Revenue
246 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 246000000 USD Source
130 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2026-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
246 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
26.83%
2015 Q3 · %
95 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
40 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
154000000 USD
1173000000 USD
1000 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
951 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
88 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
356 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
232 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
124 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 853 million
–
Current period
USD 904 million
–
904000000 − 853000000 = 51000000 USD
853000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source904000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 55 million
–
Current period
USD 87 million
–
87000000 − 55000000 = 32000000 USD
55000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source87000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 226 million
–
Current period
USD 246 million
–
246000000 − 226000000 = 20000000 USD
226000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source246000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 157 million
–
Current period
USD 196 million
–
196000000 − 157000000 = 39000000 USD
157000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source196000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 889000000 | 718000000 Derived | 171000000 | 111000000 Derived | 60000000 | 30000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 834000000 | 646000000 Derived | 188000000 | 104000000 Derived | 84000000 | -14000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 853000000 | 713000000 Derived | 140000000 | 85000000 Derived | 55000000 | 69000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 904000000 | 726000000 Derived | 178000000 | 91000000 Derived | 87000000 | 50000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 889000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 834000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 853000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 904000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -6.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 19.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 19.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 176000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 197000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 226000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 246000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 30000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -14000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 69000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 50000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 68.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 69.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 70.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.61× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 60 million Exact valueExact value: 60000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 176 million Exact valueExact value: 176000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146 million Exact valueExact value: 146000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30 million Calculation and evidence176000000 − 146000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 84 million Exact valueExact value: 84000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197 million Exact valueExact value: 197000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211 million Exact valueExact value: 211000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14 million Calculation and evidence197000000 − 211000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 55 million Exact valueExact value: 55000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226 million Exact valueExact value: 226000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157 million Exact valueExact value: 157000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69 million Calculation and evidence226000000 − 157000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 69000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 87 million Exact valueExact value: 87000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246 million Exact valueExact value: 246000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196 million Exact valueExact value: 196000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50 million Calculation and evidence246000000 − 196000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
130 filings · 668 latest values · 668 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000090144, 90144, edgar:90144
Also known as BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY ENERGY COMPANY, SIERRA PACIFIC POWER CO, Sierra Pacific Power Company