BARRETT BUSINESS SERVICES INC

EDGAR

225 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

224 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.33%

2018 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14170000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 223975000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.17 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2168000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.33 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2168000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1163000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
27 million USD Source
Exact value

27037000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
24.1 million shares Source
Exact value

24073000 shares

Reported share-count change

-5.58% · -1.42 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 25497000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 24073000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

934 million USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 225574000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 240135000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 244726000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 223975000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source

Net income

35.1 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 20619000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 54448000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 38052000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14803000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12870000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

36.6 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10177000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -48605000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 65955000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10177000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22078000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -77954000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22078000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

8.91 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5679000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4442000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1798000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5127000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1798000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7672000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5127000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 52.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 54.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54448000 − 52993000 = 1455000 USD

    52993000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54448000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +553.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65955000 − 10087000 = 55868000 USD

    10087000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65955000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 920.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 890.49 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 29.94 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.77 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 25.17 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 112.86 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.69 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 109.17 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 97%
  • 2017 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31840586000 811645000 Derived 28941000 10142000 Derived 18799000 73201000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31920432000 890491000 Derived 29941000 4771000 Derived 25170000 109172000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 920.4M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.994.1M745.5M497.0M248.5M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue740841000
2016Revenue840586000
2017Revenue920432000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.5% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5%10.9%7.3%3.6%0.0%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year13.5%
2017Year over year9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.3% 2017
Net margin 2.7% 2017
Free cash flow margin 11.9% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8%9.6%6.4%3.2%0.0%201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin4.9%
2016Operating margin3.4%
2017Operating margin3.3%
2015Net margin3.4%
2016Net margin2.2%
2017Net margin2.7%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin8.7%
2017Free cash flow margin11.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 112.9M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121.9M91.4M60.9M30.5M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flow80307000
2017Operating cash flow112859000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 109.2M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117.9M88.4M59.0M29.5M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flow73201000
2017Free cash flow109172000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%201520162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets89%
2016Liabilities / assets88%
2017Liabilities / assets87%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.96× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.03×0.77×0.52×0.26×0.00×201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18799000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 18799000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80307000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 80307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7106000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 7106000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.2 million
Calculation and evidence

80307000 − 7106000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73201000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 25.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25170000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 25170000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112859000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 112859000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3687000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3687000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.17 million
Calculation and evidence

112859000 − 3687000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 109172000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 38.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38062000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 38062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69784000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 69784000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5679000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5679000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.11 million
Calculation and evidence

69784000 − 5679000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 64105000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 48.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48292000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 48292000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77137000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 77137000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 33.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33765000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 33765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27915000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -27915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 38.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38079000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 38079000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15459000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -15459000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 47.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47268000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 47268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27778000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 27778000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 50.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50612000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 50612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67222000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 67222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 52.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52993000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 52993000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10087000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 10087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 54.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54448000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 54448000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65955000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 65955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

225 filings · 4,923 latest values · 4,923 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000902791, 902791, BBSI, edgar:902791

Also known as BARRETT BUSINESS SERVICES INC, BARRETT BUSINESS SERVICES, INC.