Sierra Pacific Power Company

EDGAR

130 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2026-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

246 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

26.83%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 66000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 246000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

95 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 291000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 196000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

40 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 291000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 196000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 153000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 98000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
154 million USD Source
Exact value

154000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.17 billion USD Source
Exact value

1173000000 USD

Shares outstanding
1 thousand shares Source
Exact value

1000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1000 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 1000 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

951 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 904000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 672000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 246000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 227000000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 246000000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Net income

88 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 87000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 67000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 19000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 16000000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 33000000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

356 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 246000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 181000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 196000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 196000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

232 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 196000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 153000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

124 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 246000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 181000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 196000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 196000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 196000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 153000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6%

    Prior period

    USD 853 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 904 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    904000000 − 853000000 = 51000000 USD

    853000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    904000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +58.2%

    Prior period

    USD 55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    87000000 − 55000000 = 32000000 USD

    55000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    87000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 226 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 246 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    246000000 − 226000000 = 20000000 USD

    226000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    246000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +24.8%

    Prior period

    USD 157 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 196 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    196000000 − 157000000 = 39000000 USD

    157000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    196000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 904 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 726 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 178 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 91 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 87 million 9.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 246 million 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 196 million 22% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 50 million 5.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 12%81%
  • 2012 10%12%77%
  • 2013 10%84%
  • 2014 9.6%10%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31889000000 718000000 Derived 171000000 111000000 Derived 60000000 30000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31834000000 646000000 Derived 188000000 104000000 Derived 84000000 -14000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31853000000 713000000 Derived 140000000 85000000 Derived 55000000 69000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31904000000 726000000 Derived 178000000 91000000 Derived 87000000 50000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 904M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.976.3M732.2M488.2M244.1M0.02011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue889000000
2012Revenue834000000
2013Revenue853000000
2014Revenue904000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.0%3.4%-0.1%-3.6%-7.2%2011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-6.2%
2013Year over year2.3%
2014Year over year6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.7% 2014
Net margin 9.6% 2014
Free cash flow margin 5.5% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.5%17.5%10.4%3.4%-3.6%2011201220132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin19.2%
2012Operating margin22.5%
2013Operating margin16.4%
2014Operating margin19.7%
2011Net margin6.7%
2012Net margin10.1%
2013Net margin6.4%
2014Net margin9.6%
2011Free cash flow margin3.4%
2012Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2013Free cash flow margin8.1%
2014Free cash flow margin5.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 246M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.265.7M199.3M132.8M66.4M0.02011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow176000000
2012Operating cash flow197000000
2013Operating cash flow226000000
2014Operating cash flow246000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 50M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.6M51.6M27.5M3.4M-20.6M2011201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow30000000
2012Free cash flow-14000000
2013Free cash flow69000000
2014Free cash flow50000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.5% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%2011-12-31201220132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012Liabilities / assets68.7%
2013Liabilities / assets69.8%
2014Liabilities / assets70.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.59×1.19×0.80×0.40×0.00×2011-12-31201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 60 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 60000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176 million
Exact value

Exact value: 176000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 176000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 146000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30 million
Calculation and evidence

176000000 − 146000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 84000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 197000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 211000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14 million
Calculation and evidence

197000000 − 211000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 55000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 226000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 157000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69 million
Calculation and evidence

226000000 − 157000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 69000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 87000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 246 million
Exact value

Exact value: 246000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 246000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 196000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50 million
Calculation and evidence

246000000 − 196000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

130 filings · 668 latest values · 668 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000090144, 90144, edgar:90144

Also known as BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY ENERGY COMPANY, SIERRA PACIFIC POWER CO, Sierra Pacific Power Company