NUTRITIONAL SOURCING CORP

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-01 to 2005-06-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

546 million USD

2004 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.77%

2004 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9683000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 546171000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6.81 million USD

2004 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6809000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.01 million USD

2004 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6809000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3797000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.92 million USD Source
Exact value

1917000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-06-13.

Financial data available through: 2004-10-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 571.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 546.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    546171000 − 571336000 = -25165000 USD

    571336000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    546171000 USD · 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 110.18 million

    Prior period

    −USD 115.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5544000 − -115725000 = 110181000 USD

    -115725000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5544000 USD · 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -26.3%

    Prior period

    USD 9.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6809000 − 9240000 = -2431000 USD

    9240000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6809000 USD · 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3797000 − 4027000 = -230000 USD

    4027000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3797000 USD · 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30

  • Revenue USD 546.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 536.49 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 9.68 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 15.23 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.54 million −1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.81 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.8 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.01 million 0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −20% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −1% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-11-03 – 2000-11-02478799000 480911000 Derived -2112000 -8084000 Derived 5972000 -57817000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-11-03 – 2001-11-02576593000 574617000 Derived 1976000 2469000 Derived -493000 -3771000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02588179000 564423000 Derived 23756000 24435000 Derived -679000 14408000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01571336000 568276000 Derived 3060000 118785000 Derived -115725000 5213000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30546171000 536488000 Derived 9683000 15227000 Derived -5544000 3012000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 546.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.635.2M476.4M317.6M158.8M0.020002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue478799000
2001Revenue576593000
2002Revenue588179000
2003Revenue571336000
2004Revenue546171000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.4% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.4%15.2%8.0%0.8%-6.4%20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year20.4%
2002Year over year2%
2003Year over year-2.9%
2004Year over year-4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.8% 2004
Net margin -1% 2004
Free cash flow margin 0.6% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%-1.1%-8.1%-15.2%-22.2%20002001200220032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-0.4%
2001Operating margin0.3%
2002Operating margin4%
2003Operating margin0.5%
2004Operating margin1.8%
2000Net margin1.2%
2001Net margin-0.1%
2002Net margin-0.1%
2003Net margin-20.3%
2004Net margin-1%
2000Free cash flow margin-12.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2002Free cash flow margin2.4%
2003Free cash flow margin0.9%
2004Free cash flow margin0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.8M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.9M8.5M-9.9M-28.3M-46.7M20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-41663000
2001Operating cash flow2798000
2002Operating cash flow21799000
2003Operating cash flow9240000
2004Operating cash flow6809000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2M-759.3K-21.7M-42.6M-63.6M20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-57817000
2001Free cash flow-3771000
2002Free cash flow14408000
2003Free cash flow5213000
2004Free cash flow3012000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

135.9% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.147%110%73%37%0%2000-11-022001-11-02200220032004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-11-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-11-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Liabilities / assets91.3%
2003Liabilities / assets130.8%
2004Liabilities / assets135.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.81× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.03×0.77×0.52×0.26×0.00×2000-11-022001-11-02200220032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-11-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-11-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-11-03 – 2000-11-02
USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5972000 USD

1999-11-03 – 2000-11-02: 5972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41663000 USD

1999-11-03 – 2000-11-02: -41663000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16154000 USD

1999-11-03 – 2000-11-02: 16154000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-41663000 − 16154000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -57817000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-11-03 – 2001-11-02
−USD 493,000
Exact value

Exact value: -493000 USD

2000-11-03 – 2001-11-02: -493000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2798000 USD

2000-11-03 – 2001-11-02: 2798000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6569000 USD

2000-11-03 – 2001-11-02: 6569000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.77 million
Calculation and evidence

2798000 − 6569000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3771000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02
−USD 679,000
Exact value

Exact value: -679000 USD

2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02: -679000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21799000 USD

2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02: 21799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7391000 USD

2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02: 7391000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.41 million
Calculation and evidence

21799000 − 7391000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14408000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01
−USD 115.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -115725000 USD

2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01: -115725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9240000 USD

2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01: 9240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4027000 USD

2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01: 4027000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.21 million
Calculation and evidence

9240000 − 4027000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5213000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30
−USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5544000 USD

2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30: -5544000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6809000 USD

2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30: 6809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3797000 USD

2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30: 3797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Calculation and evidence

6809000 − 3797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3012000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000906307, 906307, edgar:906307

Also known as PUEBLO XTRA INTERNATIONAL INC