Revenue
703 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 703000000 USD Source
101 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2015-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
703 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
23.04%
2015 Q3 · %
196 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
166 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
1175000000 USD
300000000 USD
120000000 shares
0.84% · 1 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-03.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.7 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.79 billion
–
2785000000 − 2704000000 = 81000000 USD
2704000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2785000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 491 million
–
Current period
USD 500 million
–
500000000 − 491000000 = 9000000 USD
491000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source500000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 641 million
–
Current period
USD 640 million
–
640000000 − 641000000 = -1000000 USD
641000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source640000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 100 million
–
Current period
USD 118 million
–
118000000 − 100000000 = 18000000 USD
100000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source118000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1666500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 258300000 | 188300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1797500000 | 1394800000 Derived | 402700000 | 125900000 Derived | 276800000 | 255900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2038700000 | 1579100000 Derived | 459600000 | 148500000 Derived | 311100000 | 339400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2200700000 | 1696900000 Derived | 503800000 | 162300000 Derived | 341500000 | 314100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2147600000 | 1648000000 Derived | 499600000 | 152900000 Derived | 346700000 | 395800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2271000000 | 1720000000 Derived | 551000000 | 167000000 Derived | 384000000 | 424000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2505000000 | 1858000000 Derived | 647000000 | 190000000 Derived | 457000000 | 391000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2623000000 | 1964000000 Derived | 659000000 | 199000000 Derived | 460000000 | 453000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2704000000 | 2043000000 Derived | 661000000 | 170000000 Derived | 491000000 | 541000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2785000000 | 2104000000 Derived | 681000000 | 181000000 Derived | 500000000 | 522000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1666500000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1797500000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2038700000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2200700000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2147600000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2271000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2505000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2623000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2704000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2785000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 18.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 10.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 22.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 23.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 25.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 25.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 24.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 24.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 20% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 18.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 280500000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 328800000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 417000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 404000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 515700000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 523000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 495000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 567000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 641000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 640000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 188300000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 255900000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 339400000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 314100000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 395800000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 424000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 391000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 453000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 541000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 522000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 42.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 39.6% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 38.5% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 46.1% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 37.9% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 33% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 33.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 23.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 25.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.33× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.02× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 258.3 million Exact valueExact value: 258300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 280.5 million Exact valueExact value: 280500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.2 million Exact valueExact value: 92200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 188.3 million Calculation and evidence280500000 − 92200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 188300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 276.8 million Exact valueExact value: 276800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328.8 million Exact valueExact value: 328800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.9 million Exact valueExact value: 72900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255.9 million Calculation and evidence328800000 − 72900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 255900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 311.1 million Exact valueExact value: 311100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 417 million Exact valueExact value: 417000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.6 million Exact valueExact value: 77600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 339.4 million Calculation and evidence417000000 − 77600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 339400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 341.5 million Exact valueExact value: 341500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 404 million Exact valueExact value: 404000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.9 million Exact valueExact value: 89900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 314.1 million Calculation and evidence404000000 − 89900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 314100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 346.7 million Exact valueExact value: 346700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 515.7 million Exact valueExact value: 515700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.9 million Exact valueExact value: 119900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 395.8 million Calculation and evidence515700000 − 119900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 395800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 384 million Exact valueExact value: 384000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 523 million Exact valueExact value: 523000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99 million Exact valueExact value: 99000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424 million Calculation and evidence523000000 − 99000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 424000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 457 million Exact valueExact value: 457000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 495 million Exact valueExact value: 495000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104 million Exact valueExact value: 104000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 391 million Calculation and evidence495000000 − 104000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 391000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 460 million Exact valueExact value: 460000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 567 million Exact valueExact value: 567000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114 million Exact valueExact value: 114000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 453 million Calculation and evidence567000000 − 114000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 453000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 491 million Exact valueExact value: 491000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 641 million Exact valueExact value: 641000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100 million Exact valueExact value: 100000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 541 million Calculation and evidence641000000 − 100000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 541000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 500 million Exact valueExact value: 500000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 640 million Exact valueExact value: 640000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118 million Exact valueExact value: 118000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 522 million Calculation and evidence640000000 − 118000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 522000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
101 filings · 3,547 latest values · 3,547 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000090185, 90185, edgar:90185
Also known as SIGMA ALDRICH CORP