VODAFONE AMERICAS INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 1999-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.48 billion USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1484000000 USD Source

Operating margin

16.85%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 250000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1484000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
39 million USD Source
Exact value

39000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.79 billion USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1421000000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5181000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3727000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1426000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1484000000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

171 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 46700000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 131900000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 120700000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 52200000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 61200000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.86 billion USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 142000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 683000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 142000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1196000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 683000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1856000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1196000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.03 billion USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 456000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 700000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 456000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1030000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 700000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

826 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 142000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 683000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 142000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1196000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 683000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1856000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1196000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 456000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 700000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 456000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1030000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 700000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-09.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +44.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.59 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5181000000 − 3594000000 = 1587000000 USD

    3594000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5181000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +39%

    Prior period

    USD 1.34 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.86 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1856000000 − 1335000000 = 521000000 USD

    1335000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1856000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +50.8%

    Prior period

    USD 683 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1030000000 − 683000000 = 347000000 USD

    683000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1030000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.24 billion 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 946 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.86 billion 36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.03 billion 20% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 826 million 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 12%82%
  • 1992 9.7%89%
  • 1993 88%
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31753200000 616600000 Derived 136600000 93500000 Derived 43100000 -65700000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31880200000 784300000 Derived 95900000 85700000 Derived 10200000 -34100000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311057700000 929500000 Derived 128200000 93700000 Derived 34500000 229800000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311246900000 1174300000 Derived 72600000 -25500000 Derived 98100000 -281900000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311619000000 1506000000 Derived 113000000 -18900000 Derived 131900000 -179500000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312252000000 1971000000 Derived 281000000 UnavailableUnavailable295000000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-313594000000 2888000000 Derived 706000000 UnavailableUnavailable652000000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-315181000000 4235000000 Derived 946000000 UnavailableUnavailable826000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.2B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6B4.2B2.8B1.4B0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue753200000
1992Revenue880200000
1993Revenue1057700000
1994Revenue1246900000
1995Revenue1619000000
1996Revenue2252000000
1997Revenue3594000000
1998Revenue5181000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

44.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year16.9%
1993Year over year20.2%
1994Year over year17.9%
1995Year over year29.8%
1996Year over year39.1%
1997Year over year59.6%
1998Year over year44.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.3% 1998
Net margin 8.1% 1995
Free cash flow margin 15.9% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%12%-0%-13%-26%199119951998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin18.1%
1992Operating margin10.9%
1993Operating margin12.1%
1994Operating margin5.8%
1995Operating margin7%
1996Operating margin12.5%
1997Operating margin19.6%
1998Operating margin18.3%
1991Net margin5.7%
1992Net margin1.2%
1993Net margin3.3%
1994Net margin7.9%
1995Net margin8.1%
1996-12-31Net marginNot reported
1997-12-31Net marginNot reported
1998-12-31Net marginNot reported
1991Free cash flow margin-8.7%
1992Free cash flow margin-3.9%
1993Free cash flow margin21.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-22.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-11.1%
1996Free cash flow margin13.1%
1997Free cash flow margin18.1%
1998Free cash flow margin15.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.9B 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B1.0B501.1M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow169100000
1992Operating cash flow198900000
1993Operating cash flow446600000
1994Operating cash flow117600000
1995Operating cash flow322200000
1996Operating cash flow775000000
1997Operating cash flow1335000000
1998Operating cash flow1856000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 826M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.914.6M593.3M272.1M-49.2M-370.5M199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-65700000
1992Free cash flow-34100000
1993Free cash flow229800000
1994Free cash flow-281900000
1995Free cash flow-179500000
1996Free cash flow295000000
1997Free cash flow652000000
1998Free cash flow826000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.5% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%1991-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets62.9%
1993Liabilities / assets15.6%
1994Liabilities / assets20%
1995Liabilities / assets30.9%
1996Liabilities / assets37.5%
1997Liabilities / assets34.9%
1998Liabilities / assets35.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.86× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.71×4.28×2.86×1.43×0.00×1991-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
1993Current assets / current liabilities5.29×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 43.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43100000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 43100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169100000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 169100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234800000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 234800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65.7 million
Calculation and evidence

169100000 − 234800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -65700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 10.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10200000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 10200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 198.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198900000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 198900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 233 million
Exact value

Exact value: 233000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 233000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.1 million
Calculation and evidence

198900000 − 233000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 34.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34500000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 34500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 446.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 446600000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 446600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 216.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216800000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 216800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229.8 million
Calculation and evidence

446600000 − 216800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 229800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 98.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98100000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 98100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117600000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 117600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 399.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 399500000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 399500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 281.9 million
Calculation and evidence

117600000 − 399500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -281900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 131.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131900000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 131900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 322.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 322200000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 322200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 501.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 501700000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 501700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179.5 million
Calculation and evidence

322200000 − 501700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -179500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 775 million
Exact value

Exact value: 775000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 775000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 480 million
Exact value

Exact value: 480000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 480000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 295 million
Calculation and evidence

775000000 − 480000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 295000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1335000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1335000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 683 million
Exact value

Exact value: 683000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 683000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 652 million
Calculation and evidence

1335000000 − 683000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 652000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1856000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1856000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1030000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1030000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826 million
Calculation and evidence

1856000000 − 1030000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 826000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000904255, 904255, edgar:904255

Also known as AIRTOUCH COMMUNICATIONS, AIRTOUCH COMMUNICATIONS INC, PACTEL CORP