MANUGISTICS GROUP INC

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 2006-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

46 million USD

2006-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.04%

2006-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -10064000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -13759000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 176192000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 130230000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
79.5 million USD Source
Exact value

79538000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

176 million USD

2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 46657000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 43649000 USD · 2005-06-01 – 2005-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 39924000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 176192000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 130230000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2005-11-30 Source

Net income

-12.2 million USD

2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4916000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -6118000 USD · 2005-06-01 – 2005-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -4644000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -12243000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -15678000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2005-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2006-02-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-28
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-28
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-28
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-28
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-02-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 193.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 176.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176192000 − 193106000 = -16914000 USD

    193106000 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176192000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 43.03 million

    Prior period

    −USD 55.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12243000 − -55271000 = 43028000 USD

    -55271000 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12243000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28

  • Revenue USD 176.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 186.26 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.06 million −5.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.18 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.24 million −6.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 91%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-2862322000 56262000 Derived 6060000 1612000 Derived 4448000 4297000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28100207000 91520000 Derived 8687000 4030000 Derived 4657000 7057000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28180263000 205316000 Derived -25053000 -11888000 Derived -13165000 13757000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28177564000 273093000 Derived -95529000 583000 Derived -96112000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-02-28 – 2004-02-28243045000 272253000 Derived -29208000 74592000 Derived -103800000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28193106000 240338000 Derived -47232000 8039000 Derived -55271000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28176192000 186256000 Derived -10064000 2179000 Derived -12243000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 176.2M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.262.5M196.9M131.2M65.6M0.0199619992006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue62322000
1997Revenue100207000
1998Revenue180263000
1999Revenue177564000
2004Revenue243045000
2005Revenue193106000
2006Revenue176192000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.8% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%59%30%1%-29%199619992006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year60.8%
1998Year over year79.9%
1999Year over year-1.5%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-20.5%
2006Year over year-8.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.7% 2006
Net margin -6.9% 2006
Free cash flow margin 7.6% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-4%-22%-41%-59%199619992006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin9.7%
1997Operating margin8.7%
1998Operating margin-13.9%
1999Operating margin-53.8%
2004Operating margin-12%
2005Operating margin-24.5%
2006Operating margin-5.7%
1996Net margin7.1%
1997Net margin4.6%
1998Net margin-7.3%
1999Net margin-54.1%
2004Net margin-42.7%
2005Net margin-28.6%
2006Net margin-6.9%
1996Free cash flow margin6.9%
1997Free cash flow margin7%
1998Free cash flow margin7.6%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 29.6M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.0M24.0M16.0M8.0M0.0199619992006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow9423000
1997Operating cash flow14187000
1998Operating cash flow29637000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.8M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9M11.1M7.4M3.7M0.0199619992006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow4297000
1997Free cash flow7057000
1998Free cash flow13757000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.73× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.14×2.35×1.57×0.78×0.00×1996-02-2819992006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2004-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28
USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4448000 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 4448000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9423000 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 9423000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5126000 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 5126000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.3 million
Calculation and evidence

9423000 − 5126000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4657000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 4657000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14187000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 14187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7130000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 7130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.06 million
Calculation and evidence

14187000 − 7130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7057000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28
−USD 13.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13165000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: -13165000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29637000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 29637000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15880000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 15880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.76 million
Calculation and evidence

29637000 − 15880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13757000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
−USD 96.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -96112000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: -96112000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-02-28 – 2004-02-28
−USD 103.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -103800000 USD

2003-02-28 – 2004-02-28: -103800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28
−USD 55.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55271000 USD

2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28: -55271000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28
−USD 12.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12243000 USD

2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28: -12243000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000908440, 908440, edgar:908440