Revenue
176 million USD
2000-02-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 176329000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-12 to 2011-03-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
176 million USD
2000-02-29 · USD
16.23%
2000-02-29 · %
8.8 million USD
2000-02-29 · USD
4.84 million USD
2000-02-29 · USD
0 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
649 million USD
1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
60.8 million USD
1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-03-21.
Financial data available through: 1999-08-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 530.74 million
–
Current period
USD 595.66 million
–
595664000 − 530741000 = 64923000 USD
530741000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source595664000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 70.18 million
–
Current period
USD 60.06 million
–
60062000 − 70176000 = -10114000 USD
70176000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source60062000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 36.66 million
–
Current period
USD 16.67 million
–
16665000 − 36662000 = -19997000 USD
36662000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16665000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 29.24 million
–
Current period
USD 22.93 million
–
22926000 − 29241000 = -6315000 USD
29241000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22926000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | 114119000 | 101480000 Derived | 12639000 | 6444000 Derived | 6195000 | -11484000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | 148734000 | 129023000 Derived | 19711000 | 15349000 Derived | 4362000 | 705000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | 216018000 | 180422000 Derived | 35596000 | 10703000 Derived | 24893000 | 14436000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | 290623000 | 236616000 Derived | 54007000 | 15537000 Derived | 38470000 | 25331000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | 530741000 | 424886000 Derived | 105855000 | 35679000 Derived | 70176000 | 7421000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 | 595664000 | 502327000 Derived | 93337000 | 33275000 Derived | 60062000 | -6261000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 114119000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 148734000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 216018000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 290623000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 530741000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 595664000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 30.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 45.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 34.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 82.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 18.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 15.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -10.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -993000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 4295000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 19986000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 38846000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 36662000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 16665000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -11484000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 705000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 14436000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 25331000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 7421000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -6261000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 18.3% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 15.9% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 16.8% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 14.5% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 21.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.47× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.37× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.84× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.51× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | USD 6.2 million Exact valueExact value: 6195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 993,000 Exact valueExact value: -993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.49 million Exact valueExact value: 10491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.48 million Calculation and evidence-993000 − 10491000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11484000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | USD 4.36 million Exact valueExact value: 4362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.3 million Exact valueExact value: 4295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.59 million Exact valueExact value: 3590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 705,000 Calculation and evidence4295000 − 3590000 USD Exact free cash flow: 705000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | USD 24.89 million Exact valueExact value: 24893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.99 million Exact valueExact value: 19986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.55 million Exact valueExact value: 5550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.44 million Calculation and evidence19986000 − 5550000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14436000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | USD 38.47 million Exact valueExact value: 38470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.85 million Exact valueExact value: 38846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.52 million Exact valueExact value: 13515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.33 million Calculation and evidence38846000 − 13515000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25331000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | USD 70.18 million Exact valueExact value: 70176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.66 million Exact valueExact value: 36662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.24 million Exact valueExact value: 29241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.42 million Calculation and evidence36662000 − 29241000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7421000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 | USD 60.06 million Exact valueExact value: 60062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.67 million Exact valueExact value: 16665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.93 million Exact valueExact value: 22926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.26 million Calculation and evidence16665000 − 22926000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6261000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000901620, 901620, edgar:901620