TRANSMEDIA EUROPE INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-08-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.85 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-115.88%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4457533 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3846623 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
620 thousand USD Source
Exact value

619731 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-23.

Financial data available through: 1999-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.1%

    Prior period

    USD 10.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9815718 − 10568531 = -752813 USD

    10568531 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9815718 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5310439 − -7829742 = 2519303 USD

    -7829742 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5310439 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

  • Revenue USD 9.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.11 million 144% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.3 million −44% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.01 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.31 million −54% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 162% of revenue.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 166% of revenue.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-302042126 4080254 Derived -2038128 UnavailableUnavailable-2592095 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-303399831 5514806 Derived -2114975 63477 Derived -2178452 -1089090 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-313399831 5514806 Derived -2114975 UnavailableUnavailable-1089090 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-303125975 5185787 Derived -2059812 635712 Derived -2695524 -1208064 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313125975 5185787 Derived -2059812 UnavailableUnavailable-1208064 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-307870256 12109506 Derived -4239250 -493003 Derived -3746247 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3010568531 18341142 Derived -7772611 57131 Derived -7829742 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-309815718 14112228 Derived -4296510 1013929 Derived -5310439 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4M8.6M5.7M2.9M0.0199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue2042126
1995Revenue3399831
1995Revenue3399831
1996Revenue3125975
1996Revenue3125975
1997Revenue7870256
1998Revenue10568531
1999Revenue9815718

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165%118%72%26%-21%199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year66.5%
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-8.1%
1996Year over year-8.1%
1997Year over year151.8%
1998Year over year34.3%
1999Year over year-7.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -43.8% 1999
Net margin -54.1% 1999
Free cash flow margin -38.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-27%-63%-100%-137%199419961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-99.8%
1995Operating margin-62.2%
1995Operating margin-62.2%
1996Operating margin-65.9%
1996Operating margin-65.9%
1997Operating margin-53.9%
1998Operating margin-73.5%
1999Operating margin-43.8%
1994-09-30Net marginNot reported
1995Net margin-64.1%
1995-12-31Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-86.2%
1996-12-31Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin-47.6%
1998Net margin-74.1%
1999Net margin-54.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-126.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-32%
1995Free cash flow margin-32%
1996Free cash flow margin-38.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-38.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.196.5K-515.8K-1.2M-1.9M-2.7M199419961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-2456271
1995Operating cash flow-1071496
1995Operating cash flow-1071496
1996Operating cash flow-1189923
1996Operating cash flow-1189923
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.207.4K-544.3K-1.3M-2.0M-2.8M199419961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-2592095
1995Free cash flow-1089090
1995Free cash flow-1089090
1996Free cash flow-1208064
1996Free cash flow-1208064
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

67.3% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%94%63%31%0%1994-09-3019961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets34.5%
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets45.2%
1996Liabilities / assets45.7%
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets115.9%
1999Liabilities / assets67.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.36× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.42×1.81×1.21×0.60×0.00×1994-09-3019961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2456271 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -2456271 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135,824
Exact value

Exact value: 135824 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 135824 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-2456271 − 135824 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2592095 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2178452 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -2178452 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1071496 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -1071496 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,594
Exact value

Exact value: 17594 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 17594 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-1071496 − 17594 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1089090 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1071496 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1071496 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,594
Exact value

Exact value: 17594 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17594 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-1071496 − 17594 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1089090 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2695524 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -2695524 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1189923 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -1189923 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,141
Exact value

Exact value: 18141 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 18141 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-1189923 − 18141 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1208064 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1189923 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1189923 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,141
Exact value

Exact value: 18141 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 18141 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-1189923 − 18141 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1208064 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3746247 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -3746247 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 7.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7829742 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -7829742 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5310439 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -5310439 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000906908, 906908, edgar:906908