IDM ENVIRONMENTAL CORP

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.02 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.69%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8038780 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -7575710 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13581298 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7556608 USD Source

Operating cash flow

105 thousand USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1929400 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2034601 USD Source

Free cash flow

105 thousand USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1929400 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2034601 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2444 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1944 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
211 thousand USD Source
Exact value

211175 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

13.6 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2428878 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2146938 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2980792 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13581298 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7556608 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

-6.79 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2584064 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2049103 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7150867 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6452278 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1459384 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -32.2%

    Prior period

    USD 20.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13581298 − 20018564 = -6437266 USD

    20018564 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13581298 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 15.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7150867 − -22423282 = 15272415 USD

    -22423282 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7150867 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 5.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1929400 − -7743617 = 5814217 USD

    -7743617 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1929400 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -99.5%

    Prior period

    USD 517,757

    –

    Current period

    USD 2,444

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2444 − 517757 = -515313 USD

    517757 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2444 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.95 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.67 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.04 million −59% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 887,913 −6.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.15 million −53% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.93 million −14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2,444 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.93 million −14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 98%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 151% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 170% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3128533779 27861797 Derived 671982 348342 Derived 323640 -4109866 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3139403371 45000925 Derived -5597554 -1730141 Derived -3867413 -8626485 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3121641846 32670232 Derived -11028386 -1880542 Derived -9147844 -6044830 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3117921899 28910457 Derived -10988558 -1048232 Derived -9940326 -6838439 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3120018564 33950132 Derived -13931568 8491714 Derived -22423282 -8261374 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3113581298 21620078 Derived -8038780 -887913 Derived -7150867 -1931844 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.6M31.9M21.3M10.6M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue28533779
1995Revenue39403371
1996Revenue21641846
1997Revenue17921899
1998Revenue20018564
1999Revenue13581298

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-32.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%21%-3%-28%-52%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year38.1%
1996Year over year-45.1%
1997Year over year-17.2%
1998Year over year11.7%
1999Year over year-32.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -59.2% 1999
Net margin -52.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin -14.2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-22%-55%-88%-121%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.4%
1995Operating margin-14.2%
1996Operating margin-51%
1997Operating margin-61.3%
1998Operating margin-69.6%
1999Operating margin-59.2%
1994Net margin1.1%
1995Net margin-9.8%
1996Net margin-42.3%
1997Net margin-55.5%
1998Net margin-112%
1999Net margin-52.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-14.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-21.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-27.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-38.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-41.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-14.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.9M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.639.0K-1.7M-4.0M-6.3M-8.6M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-3630323
1995Operating cash flow-7987068
1996Operating cash flow-5469998
1997Operating cash flow-6532906
1998Operating cash flow-7743617
1999Operating cash flow-1929400

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.9M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.690.1K-1.8M-4.3M-6.8M-9.3M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-4109866
1995Free cash flow-8626485
1996Free cash flow-6044830
1997Free cash flow-6838439
1998Free cash flow-8261374
1999Free cash flow-1931844

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79,783.3% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86,166%64,624%43,083%21,541%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets50,336.8%
1996Liabilities / assets39,372.9%
1997Liabilities / assets33,410.6%
1998Liabilities / assets47,953.3%
1999Liabilities / assets79,783.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.68× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.65×1.99×1.32×0.66×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.45×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 323,640
Exact value

Exact value: 323640 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 323640 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3630323 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -3630323 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 479,543
Exact value

Exact value: 479543 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 479543 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-3630323 − 479543 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4109866 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3867413 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3867413 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7987068 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -7987068 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 639,417
Exact value

Exact value: 639417 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 639417 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-7987068 − 639417 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8626485 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 9.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9147844 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9147844 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5469998 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -5469998 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 574,832
Exact value

Exact value: 574832 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 574832 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-5469998 − 574832 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6044830 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 9.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9940326 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -9940326 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6532906 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6532906 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305,533
Exact value

Exact value: 305533 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 305533 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-6532906 − 305533 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6838439 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 22.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22423282 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -22423282 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7743617 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7743617 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 517,757
Exact value

Exact value: 517757 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 517757 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-7743617 − 517757 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8261374 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7150867 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7150867 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1929400 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1929400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,444
Exact value

Exact value: 2444 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2444 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-1929400 − 2444 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1931844 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000909792, 909792, edgar:909792