Revenue
83 million USD
2008-12-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 82983000 USD Source
73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2009-02-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
83 million USD
2008-12-31 · USD
-5.16%
2008-12-31 · %
10.5 million USD
2008-12-31 · USD
8.54 million USD
2008-12-31 · USD
76551000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
373 million USD
2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
-131 million USD
2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2009-02-06.
Financial data available through: 2008-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 492.47 million
–
Current period
USD 457.23 million
–
457227000 − 492473000 = -35246000 USD
492473000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source457227000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 38,000
–
Current period
−USD 13.74 million
–
-13743000 − -38000 = -13705000 USD
-38000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-13743000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 51.7 million
–
Current period
USD 18.36 million
–
18357000 − 51697000 = -33340000 USD
51697000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18357000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.63 million
–
Current period
USD 8.85 million
–
8851000 − 10626000 = -1775000 USD
10626000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8851000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | 92948000 | 132423000 Derived | -39475000 | -12544000 Derived | -26931000 | -11836000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | 225554000 | 210098000 Derived | 15456000 | 5437000 Derived | 10019000 | -24014000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 | 491542000 | 448436000 Derived | 43106000 | 16080000 Derived | 27026000 | 13032000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 | 183234000 | 315318000 Derived | -132084000 | 16833000 Derived | -148917000 | -35661000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 | 259495000 | 343098000 Derived | -83603000 | 52266000 Derived | -135869000 | 7455000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27 | 301642000 | 388131000 Derived | -86489000 | -3873000 Derived | -82616000 | -73932000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | 612987000 | 630816000 Derived | -17829000 | -86000 Derived | -17743000 | -21893000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | 459221000 | 426935000 Derived | 32286000 | 32390000 Derived | -104000 | 35186000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | 492473000 | 481798000 Derived | 10675000 | 10713000 Derived | -38000 | 41071000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 457227000 | 470602000 Derived | -13375000 | 368000 Derived | -13743000 | 9506000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 92948000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 225554000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 491542000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 183234000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 259495000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 301642000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 612987000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 459221000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 492473000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 457227000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | -49% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 142.7% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 117.9% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -62.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 41.6% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 16.2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 103.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -25.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -7.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -42.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -72.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -32.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -28.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -2.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -29% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -81.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -52.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -27.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -12.7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -10.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -19.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -24.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -6804000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -13574000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 30950000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -25322000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 16519000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -67813000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -17741000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 43710000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 51697000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 18357000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -11836000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -24014000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 13032000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -35661000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 7455000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -73932000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -21893000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 35186000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 41071000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 9506000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 22.2% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 29.2% |
|
| 2001-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 52.1% |
|
| 2003-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-03-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.66× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.82× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.76× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.57× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | −USD 26.93 million Exact valueExact value: -26931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.8 million Exact valueExact value: -6804000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.03 million Exact valueExact value: 5032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.84 million Calculation and evidence-6804000 − 5032000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11836000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | USD 10.02 million Exact valueExact value: 10019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.57 million Exact valueExact value: -13574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.44 million Exact valueExact value: 10440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.01 million Calculation and evidence-13574000 − 10440000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24014000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 | USD 27.03 million Exact valueExact value: 27026000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.95 million Exact valueExact value: 30950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.92 million Exact valueExact value: 17918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.03 million Calculation and evidence30950000 − 17918000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13032000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 | −USD 148.92 million Exact valueExact value: -148917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.32 million Exact valueExact value: -25322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.34 million Exact valueExact value: 10339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.66 million Calculation and evidence-25322000 − 10339000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35661000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 | −USD 135.87 million Exact valueExact value: -135869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.52 million Exact valueExact value: 16519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.06 million Exact valueExact value: 9064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.46 million Calculation and evidence16519000 − 9064000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7455000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27 | −USD 82.62 million Exact valueExact value: -82616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 67.81 million Exact valueExact value: -67813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.12 million Exact valueExact value: 6119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 73.93 million Calculation and evidence-67813000 − 6119000 USD Exact free cash flow: -73932000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | −USD 17.74 million Exact valueExact value: -17743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.74 million Exact valueExact value: -17741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.15 million Exact valueExact value: 4152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.89 million Calculation and evidence-17741000 − 4152000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21893000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | −USD 104,000 Exact valueExact value: -104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.71 million Exact valueExact value: 43710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.52 million Exact valueExact value: 8524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.19 million Calculation and evidence43710000 − 8524000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35186000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | −USD 38,000 Exact valueExact value: -38000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.7 million Exact valueExact value: 51697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.63 million Exact valueExact value: 10626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.07 million Calculation and evidence51697000 − 10626000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41071000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | −USD 13.74 million Exact valueExact value: -13743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.36 million Exact valueExact value: 18357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.85 million Exact valueExact value: 8851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.51 million Calculation and evidence18357000 − 8851000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9506000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
73 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000909326, 909326, edgar:909326
Also known as ASYST TECHNOLOGIES INC /CA/