REXALL SUNDOWN INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-12 to 2011-03-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

176 million USD

2000-02-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.23%

2000-02-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 28618000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 176329000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.8 million USD

2000-02-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 43600000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34803000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.84 million USD

2000-02-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 43600000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34803000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6158000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2200000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

649 million USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 171211000 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 595664000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 436656000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 142098000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 176329000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source

Net income

60.8 million USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18494000 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 60062000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 46460000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 11693000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 16969000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-03-21.

Financial data available through: 1999-08-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.2%

    Prior period

    USD 530.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 595.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    595664000 − 530741000 = 64923000 USD

    530741000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    595664000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -14.4%

    Prior period

    USD 70.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60062000 − 70176000 = -10114000 USD

    70176000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60062000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -54.5%

    Prior period

    USD 36.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16665000 − 36662000 = -19997000 USD

    36662000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16665000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -21.6%

    Prior period

    USD 29.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22926000 − 29241000 = -6315000 USD

    29241000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22926000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

  • Revenue USD 595.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 502.33 million 84% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 93.34 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 33.28 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 60.06 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.67 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22.93 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.26 million −1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 89%
  • 1995 10%87%
  • 1996 12%84%
  • 1997 13%81%
  • 1998 13%80%
  • 1999 10%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31114119000 101480000 Derived 12639000 6444000 Derived 6195000 -11484000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31148734000 129023000 Derived 19711000 15349000 Derived 4362000 705000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31216018000 180422000 Derived 35596000 10703000 Derived 24893000 14436000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31290623000 236616000 Derived 54007000 15537000 Derived 38470000 25331000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31530741000 424886000 Derived 105855000 35679000 Derived 70176000 7421000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31595664000 502327000 Derived 93337000 33275000 Derived 60062000 -6261000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 595.7M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.643.3M482.5M321.7M160.8M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue114119000
1995Revenue148734000
1996Revenue216018000
1997Revenue290623000
1998Revenue530741000
1999Revenue595664000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%67%45%22%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year30.3%
1996Year over year45.2%
1997Year over year34.5%
1998Year over year82.6%
1999Year over year12.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.7% 1999
Net margin 10.1% 1999
Free cash flow margin -1.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.3%13.6%4.9%-3.8%-12.5%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin11.1%
1995Operating margin13.3%
1996Operating margin16.5%
1997Operating margin18.6%
1998Operating margin19.9%
1999Operating margin15.7%
1994Net margin5.4%
1995Net margin2.9%
1996Net margin11.5%
1997Net margin13.2%
1998Net margin13.2%
1999Net margin10.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-10.1%
1995Free cash flow margin0.5%
1996Free cash flow margin6.7%
1997Free cash flow margin8.7%
1998Free cash flow margin1.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.0M30.5M18.9M7.4M-4.2M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-993000
1995Operating cash flow4295000
1996Operating cash flow19986000
1997Operating cash flow38846000
1998Operating cash flow36662000
1999Operating cash flow16665000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.3M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.3M17.6M6.9M-3.8M-14.4M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-11484000
1995Free cash flow705000
1996Free cash flow14436000
1997Free cash flow25331000
1998Free cash flow7421000
1999Free cash flow-6261000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21.8% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.5%17.7%11.8%5.9%0.0%1994-08-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets18.3%
1996Liabilities / assets15.9%
1997Liabilities / assets16.8%
1998Liabilities / assets14.5%
1999Liabilities / assets21.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.33× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.95×4.46×2.98×1.49×0.00×1994-08-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.47×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.37×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.84×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.51×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31
USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6195000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 6195000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 993,000
Exact value

Exact value: -993000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: -993000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10491000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 10491000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-993000 − 10491000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11484000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4362000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 4362000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4295000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 4295000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3590000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 3590000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 705,000
Calculation and evidence

4295000 − 3590000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 705000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 24.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24893000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 24893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19986000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 19986000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5550000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 5550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.44 million
Calculation and evidence

19986000 − 5550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14436000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
USD 38.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38470000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 38470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38846000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 38846000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13515000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 13515000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.33 million
Calculation and evidence

38846000 − 13515000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25331000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
USD 70.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70176000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 70176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36662000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 36662000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29241000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 29241000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.42 million
Calculation and evidence

36662000 − 29241000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7421000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
USD 60.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60062000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 60062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16665000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 16665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22926000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 22926000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.26 million
Calculation and evidence

16665000 − 22926000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6261000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000901620, 901620, edgar:901620