Revenue
272 million USD
2020 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 272481000 USD Source
378 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2022-01-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
60809000 USD
259105970 shares
0.09% · 244 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-25.2 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
78.6 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
36.5 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
42 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-01-28.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 203.82 million
–
Current period
USD 272.48 million
–
272481000 − 203820000 = 68661000 USD
203820000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source272481000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.32 million
–
Current period
USD 38.52 million
–
38518000 − 5317000 = 33201000 USD
5317000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source38518000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.84 million
–
Current period
USD 60.09 million
–
60089000 − 22841000 = 37248000 USD
22841000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source60089000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 221290000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -39647000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 315497000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 38771000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 273017000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -18123000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 203820000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5317000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 272481000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 38518000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 221290000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 315497000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 273017000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 203820000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 272481000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 42.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -13.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -25.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 33.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -17.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 53249000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 55176000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -7555000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 22841000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 60089000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 140.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 111.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 89.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 108.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 92.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.59× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 11.23 million Exact valueExact value: -11229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.62 million Exact valueExact value: 96616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.85 million Exact valueExact value: 30849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.77 million Calculation and evidence96616000 − 30849000 USD Exact free cash flow: 65767000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 2.08 million Exact valueExact value: -2075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.64 million Exact valueExact value: 23643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.35 million Exact valueExact value: 51353000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.71 million Calculation and evidence23643000 − 51353000 USD Exact free cash flow: -27710000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 9.49 million Exact valueExact value: -9490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.29 million Exact valueExact value: 94290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.11 million Exact valueExact value: 45113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.18 million Calculation and evidence94290000 − 45113000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49177000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 39.65 million Exact valueExact value: -39647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.25 million Exact valueExact value: 53249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 38.77 million Exact valueExact value: 38771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.18 million Exact valueExact value: 55176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 18.12 million Exact valueExact value: -18123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.56 million Exact valueExact value: -7555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 5.32 million Exact valueExact value: 5317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.84 million Exact valueExact value: 22841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 38.52 million Exact valueExact value: 38518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.09 million Exact valueExact value: 60089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
378 filings · 1,238 latest values · 1,238 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000903571, 903571, GSS, edgar:903571
Also known as GOLDEN STAR RESOURCES LTD, GOLDEN STAR RESOURCES LTD.