KEY TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-07 to 2018-02-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

31.3 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.6%

2018 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1127000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 31272000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.71 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2705000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.57 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2705000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 860000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.34 million USD Source
Exact value

5344000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.4 million USD Source
Exact value

4400000 USD

Shares outstanding
6.4 million shares Source
Exact value

6403870 shares

Reported share-count change

0.35% · 22.1 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6381804 shares · 2016-09-30· Source
  • 6403870 shares · 2017-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-02-13.

Financial data available through: 2017-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.6%

    Prior period

    USD 120.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 139.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    139914000 − 120040000 = 19874000 USD

    120040000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    139914000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.73 million

    Prior period

    −USD 697,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4032000 − -697000 = 4729000 USD

    -697000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4032000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -75.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1437000 − 5813000 = -4376000 USD

    5813000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1437000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2147000 − 2283000 = -136000 USD

    2283000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2147000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

  • Revenue USD 139.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 92.73 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 40.13 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.05 million 5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.02 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.03 million 2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.44 million 1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.15 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 710,000 −0.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 92%
  • 2008 92%
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 98%
  • 2012 99%
  • 2013 96%
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2017 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30107540000 98915000 Derived 8625000 1215000 Derived 7410000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30134086000 123764000 Derived 10322000 2849000 Derived 7473000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30115804000 110470000 Derived 5334000 1696000 Derived 3638000 10761000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30116328000 113837000 Derived 2491000 1037000 Derived 1454000 162000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30115174000 114221000 Derived 953000 504000 Derived 449000 -3862000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30136783000 130910000 Derived 5873000 1862000 Derived 4011000 6301000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30118258000 126263000 Derived -8005000 -2592000 Derived -5413000 -6823000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30102925000 110283000 Derived -7358000 -2339000 Derived -5019000 -2115000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30120040000 120190000 Derived -150000 547000 Derived -697000 3530000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30139914000 132861000 Derived 7053000 3021000 Derived 4032000 -710000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 139.9M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151.1M113.3M75.6M37.8M0.0200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue107540000
2008Revenue134086000
2010Revenue115804000
2011Revenue116328000
2012Revenue115174000
2013Revenue136783000
2014Revenue118258000
2015Revenue102925000
2016Revenue120040000
2017Revenue139914000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.6% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%17%6%-6%-17%200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year24.7%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year0.5%
2012Year over year-1%
2013Year over year18.8%
2014Year over year-13.5%
2015Year over year-13%
2016Year over year16.6%
2017Year over year16.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5% 2017
Net margin 2.9% 2017
Free cash flow margin -0.5% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%5.8%1.1%-3.7%-8.5%200720132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin8%
2008Operating margin7.7%
2010Operating margin4.6%
2011Operating margin2.1%
2012Operating margin0.8%
2013Operating margin4.3%
2014Operating margin-6.8%
2015Operating margin-7.1%
2016Operating margin-0.1%
2017Operating margin5%
2007Net margin6.9%
2008Net margin5.6%
2010Net margin3.1%
2011Net margin1.2%
2012Net margin0.4%
2013Net margin2.9%
2014Net margin-4.6%
2015Net margin-4.9%
2016Net margin-0.6%
2017Net margin2.9%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin9.3%
2011Free cash flow margin0.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-3.4%
2013Free cash flow margin4.6%
2014Free cash flow margin-5.8%
2015Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2016Free cash flow margin2.9%
2017Free cash flow margin-0.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.4M10.3M5.1M-2.6K-5.1M200720132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow13967000
2011Operating cash flow5750000
2012Operating cash flow-1262000
2013Operating cash flow8769000
2014Operating cash flow-3716000
2015Operating cash flow-48000
2016Operating cash flow5813000
2017Operating cash flow1437000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -710K 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.2M7.1M2.0M-3.1M-8.2M200720132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow10761000
2011Free cash flow162000
2012Free cash flow-3862000
2013Free cash flow6301000
2014Free cash flow-6823000
2015Free cash flow-2115000
2016Free cash flow3530000
2017Free cash flow-710000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.06× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.46×2.59×1.73×0.86×0.00×200720132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
2010-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.2×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.75×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7410000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 7410000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
USD 7.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7473000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 7473000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3638000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 3638000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13967000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 13967000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3206000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 3206000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.76 million
Calculation and evidence

13967000 − 3206000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10761000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1454000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 1454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5750000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 5750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5588000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 5588000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162,000
Calculation and evidence

5750000 − 5588000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 162000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
USD 449,000
Exact value

Exact value: 449000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 449000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1262000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -1262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2600000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 2600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-1262000 − 2600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3862000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4011000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 4011000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8769000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 8769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2468000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 2468000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.3 million
Calculation and evidence

8769000 − 2468000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6301000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
−USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5413000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -5413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3716000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -3716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3107000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 3107000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-3716000 − 3107000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6823000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
−USD 5.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5019000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -5019000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48,000
Exact value

Exact value: -48000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -48000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2067000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 2067000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-48000 − 2067000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2115000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 697,000
Exact value

Exact value: -697000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -697000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5813000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 5813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2283000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 2283000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.53 million
Calculation and evidence

5813000 − 2283000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3530000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4032000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 4032000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1437000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 1437000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2147000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 2147000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 710,000
Calculation and evidence

1437000 − 2147000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

94 filings · 2,789 latest values · 2,789 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000906193, 906193, edgar:906193

Also known as KEY TECHNOLOGY INC