Revenue
224 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 223975000 USD Source
225 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
27037000 USD
24073000 shares
-5.58% · -1.42 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
934 million USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
35.1 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
36.6 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
8.91 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 52.99 million
–
Current period
USD 54.45 million
–
54448000 − 52993000 = 1455000 USD
52993000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source54448000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.09 million
–
Current period
USD 65.96 million
–
65955000 − 10087000 = 55868000 USD
10087000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source65955000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 840586000 | 811645000 Derived | 28941000 | 10142000 Derived | 18799000 | 73201000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 920432000 | 890491000 Derived | 29941000 | 4771000 Derived | 25170000 | 109172000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 740841000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 840586000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 920432000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 80307000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 112859000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 73201000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 109172000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 89% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 88% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 87% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 18.8 million Exact valueExact value: 18799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.31 million Exact valueExact value: 80307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.11 million Exact valueExact value: 7106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.2 million Calculation and evidence80307000 − 7106000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73201000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 25.17 million Exact valueExact value: 25170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.86 million Exact valueExact value: 112859000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.69 million Exact valueExact value: 3687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.17 million Calculation and evidence112859000 − 3687000 USD Exact free cash flow: 109172000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 38.06 million Exact valueExact value: 38062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.78 million Exact valueExact value: 69784000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.68 million Exact valueExact value: 5679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.11 million Calculation and evidence69784000 − 5679000 USD Exact free cash flow: 64105000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 48.29 million Exact valueExact value: 48292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.14 million Exact valueExact value: 77137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 33.77 million Exact valueExact value: 33765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.92 million Exact valueExact value: -27915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 38.08 million Exact valueExact value: 38079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.46 million Exact valueExact value: -15459000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 47.27 million Exact valueExact value: 47268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.78 million Exact valueExact value: 27778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 50.61 million Exact valueExact value: 50612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.22 million Exact valueExact value: 67222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 52.99 million Exact valueExact value: 52993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.09 million Exact valueExact value: 10087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 54.45 million Exact valueExact value: 54448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.96 million Exact valueExact value: 65955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
225 filings · 4,923 latest values · 4,923 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000902791, 902791, BBSI, edgar:902791
Also known as BARRETT BUSINESS SERVICES INC, BARRETT BUSINESS SERVICES, INC.