Revenue
2.75 billion USD
2017 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2749073000 USD Source
91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2017-05-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
8476000 USD
6700000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-03.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.76 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.92 billion
–
8918459000 − 7761068000 = 1157391000 USD
7761068000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8918459000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 589.54 million
–
Current period
USD 1.07 billion
–
1066767000 − 589542000 = 477225000 USD
589542000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1066767000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.07 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.49 billion
–
1486777000 − 1071980000 = 414797000 USD
1071980000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1486777000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 621.72 million
–
621722000 − 1186123000 = -564401000 USD
1186123000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source621722000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-16 – 2009-12-15 | 6474491000 | 5927889000 Derived | 546602000 | 112246000 Derived | 434356000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-28 | 6474491000 | 5927889000 Derived | 546602000 | 112246000 Derived | 434356000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-16 – 2010-12-15 | 8675900000 | 8089599000 Derived | 586301000 | 113599000 Derived | 472702000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 8218160000 | 7631859000 Derived | 586301000 | 113599000 Derived | 472702000 | 142490000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 10919004000 | 9979500000 Derived | 939504000 | 109185000 Derived | 830319000 | 66352000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 10182151000 | 9219224000 Derived | 962927000 | 74937000 Derived | 887990000 | -614460000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 11869273000 | 10968588000 Derived | 900685000 | 97059000 Derived | 803626000 | -931595000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 12191665000 | 11042842000 Derived | 1148823000 | 238525000 Derived | 910298000 | -436170000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 7761068000 | 6762989000 Derived | 998079000 | 408537000 Derived | 589542000 | -114143000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 8918459000 | 7602335000 Derived | 1316124000 | 249357000 Derived | 1066767000 | 865055000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 6474491000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 6474491000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 8675900000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 8218160000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 10919004000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 10182151000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 11869273000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 12191665000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 7761068000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 8918459000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | -16.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 34% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 26.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 32.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -6.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 16.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -36.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 14.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -7.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 562439000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 562439000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 495204000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 495204000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1129735000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 946053000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1007731000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1309820000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1071980000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1486777000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 142490000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 66352000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -614460000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -931595000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -436170000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -114143000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 865055000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-15 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-15 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-15 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-16 – 2009-12-15 | USD 434.36 million Exact valueExact value: 434356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 562.44 million Exact valueExact value: 562439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-28 | USD 434.36 million Exact valueExact value: 434356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 562.44 million Exact valueExact value: 562439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-12-16 – 2010-12-15 | USD 472.7 million Exact valueExact value: 472702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 495.2 million Exact valueExact value: 495204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 472.7 million Exact valueExact value: 472702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 495.2 million Exact valueExact value: 495204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 352.71 million Exact valueExact value: 352714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.49 million Calculation and evidence495204000 − 352714000 USD Exact free cash flow: 142490000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 830.32 million Exact valueExact value: 830319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1129735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1063383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.35 million Calculation and evidence1129735000 − 1063383000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66352000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 887.99 million Exact valueExact value: 887990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 946.05 million Exact valueExact value: 946053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 1560513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 614.46 million Calculation and evidence946053000 − 1560513000 USD Exact free cash flow: -614460000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 803.63 million Exact valueExact value: 803626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1007731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 1939326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 931.6 million Calculation and evidence1007731000 − 1939326000 USD Exact free cash flow: -931595000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 910.3 million Exact valueExact value: 910298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 1309820000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 1745990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 436.17 million Calculation and evidence1309820000 − 1745990000 USD Exact free cash flow: -436170000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 589.54 million Exact valueExact value: 589542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1071980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1186123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 114.14 million Calculation and evidence1071980000 − 1186123000 USD Exact free cash flow: -114143000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1066767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 1486777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 621.72 million Exact valueExact value: 621722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 865.06 million Calculation and evidence1486777000 − 621722000 USD Exact free cash flow: 865055000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
91 filings · 5,803 latest values · 5,826 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000909281, 909281, edgar:909281
Also known as NORTHERN BORDER PARTNERS LP, ONEOK Partners LP