PRIMESOURCE CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2001-08-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

121 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.61%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 743000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 121064000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

10.6 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12655000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2078000 USD Source

Free cash flow

10.4 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12655000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2078000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 402000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 199000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

3.12 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1139000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5078000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3897000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 776000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 28000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

26.7 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6394000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3209000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17299000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6394000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2078000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12655000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2078000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.11 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1351000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 935000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1642000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1351000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 402000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

25.6 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6394000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3209000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17299000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6394000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2078000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12655000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2078000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1351000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 935000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1642000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1351000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 402000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-28.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.4%

    Prior period

    USD 453.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 545.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    545273000 − 453047000 = 92226000 USD

    453047000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    545273000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +24.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5109000 − 4100000 = 1009000 USD

    4100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5109000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 12.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10196000 − -2302000 = 12498000 USD

    -2302000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10196000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -16.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1452000 − 1743000 = -291000 USD

    1743000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1452000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 545.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 531.1 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 14.18 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.07 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.11 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.2 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.45 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 8.74 million 1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 99%
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 98%
  • 1998 98%
  • 1999 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31238154000 231708000 Derived 6446000 2915000 Derived 3531000 -6245000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31357077000 352405000 Derived 4672000 3026000 Derived 1646000 1311000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31366657000 358461000 Derived 8196000 4282000 Derived 3914000 6171000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31414867000 406373000 Derived 8494000 3003000 Derived 5491000 -3713000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31453047000 442664000 Derived 10383000 6283000 Derived 4100000 -4045000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31545273000 531095000 Derived 14178000 9069000 Derived 5109000 8744000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 545.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.588.9M441.7M294.4M147.2M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue238154000
1995Revenue357077000
1996Revenue366657000
1997Revenue414867000
1998Revenue453047000
1999Revenue545273000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%40%27%13%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year49.9%
1996Year over year2.7%
1997Year over year13.1%
1998Year over year9.2%
1999Year over year20.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.6% 1999
Net margin 0.9% 1999
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1%1.6%0.0%-1.5%-3.0%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.7%
1995Operating margin1.3%
1996Operating margin2.2%
1997Operating margin2%
1998Operating margin2.3%
1999Operating margin2.6%
1994Net margin1.5%
1995Net margin0.5%
1996Net margin1.1%
1997Net margin1.3%
1998Net margin0.9%
1999Net margin0.9%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1995Free cash flow margin0.4%
1996Free cash flow margin1.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.9%
1999Free cash flow margin1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4M7.0M2.5M-1.9M-6.4M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-5171000
1995Operating cash flow3024000
1996Operating cash flow7701000
1997Operating cash flow-1795000
1998Operating cash flow-2302000
1999Operating cash flow10196000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9M5.6M1.2M-3.1M-7.4M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-6245000
1995Free cash flow1311000
1996Free cash flow6171000
1997Free cash flow-3713000
1998Free cash flow-4045000
1999Free cash flow8744000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.7% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%57%38%19%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets62%
1996Liabilities / assets64.1%
1997Liabilities / assets62.1%
1998Liabilities / assets70.8%
1999Liabilities / assets69.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.31× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.02×2.27×1.51×0.76×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3531000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5171000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1074000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1074000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-5171000 − 1074000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6245000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1646000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3024000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3024000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1713000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1713000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Calculation and evidence

3024000 − 1713000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1311000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3914000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3914000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7701000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7701000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1530000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1530000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.17 million
Calculation and evidence

7701000 − 1530000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6171000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 5.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5491000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1795000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1795000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1918000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1918000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-1795000 − 1918000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3713000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4100000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2302000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2302000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1743000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1743000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-2302000 − 1743000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5109000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5109000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10196000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 10196000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1452000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1452000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.74 million
Calculation and evidence

10196000 − 1452000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000904816, 904816, edgar:904816

Also known as PHILLIPS & JACOBS INC