Revenue
682 million USD
2020 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 682329000 USD Source
306 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2026-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
36405000 USD
8241242000 USD
374893890 shares
-1.34% · -5.09 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.72 billion USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
875 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.57 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.04 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.12 billion
–
1120089000 − 1035831000 = 84258000 USD
1035831000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1120089000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.57 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.65 billion
–
1648763000 − 1573607000 = 75156000 USD
1573607000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1648763000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2425800000 | 1569714000 Derived | 856086000 | -3436077000 Derived | 4292163000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2471406000 | 1466878000 Derived | 1004528000 | 401074000 Derived | 603454000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2578434000 | 1463817000 Derived | 1114617000 | 457082000 Derived | 657535000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2701075000 | 1344915000 Derived | 1356160000 | 385783000 Derived | 970377000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2744965000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2425800000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2471406000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2578434000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2701075000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -11.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 36.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 35.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 40.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 43.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 50.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 31.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 176.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 24.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 25.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 35.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1214123000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1265788000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1356295000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1456984000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 51.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 47.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 47.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 47.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 48% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 4.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 4292163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1214123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 603.45 million Exact valueExact value: 603454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1265788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 657.54 million Exact valueExact value: 657535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1356295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 970.38 million Exact valueExact value: 970377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 1456984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 913.64 million Exact valueExact value: 913636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1265536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1332850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1260184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 776.91 million Exact valueExact value: 776911000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.45 billion Exact valueExact value: 1454756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 835.44 million Exact valueExact value: 835438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.53 billion Exact valueExact value: 1532798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 1.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 1035831000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 1573607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 1120089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 1648763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
306 filings · 5,469 latest values · 5,469 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000906107, 906107, EQR, VMRK, edgar:906107
Also known as EQUITY RESIDENTIAL, EQUITY RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES TRUST, VIVMARK RESIDENTIAL