GREENFIELD INDUSTRIES INC /DE/

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 1997-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

140 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.03%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14031000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 139836000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

545 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 510094000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 384089000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 130369000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 149275000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 139836000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

24 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 26189000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 20885000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5657000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 7907000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 5095000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

19.3 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4713000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7583000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2158000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4713000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4607000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9552000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4607000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

30.9 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 21789000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14979000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29185000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21789000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6927000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16714000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6927000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-11.6 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4713000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7583000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2158000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4713000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4607000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9552000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4607000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21789000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14979000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29185000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21789000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6927000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16714000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6927000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.4%

    Prior period

    USD 420.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 510.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    510094000 − 420188000 = 89906000 USD

    420188000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    510094000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 31.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26189000 − 31465000 = -5276000 USD

    31465000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26189000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -87.6%

    Prior period

    USD 17.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2158000 − 17387000 = -15229000 USD

    17387000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2158000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 26.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29185000 − 26847000 = 2338000 USD

    26847000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29185000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 510.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 450.15 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 59.95 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 33.76 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 26.19 million 5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.16 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 29.19 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 27.03 million −5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 86%
  • 1995 85%
  • 1996 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31271787000 232503000 Derived 39284000 17275000 Derived 22009000 27284000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31420188000 359110000 Derived 61078000 29613000 Derived 31465000 -9460000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31510094000 450147000 Derived 59947000 33758000 Derived 26189000 -27027000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 510.1M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.550.9M413.2M275.5M137.7M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue271787000
1995Revenue420188000
1996Revenue510094000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%29%15%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year54.6%
1996Year over year21.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.8% 1996
Net margin 5.1% 1996
Free cash flow margin -5.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1%10.4%4.6%-1.1%-6.9%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin14.5%
1995Operating margin14.5%
1996Operating margin11.8%
1994Net margin8.1%
1995Net margin7.5%
1996Net margin5.1%
1994Free cash flow margin10%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.7M32.7M21.8M10.9M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow40425000
1995Operating cash flow17387000
1996Operating cash flow2158000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -27M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.6M15.9M128.5K-15.6M-31.4M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow27284000
1995Free cash flow-9460000
1996Free cash flow-27027000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.9% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%45%30%15%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets55%
1996Liabilities / assets43.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.21× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.55×3.41×2.27×1.14×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.1×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 22.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22009000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 22009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40425000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 40425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13141000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13141000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.28 million
Calculation and evidence

40425000 − 13141000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27284000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 31.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31465000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 31465000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17387000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17387000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26847000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 26847000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.46 million
Calculation and evidence

17387000 − 26847000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9460000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 26.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26189000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 26189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2158000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29185000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 29185000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.03 million
Calculation and evidence

2158000 − 29185000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27027000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000906419, 906419, edgar:906419