STONE ENERGY CORP

EDGAR

106 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-09 to 2021-05-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

81.4 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

24.73%

2018 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 20124000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 81376000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

32.5 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32486000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
278 million USD Source
Exact value

277842000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
236 million USD Source
Exact value

235824000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

314 million USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 76722000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 79525000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 76327000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 81376000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source

Net income

30.3 million USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6461000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1297000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 17138000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 18308000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-07.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -30.7%

    Prior period

    USD 544.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 377.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    377392000 − 544649000 = -167257000 USD

    544649000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    377392000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 500.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.09 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 590.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -590586000 − -1090915000 = 500329000 USD

    -1090915000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -590586000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -68.2%

    Prior period

    USD 247.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78588000 − 247474000 = -168886000 USD

    247474000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78588000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 377.39 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 886.56 million 235% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 509.17 million −135% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 81.42 million 22% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 590.59 million −156% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 78.59 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 24%14%62%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 290% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 2010 14%10%75%
  • 2011 22%13%64%
  • 2012 16%12%72%
  • 2013 12%13%75%
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 351% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 235% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31753252000 467712000 Derived 285540000 104104000 Derived 181436000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31801042000 2321004000 Derived -1519962000 -373030000 Derived -1146932000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31718682000 1032207000 Derived -313525000 -95254000 Derived -218271000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31665288000 500134000 Derived 165154000 68725000 Derived 96429000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31869921000 558921000 Derived 311000000 116668000 Derived 194332000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31951489000 687524000 Derived 263965000 114539000 Derived 149426000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31974179000 732198000 Derived 241981000 124347000 Derived 117634000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31795542000 1050880000 Derived -255338000 -65795000 Derived -189543000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31544649000 1909972000 Derived -1365323000 -274408000 Derived -1090915000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31377392000 886560000 Derived -509168000 81418000 Derived -590586000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 377.4M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B789.1M526.1M263.0M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue753252000
2008Revenue801042000
2009Revenue718682000
2010Revenue665288000
2011Revenue869921000
2012Revenue951489000
2013Revenue974179000
2014Revenue795542000
2015Revenue544649000
2016Revenue377392000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-30.7% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%18%-0%-18%-37%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year9.3%
2008Year over year6.3%
2009Year over year-10.3%
2010Year over year-7.4%
2011Year over year30.8%
2012Year over year9.4%
2013Year over year2.4%
2014Year over year-18.3%
2015Year over year-31.5%
2016Year over year-30.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -134.9% 2016
Net margin -156.5% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%-23%-106%-190%-274%200720122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin37.9%
2008Operating margin-189.7%
2009Operating margin-43.6%
2010Operating margin24.8%
2011Operating margin35.8%
2012Operating margin27.7%
2013Operating margin24.8%
2014Operating margin-32.1%
2015Operating margin-250.7%
2016Operating margin-134.9%
2007Net margin24.1%
2008Net margin-143.2%
2009Net margin-30.4%
2010Net margin14.5%
2011Net margin22.3%
2012Net margin15.7%
2013Net margin12.1%
2014Net margin-23.8%
2015Net margin-200.3%
2016Net margin-156.5%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 78.6M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.641.7M481.3M320.9M160.4M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow465158000
2008Operating cash flow522478000
2009Operating cash flow507787000
2010Operating cash flow424794000
2011Operating cash flow570850000
2012Operating cash flow509749000
2013Operating cash flow594205000
2014Operating cash flow401141000
2015Operating cash flow247474000
2016Operating cash flow78588000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

155.9% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.168%126%84%42%0%200720122016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets53.1%
2008Liabilities / assets72.1%
2009Liabilities / assets77.6%
2010Liabilities / assets100.8%
2011Liabilities / assets69.2%
2012Liabilities / assets68.6%
2013Liabilities / assets70.1%
2014Liabilities / assets63.4%
2015Liabilities / assets102.8%
2016Liabilities / assets155.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.93× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.78×2.09×1.39×0.70×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.93×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 181.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181436000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 181436000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 465.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 465158000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 465158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1146932000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1146932000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 522.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 522478000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 522478000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 218.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -218271000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -218271000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 507787000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 507787000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 96.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96429000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 96429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 424794000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 424794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 194.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194332000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 194332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 570.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 570850000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 570850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 149.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149426000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 149426000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 509.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 509749000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 509749000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 117.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117634000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 117634000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 594.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 594205000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 594205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 189.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -189543000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -189543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 401.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 401141000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 401141000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1090915000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1090915000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 247474000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 247474000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 590.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -590586000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -590586000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78588000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 78588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

106 filings · 2,327 latest values · 2,327 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000904080, 904080, SGY, edgar:904080

Also known as STONE ENERGY CORP, STONE ENERGY CORPORATION, TALOS PETROLEUM LLC