PAPA JOHN’S INTERNATIONAL, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.054B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.059B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

482 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.81%

2026-06-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 23187000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 482397000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

28.6 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35828000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7224000 USD Source

Free cash flow

15.7 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35828000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7224000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26356000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13451000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.6 million USD Source
Exact value

34591000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
722 million USD Source
Exact value

722257000 USD

Shares outstanding
32.9 million shares Source
Exact value

32900000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.30% · 100 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 32800000 shares · 2025-06-29· Source
  • 32900000 shares · 2026-06-28· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.06 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.05 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2053808000 − 2059387000 = -5579000 USD

    2059387000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2053808000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -63.4%

    Prior period

    USD 83.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30531000 − 83486000 = -52955000 USD

    83486000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30531000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.2%

    Prior period

    USD 106.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 126 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    126000000 − 106632000 = 19368000 USD

    106632000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    126000000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 72.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 64.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64695000 − 72484000 = -7789000 USD

    72484000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64695000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

  • Revenue USD 2.05 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.96 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 89.15 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 58.62 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 30.53 million 1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 126 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 64.7 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 61.31 million 3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 95%
  • 2021 92%
  • 2022 95%
  • 2023 93%
  • 2024 92%
  • 2025 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2019-12-30 – 2020-12-271813234000 1722981000 Derived 90253000 32321000 Derived 57932000 150787000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-262068421000 1900180000 Derived 168241000 48225000 Derived 120016000 116116000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-252102103000 1993073000 Derived 109030000 41258000 Derived 67772000 39417000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-12-26 – 2023-12-312135713000 1988571000 Derived 147142000 65044000 Derived 82098000 116435000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-292059387000 1902683000 Derived 156704000 73218000 Derived 83486000 34148000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-282053808000 1964661000 Derived 89147000 58616000 Derived 30531000 61305000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.2B576.6M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue1813234000
2021Revenue2068421000
2022Revenue2102103000
2023Revenue2135713000
2024Revenue2059387000
2025Revenue2053808000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.5%10.4%5.2%0.1%-5.0%202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year14.1%
2022Year over year1.6%
2023Year over year1.6%
2024Year over year-3.6%
2025Year over year-0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.3% 2025
Net margin 1.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin 3% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0%6.7%4.5%2.2%0.0%202020232025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin5%
2021Operating margin8.1%
2022Operating margin5.2%
2023Operating margin6.9%
2024Operating margin7.6%
2025Operating margin4.3%
2020Net margin3.2%
2021Net margin5.8%
2022Net margin3.2%
2023Net margin3.8%
2024Net margin4.1%
2025Net margin1.5%
2020Free cash flow margin8.3%
2021Free cash flow margin5.6%
2022Free cash flow margin1.9%
2023Free cash flow margin5.5%
2024Free cash flow margin1.7%
2025Free cash flow margin3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 126M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.208.5M156.4M104.2M52.1M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow186439000
2021Operating cash flow184675000
2022Operating cash flow117808000
2023Operating cash flow193055000
2024Operating cash flow106632000
2025Operating cash flow126000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 61.3M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.162.8M122.1M81.4M40.7M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow150787000
2021Free cash flow116116000
2022Free cash flow39417000
2023Free cash flow116435000
2024Free cash flow34148000
2025Free cash flow61305000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

151.7% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164%123%82%41%0%2020-12-2720232025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021Liabilities / assets118.9%
2022Liabilities / assets131.2%
2023Liabilities / assets150.6%
2024Liabilities / assets146.5%
2025Liabilities / assets151.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.82× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.02×0.77×0.51×0.26×0.00×2020-12-2720232025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27
USD 57.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57932000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27: 57932000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186439000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27: 186439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35652000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27: 35652000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.79 million
Calculation and evidence

186439000 − 35652000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 150787000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26
USD 120.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120016000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 120016000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 184.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184675000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 184675000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68559000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 68559000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.12 million
Calculation and evidence

184675000 − 68559000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 116116000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25
USD 67.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67772000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25: 67772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117808000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25: 117808000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78391000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25: 78391000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.42 million
Calculation and evidence

117808000 − 78391000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39417000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31
USD 82.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82098000 USD

2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31: 82098000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193055000 USD

2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31: 193055000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76620000 USD

2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31: 76620000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.44 million
Calculation and evidence

193055000 − 76620000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 116435000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29
USD 83.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83486000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 83486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106632000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 106632000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72484000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 72484000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.15 million
Calculation and evidence

106632000 − 72484000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34148000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28
USD 30.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30531000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 30531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126000000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 126000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64695000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 64695000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.31 million
Calculation and evidence

126000000 − 64695000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61305000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

260 filings · 21,579 latest values · 21,579 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000901491, 901491, PZZA, edgar:901491

Also known as PAPA JOHNS INTERNATIONAL INC, PAPA JOHN’S INTERNATIONAL, INC.