Exterran Energy Corp.

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2007-08-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

275 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-52.84%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -145419000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 275197000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

39.5 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85264000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45768000 USD Source

Free cash flow

11.1 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85264000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45768000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 105189000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 76830000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
53.8 million USD Source
Exact value

53784000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

93.9 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12279000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 86523000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 56402000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 25402000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 26064000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-01.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 124.54 million

    Prior period

    −USD 38.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86523000 − -38017000 = 124540000 USD

    -38017000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86523000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 116.07 million −11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 195.72 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 249.2 million 24% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 53.49 million −5.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31546824000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable49639000 -245112000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311040960000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable72413000 -487109000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311028810000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-116068000 -53486000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B843.2M562.1M281.1M0.0200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue546824000
2001Revenue1040960000
2002Revenue1028810000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.2% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%71%45%18%-8%200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year90.4%
2002Year over year-1.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -11.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin -5.2% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%-3%-19%-35%-51%2000-12-312001-12-312002-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin9.1%
2001Net margin7%
2002Net margin-11.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-44.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-46.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-5.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 195.7M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.211.4M158.5M105.7M52.8M0.0200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow29746000
2001Operating cash flow152774000
2002Operating cash flow195717000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -53.5M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.0M-102.3M-243.6M-384.8M-526.1M200020012002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-245112000
2001Free cash flow-487109000
2002Free cash flow-53486000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.9% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%43%29%14%0%200020012002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets43.7%
2001Liabilities / assets50.3%
2002Liabilities / assets52.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.57× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.72×2.04×1.36×0.68×0.00×200020012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 30.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30377000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 30377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31147000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 31147000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169498000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 169498000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 138.35 million
Calculation and evidence

31147000 − 169498000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -138351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 38.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38455000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 38455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71610000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 71610000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282940000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 282940000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 211.33 million
Calculation and evidence

71610000 − 282940000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -211330000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 49.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49639000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 49639000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29746000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 29746000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 274.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 274858000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 274858000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 245.11 million
Calculation and evidence

29746000 − 274858000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -245112000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 72.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72413000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 72413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152774000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 152774000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 639.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 639883000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 639883000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 487.11 million
Calculation and evidence

152774000 − 639883000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -487109000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 116.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -116068000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -116068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 195717000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 195717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249203000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 249203000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.49 million
Calculation and evidence

195717000 − 249203000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -53486000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 208.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -208259000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -208259000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164735000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 164735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142466000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 142466000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.27 million
Calculation and evidence

164735000 − 142466000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22269000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 44.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44006000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -44006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131837000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 131837000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90496000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 90496000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.34 million
Calculation and evidence

131837000 − 90496000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41341000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 38.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38017000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -38017000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122487000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 122487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155146000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 155146000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.66 million
Calculation and evidence

122487000 − 155146000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32659000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 86.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86523000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 86523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000909413, 909413, edgar:909413

Also known as HANOVER COMPRESSION INC, HANOVER COMPRESSOR CO, HANOVER COMPRESSOR CO /, HANOVER COMPRESSOR COC