008Operating margin-35.5%
2009Operating margin-328.7%
1999Net margin-239.2%
2000Net margin-422.5%
2001Net margin-385.5%
2005Net margin-160%
2006Net margin-90.5%
2007Net margin-138.1%
2008Net margin197.1%
2009Net margin571.5%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-424%
2001Free cash flow margin-13,993.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-266.7%
2006Free cash flow margin-759.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-110.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-135.9%
2009Free cash flow margin-241.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.204.2K-535.9K-1.3M-2.0M-2.8M199920062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-2552000
2001Operating cash flow-1243000
2005Operating cash flow-1917000
2006Operating cash flow-2404000
2007Operating cash flow-1515000
2008Operating cash flow-1944000
2009Operating cash flow-1149000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7M-17.7M-42.1M-66.6M-91.0M199920062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-3040000
2001Free cash flow-84243000
2005Free cash flow-3600000
2006Free cash flow-13041000
2007Free cash flow-1623000
2008Free cash flow-2045000
2009Free cash flow-1210000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.76× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.36×1.77×1.18×0.59×0.00×199920062009-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3029000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3029000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2552000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2552000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488,000
Exact value

Exact value: 488000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 488000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-2552000 − 488000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3040000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2321000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1243000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1243000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 83000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 84.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-1243000 − 83000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -84243000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1908000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1908000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68,000
Exact value

Exact value: 68000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 68000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-1908000 − 68000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1976000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 851,000
Exact value

Exact value: -851000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -851000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,000
Exact value

Exact value: 59000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 59000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 910,000
Calculation and evidence

-851000 − 59000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -910000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 328,000
Exact value

Exact value: 328000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 328000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221,000
Exact value

Exact value: 221000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107,000
Calculation and evidence

328000 − 221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 107000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2160000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2160000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1917000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1917000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1683000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1683000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-1917000 − 1683000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1554000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1554000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2404000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2404000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10637000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10637000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-2404000 − 10637000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13041000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2026000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2026000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1515000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108,000
Exact value

Exact value: 108000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 108000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-1515000 − 108000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1623000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2967000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2967000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1944000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101,000
Exact value

Exact value: 101000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-1944000 − 101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2863000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2863000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1149000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1149000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61,000
Exact value

Exact value: 61000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 61000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-1149000 − 61000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1210000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000909992, 909992, edgar:909992