Revenue
98.5 million USD
2016 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 98467000 USD Source
89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-18 to 2016-11-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4545000 USD
891004000 USD
53487000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-04.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 330.33 million
–
Current period
USD 362.74 million
–
362737000 − 330334000 = 32403000 USD
330334000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source362737000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 83.94 million
–
Current period
USD 110.53 million
–
110534000 − 83939000 = 26595000 USD
83939000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source110534000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 134.19 million
–
Current period
USD 150.37 million
–
150374000 − 134189000 = 16185000 USD
134189000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source150374000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 266792000 | 216220000 Derived | 50572000 | -46605000 Derived | 97177000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 280496000 | 222364000 Derived | 58132000 | -90915000 Derived | 149047000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 300096000 | 229426000 Derived | 70670000 | -32616000 Derived | 103286000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 277324000 | 220826000 Derived | 56498000 | -126451000 Derived | 182949000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 281940000 | 329155000 Derived | -47215000 | -30926000 Derived | -16289000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 276323000 | 242124000 Derived | 34199000 | 45059000 Derived | -10860000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 285138000 | 262241000 Derived | 22897000 | 29857000 Derived | -6960000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 301003000 | 223308000 Derived | 77695000 | 52229000 Derived | 25466000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 330334000 | 240202000 Derived | 90132000 | 6193000 Derived | 83939000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 362737000 | 263610000 Derived | 99127000 | -11407000 Derived | 110534000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 266792000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 280496000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 300096000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 277324000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 281940000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 276323000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 285138000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 301003000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 330334000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 362737000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -7.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -16.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 25.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 27.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 27.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 36.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 53.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 34.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 66% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 30.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 79105000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 86761000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 94326000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 97644000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 81161000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 69263000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 77111000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 102384000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 134189000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 150374000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 59.5% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 53.9% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 52.7% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 55.6% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 53.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 50.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 52.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 51.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 97.18 million Exact valueExact value: 97177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.11 million Exact valueExact value: 79105000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 149.05 million Exact valueExact value: 149047000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.76 million Exact valueExact value: 86761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 103.29 million Exact valueExact value: 103286000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.33 million Exact valueExact value: 94326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 182.95 million Exact valueExact value: 182949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.64 million Exact valueExact value: 97644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 16.29 million Exact valueExact value: -16289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.16 million Exact valueExact value: 81161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 10.86 million Exact valueExact value: -10860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.26 million Exact valueExact value: 69263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 6.96 million Exact valueExact value: -6960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.11 million Exact valueExact value: 77111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 25.47 million Exact valueExact value: 25466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.38 million Exact valueExact value: 102384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 83.94 million Exact valueExact value: 83939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.19 million Exact valueExact value: 134189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 110.53 million Exact valueExact value: 110534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.37 million Exact valueExact value: 150374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
89 filings · 997 latest values · 997 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000903127, 903127, PPS, edgar:903127
Also known as POST PROPERTIES INC