Revenue
81.4 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 81376000 USD Source
106 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-09 to 2021-05-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
277842000 USD
235824000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
314 million USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
30.3 million USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-07.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 544.65 million
–
Current period
USD 377.39 million
–
377392000 − 544649000 = -167257000 USD
544649000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source377392000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.09 billion
–
Current period
−USD 590.59 million
–
-590586000 − -1090915000 = 500329000 USD
-1090915000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-590586000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 247.47 million
–
Current period
USD 78.59 million
–
78588000 − 247474000 = -168886000 USD
247474000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source78588000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 753252000 | 467712000 Derived | 285540000 | 104104000 Derived | 181436000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 801042000 | 2321004000 Derived | -1519962000 | -373030000 Derived | -1146932000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 718682000 | 1032207000 Derived | -313525000 | -95254000 Derived | -218271000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 665288000 | 500134000 Derived | 165154000 | 68725000 Derived | 96429000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 869921000 | 558921000 Derived | 311000000 | 116668000 Derived | 194332000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 951489000 | 687524000 Derived | 263965000 | 114539000 Derived | 149426000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 974179000 | 732198000 Derived | 241981000 | 124347000 Derived | 117634000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 795542000 | 1050880000 Derived | -255338000 | -65795000 Derived | -189543000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 544649000 | 1909972000 Derived | -1365323000 | -274408000 Derived | -1090915000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 377392000 | 886560000 Derived | -509168000 | 81418000 Derived | -590586000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 753252000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 801042000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 718682000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 665288000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 869921000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 951489000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 974179000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 795542000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 544649000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 377392000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -10.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 30.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -18.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -31.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -30.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 37.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -189.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -43.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 35.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 27.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -32.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -250.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -134.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -143.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -30.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 22.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -23.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -200.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -156.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 465158000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 522478000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 507787000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 424794000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 570850000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 509749000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 594205000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 401141000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 247474000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 78588000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 53.1% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 72.1% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 77.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 100.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 69.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 68.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 70.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 63.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 102.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 155.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 181.44 million Exact valueExact value: 181436000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 465.16 million Exact valueExact value: 465158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: -1146932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 522.48 million Exact valueExact value: 522478000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 218.27 million Exact valueExact value: -218271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 507.79 million Exact valueExact value: 507787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 96.43 million Exact valueExact value: 96429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424.79 million Exact valueExact value: 424794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 194.33 million Exact valueExact value: 194332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 570.85 million Exact valueExact value: 570850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 149.43 million Exact valueExact value: 149426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 509.75 million Exact valueExact value: 509749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 117.63 million Exact valueExact value: 117634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 594.21 million Exact valueExact value: 594205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 189.54 million Exact valueExact value: -189543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 401.14 million Exact valueExact value: 401141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: -1090915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 247.47 million Exact valueExact value: 247474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 590.59 million Exact valueExact value: -590586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.59 million Exact valueExact value: 78588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
106 filings · 2,327 latest values · 2,327 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000904080, 904080, SGY, edgar:904080
Also known as STONE ENERGY CORP, STONE ENERGY CORPORATION, TALOS PETROLEUM LLC