Revenue
31.3 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 31272000 USD Source
94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-07 to 2018-02-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
5344000 USD
4400000 USD
6403870 shares
0.35% · 22.1 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-02-13.
Financial data available through: 2017-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 120.04 million
–
Current period
USD 139.91 million
–
139914000 − 120040000 = 19874000 USD
120040000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source139914000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 697,000
–
Current period
USD 4.03 million
–
4032000 − -697000 = 4729000 USD
-697000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source4032000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.81 million
–
Current period
USD 1.44 million
–
1437000 − 5813000 = -4376000 USD
5813000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1437000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.28 million
–
Current period
USD 2.15 million
–
2147000 − 2283000 = -136000 USD
2283000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2147000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 107540000 | 98915000 Derived | 8625000 | 1215000 Derived | 7410000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | 134086000 | 123764000 Derived | 10322000 | 2849000 Derived | 7473000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 115804000 | 110470000 Derived | 5334000 | 1696000 Derived | 3638000 | 10761000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 116328000 | 113837000 Derived | 2491000 | 1037000 Derived | 1454000 | 162000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 115174000 | 114221000 Derived | 953000 | 504000 Derived | 449000 | -3862000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 136783000 | 130910000 Derived | 5873000 | 1862000 Derived | 4011000 | 6301000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 118258000 | 126263000 Derived | -8005000 | -2592000 Derived | -5413000 | -6823000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | 102925000 | 110283000 Derived | -7358000 | -2339000 Derived | -5019000 | -2115000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 120040000 | 120190000 Derived | -150000 | 547000 Derived | -697000 | 3530000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 139914000 | 132861000 Derived | 7053000 | 3021000 Derived | 4032000 | -710000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 107540000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 134086000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 115804000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 116328000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 115174000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 136783000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 118258000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 102925000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 120040000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 139914000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 24.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 18.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -13.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -13% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 16.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 16.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 13967000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 5750000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -1262000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 8769000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -3716000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -48000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 5813000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1437000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 10761000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 162000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -3862000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 6301000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -6823000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -2115000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 3530000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -710000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.72× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
| 2010-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.2× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | USD 7.41 million Exact valueExact value: 7410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | USD 7.47 million Exact valueExact value: 7473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | USD 3.64 million Exact valueExact value: 3638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.97 million Exact valueExact value: 13967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.21 million Exact valueExact value: 3206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.76 million Calculation and evidence13967000 − 3206000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10761000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | USD 1.45 million Exact valueExact value: 1454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.75 million Exact valueExact value: 5750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.59 million Exact valueExact value: 5588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162,000 Calculation and evidence5750000 − 5588000 USD Exact free cash flow: 162000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | USD 449,000 Exact valueExact value: 449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: -1262000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.6 million Exact valueExact value: 2600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.86 million Calculation and evidence-1262000 − 2600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3862000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | USD 4.01 million Exact valueExact value: 4011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.77 million Exact valueExact value: 8769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.47 million Exact valueExact value: 2468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.3 million Calculation and evidence8769000 − 2468000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6301000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | −USD 5.41 million Exact valueExact value: -5413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.72 million Exact valueExact value: -3716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.11 million Exact valueExact value: 3107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.82 million Calculation and evidence-3716000 − 3107000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6823000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | −USD 5.02 million Exact valueExact value: -5019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48,000 Exact valueExact value: -48000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 million Exact valueExact value: 2067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.12 million Calculation and evidence-48000 − 2067000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2115000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | −USD 697,000 Exact valueExact value: -697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.81 million Exact valueExact value: 5813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.28 million Exact valueExact value: 2283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.53 million Calculation and evidence5813000 − 2283000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3530000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | USD 4.03 million Exact valueExact value: 4032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.44 million Exact valueExact value: 1437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.15 million Exact valueExact value: 2147000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 710,000 Calculation and evidence1437000 − 2147000 USD Exact free cash flow: -710000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
94 filings · 2,789 latest values · 2,789 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000906193, 906193, edgar:906193
Also known as KEY TECHNOLOGY INC