METROCALL HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2004-11-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

82.1 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.41%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13464000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 82062000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15.8 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 62584000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46809000 USD Source

Free cash flow

13 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 62584000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46809000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11307000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8579000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
39.4 million USD Source
Exact value

39434000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-04.

Financial data available through: 2003-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 320.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 336.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    336859000 − 320869000 = 15990000 USD

    320869000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    336859000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -98.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16970000 − 1276725000 = -1259755000 USD

    1276725000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16970000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +125.5%

    Prior period

    USD 42.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 95.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95604000 − 42388000 = 53216000 USD

    42388000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95604000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -60.7%

    Prior period

    USD 24.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9478000 − 24095000 = -14617000 USD

    24095000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9478000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

  • Revenue USD 336.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 279.07 million 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 57.79 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 40.82 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 16.97 million 5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 95.6 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.48 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 86.13 million 26% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 200% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 200% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2003 12%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31149957000 175402000 Derived -25445000 24814000 Derived -50259000 -46502000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31289364000 318456000 Derived -29092000 31231000 Derived -60323000 -42769000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31464724000 577361000 Derived -112637000 16505000 Derived -129142000 -37504000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31610187000 761018000 Derived -150831000 21653000 Derived -172484000 -28793000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31561983000 733569000 Derived -171586000 42968000 Derived -214554000 -68859000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31503673000 1007988000 Derived -504315000 108494000 Derived -612809000 -2420000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31503673000 1007988000 Derived -504315000 108494000 Derived -612809000 -2420000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31320869000 329354000 Derived -8485000 -1285210000 Derived 1276725000 18293000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31320869000 329354000 Derived -8485000 -1285210000 Derived 1276725000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31336859000 279071000 Derived 57788000 40818000 Derived 16970000 86126000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 336.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.659.0M494.3M329.5M164.8M0.0199620012003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue149957000
1997Revenue289364000
1998Revenue464724000
1999Revenue610187000
2000Revenue561983000
2001Revenue503673000
2001Revenue503673000
2002Revenue320869000
2002Revenue320869000
2003Revenue336859000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%66%28%-9%-47%199620012003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year35.3%
1997Year over year93%
1998Year over year60.6%
1999Year over year31.3%
2000Year over year-7.9%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-10.4%
2002Year over year-36.3%
2002Year over year-36.3%
2003Year over year5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.2% 2003
Net margin 5% 2003
Free cash flow margin 25.6% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.439%289%138%-13%-163%199620012003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-17%
1997Operating margin-10.1%
1998Operating margin-24.2%
1999Operating margin-24.7%
2000Operating margin-30.5%
2001Operating margin-100.1%
2001Operating margin-100.1%
2002Operating margin-2.6%
2002Operating margin-2.6%
2003Operating margin17.2%
1996Net margin-33.5%
1997Net margin-20.8%
1998Net margin-27.8%
1999Net margin-28.3%
2000Net margin-38.2%
2001Net margin-121.7%
2001Net margin-121.7%
2002Net margin397.9%
2002Net margin397.9%
2003Net margin5%
1996Free cash flow margin-31%
1997Free cash flow margin-14.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-8.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-12.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2002Free cash flow margin5.7%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin25.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 95.6M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.3M77.4M51.6M25.8M0.0199620012003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow15608000
1997Operating cash flow27166000
1998Operating cash flow41154000
1999Operating cash flow64534000
2000Operating cash flow39764000
2001Operating cash flow39541000
2001Operating cash flow55801000
2002Operating cash flow42388000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow95604000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 86.1M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.5M53.6M8.6M-36.3M-81.3M199620012003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-46502000
1997Free cash flow-42769000
1998Free cash flow-37504000
1999Free cash flow-28793000
2000Free cash flow-68859000
2001Free cash flow-2420000
2001Free cash flow-2420000
2002Free cash flow18293000
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow86126000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

73.7% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.535%401%267%134%0%199620012003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets69.5%
1997Liabilities / assets78.5%
1998Liabilities / assets84.5%
1999Liabilities / assets99.3%
2000Liabilities / assets114%
2001Liabilities / assets122.9%
2001Liabilities / assets453.1%
2002Liabilities / assets495%
2002Liabilities / assets73.7%
2003Liabilities / assets73.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.92×0.69×0.46×0.23×0.00×199620012003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 50.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50259000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -50259000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15608000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62110000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 62110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.5 million
Calculation and evidence

15608000 − 62110000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46502000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 60.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60323000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -60323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27166000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 27166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69935000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 69935000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.77 million
Calculation and evidence

27166000 − 69935000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -42769000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 129.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -129142000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -129142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41154000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 41154000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78658000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 78658000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.5 million
Calculation and evidence

41154000 − 78658000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37504000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 172.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -172484000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -172484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64534000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 64534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93327000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 93327000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.79 million
Calculation and evidence

64534000 − 93327000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28793000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 214.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -214554000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -214554000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39764000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 39764000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108623000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 108623000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.86 million
Calculation and evidence

39764000 − 108623000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -68859000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 612.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -612809000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -612809000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39541000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 39541000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41961000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 41961000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.42 million
Calculation and evidence

39541000 − 41961000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2420000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 612.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -612809000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -612809000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55801000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 55801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58221000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 58221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.42 million
Calculation and evidence

55801000 − 58221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2420000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1276725000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 1276725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42388000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 42388000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24095000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 24095000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.29 million
Calculation and evidence

42388000 − 24095000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18293000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1276725000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1276725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
USD 16.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16970000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 16970000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95604000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 95604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9478000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 9478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.13 million
Calculation and evidence

95604000 − 9478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 86126000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000906525, 906525, edgar:906525

Also known as METROCALL INC