N-Viro International Corporation

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2016-11-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.1 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2,266.15%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1158387 USD Source
  • Revenue: 51117 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-60.9 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -518644 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -457740 USD Source

Free cash flow

-62.2 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -518644 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -457740 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1304 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
101 thousand USD Source
Exact value

100638 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.16 million USD Source
Exact value

1158237 USD

Shares outstanding
9.87 million shares Source
Exact value

9868018 shares

Reported share-count change

11.51% · 1.02 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8849549 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 9868018 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-21.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1187296 − 1330583 = -143287 USD

    1330583 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1187296 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 513,899

    Prior period

    −USD 1.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2274263 − -1760364 = -513899 USD

    -1760364 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2274263 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 14,261

    Prior period

    −USD 664,765

    –

    Current period

    −USD 679,026

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -679026 − -664765 = -14261 USD

    -664765 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -679026 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 41,375

    –

    Current period

    USD 42,681

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42681 − 41375 = 1306 USD

    41375 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42681 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.24 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.04 million 172% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.1 million −177% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 174,829 15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.27 million −192% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 679,026 −57% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 42,681 3.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 721,707 −61% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 221% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 277% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-314184424 4352545 Derived -168121 105208 Derived -273329 180970 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313620342 5302220 Derived -1681878 8552 Derived -1690430 -689536 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-314085131 5587286 Derived -1502155 -1692 Derived -1500463 -800646 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-315001774 6190067 Derived -1188293 -31578 Derived -1156715 -1130056 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-315021169 7495289 Derived -2474120 -59927 Derived -2414193 8914 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-313583155 5289454 Derived -1706299 -67491 Derived -1638808 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-313379602 5036106 Derived -1656504 -9527 Derived -1646977 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311330583 2941556 Derived -1610973 149391 Derived -1760364 -706140 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311187296 3286730 Derived -2099434 174829 Derived -2274263 -721707 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M4.1M2.7M1.4M0.0200520092015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue4184424
2006Revenue3620342
2007Revenue4085131
2008Revenue5001774
2009Revenue5021169
2012Revenue3583155
2013Revenue3379602
2014Revenue1330583
2015Revenue1187296

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.8% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%5%-19%-43%-67%200520092015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-13.5%
2007Year over year12.8%
2008Year over year22.4%
2009Year over year0.4%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-5.7%
2014Year over year-60.6%
2015Year over year-10.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -176.8% 2015
Net margin -191.5% 2015
Free cash flow margin -60.8% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-37%-94%-150%-207%200520092015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-4%
2006Operating margin-46.5%
2007Operating margin-36.8%
2008Operating margin-23.8%
2009Operating margin-49.3%
2012Operating margin-47.6%
2013Operating margin-49%
2014Operating margin-121.1%
2015Operating margin-176.8%
2005Net margin-6.5%
2006Net margin-46.7%
2007Net margin-36.7%
2008Net margin-23.1%
2009Net margin-48.1%
2012Net margin-45.7%
2013Net margin-48.7%
2014Net margin-132.3%
2015Net margin-191.5%
2005Free cash flow margin4.3%
2006Free cash flow margin-19%
2007Free cash flow margin-19.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-22.6%
2009Free cash flow margin0.2%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow margin-53.1%
2015Free cash flow margin-60.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -679K 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.363.5K83.6K-196.4K-476.3K-756.3K200520092015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow286318
2006Operating cash flow-6716
2007Operating cash flow-144022
2008Operating cash flow-206383
2009Operating cash flow26274
2012Operating cash flow-37869
2013Operating cash flow-93535
2014Operating cash flow-664765
2015Operating cash flow-679026

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -721.7K 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.285.9K-94.3K-474.5K-854.7K-1.2M200520092015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow180970
2006Free cash flow-689536
2007Free cash flow-800646
2008Free cash flow-1130056
2009Free cash flow8914
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flow-706140
2015Free cash flow-721707

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

318.6% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.344%258%172%86%0%2005-12-312009-12-312015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets102.1%
2013Liabilities / assets135.9%
2014Liabilities / assets127.3%
2015Liabilities / assets318.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.13× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.56×0.42×0.28×0.14×0.00×2005-12-312009-12-312015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 273,329
Exact value

Exact value: -273329 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -273329 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286,318
Exact value

Exact value: 286318 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 286318 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105,348
Exact value

Exact value: 105348 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 105348 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180,970
Calculation and evidence

286318 − 105348 USD

Exact free cash flow: 180970 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1690430 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1690430 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6,716
Exact value

Exact value: -6716 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -6716 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 682,820
Exact value

Exact value: 682820 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 682820 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 689,536
Calculation and evidence

-6716 − 682820 USD

Exact free cash flow: -689536 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1500463 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1500463 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 144,022
Exact value

Exact value: -144022 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -144022 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 656,624
Exact value

Exact value: 656624 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 656624 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 800,646
Calculation and evidence

-144022 − 656624 USD

Exact free cash flow: -800646 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1156715 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1156715 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 206,383
Exact value

Exact value: -206383 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -206383 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 923,673
Exact value

Exact value: 923673 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 923673 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-206383 − 923673 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1130056 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2414193 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2414193 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,274
Exact value

Exact value: 26274 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 26274 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,360
Exact value

Exact value: 17360 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 17360 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,914
Calculation and evidence

26274 − 17360 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8914 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1638808 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1638808 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37,869
Exact value

Exact value: -37869 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -37869 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1646977 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1646977 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93,535
Exact value

Exact value: -93535 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -93535 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1760364 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1760364 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 664,765
Exact value

Exact value: -664765 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -664765 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41,375
Exact value

Exact value: 41375 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 41375 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 706,140
Calculation and evidence

-664765 − 41375 USD

Exact free cash flow: -706140 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2274263 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2274263 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 679,026
Exact value

Exact value: -679026 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -679026 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,681
Exact value

Exact value: 42681 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 42681 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 721,707
Calculation and evidence

-679026 − 42681 USD

Exact free cash flow: -721707 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 1,696 latest values · 1,696 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000904896, 904896, edgar:904896, nvic

Also known as N-VIRO INTERNATIONAL CORP, N-VIRO INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION, N-Viro International Corporation