Revenue
110 million USD
2008-09-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 110491000 USD Source
51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-23 to 2008-11-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
748000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-28.
Financial data available through: 1999-01-02.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 42.78 million
–
Current period
USD 46.52 million
–
46516000 − 42781000 = 3735000 USD
42781000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source46516000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 63.96 million
–
Current period
USD 52.07 million
–
52073000 − 63960000 = -11887000 USD
63960000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source52073000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.83 million
–
Current period
USD 6.75 million
–
6750000 − 7829000 = -1079000 USD
7829000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source6750000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 217865000 | 144888000 Derived | 72977000 | 36878000 Derived | 36099000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30 | 252047000 | 159602000 Derived | 92445000 | 44192000 Derived | 48253000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | 228775000 | 147620000 Derived | 81155000 | 35211000 Derived | 45944000 | 58264000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 217865000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 252047000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 228775000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -9.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 33.5% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 36.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 35.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 16.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 19.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 20.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 25.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 59771000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 58264000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 31.39 million Exact valueExact value: 31394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.62 million Exact valueExact value: 2621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.77 million Calculation and evidence31394000 − 2621000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28773000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 36.1 million Exact valueExact value: 36099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 39.38 million Exact valueExact value: 39377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.62 million Exact valueExact value: 1617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.76 million Calculation and evidence39377000 − 1617000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37760000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30 | USD 48.25 million Exact valueExact value: 48253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | USD 45.94 million Exact valueExact value: 45944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.77 million Exact valueExact value: 59771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 million Exact valueExact value: 1507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.26 million Calculation and evidence59771000 − 1507000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58264000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | USD 42.78 million Exact valueExact value: 42781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.96 million Exact valueExact value: 63960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.83 million Exact valueExact value: 7829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.13 million Calculation and evidence63960000 − 7829000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56131000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | USD 46.52 million Exact valueExact value: 46516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.07 million Exact valueExact value: 52073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.75 million Exact valueExact value: 6750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.32 million Calculation and evidence52073000 − 6750000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45323000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000902270, 902270, edgar:902270
Also known as DEPARTMENT 56 INC