THERMOLASE CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-06 to 2000-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.82 million USD

2000-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-35.98%

2000-04-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1734000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4819000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.79 million USD

2000-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8153000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2359000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.82 million USD

2000-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8153000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2359000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 113000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 92000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.22 million USD Source
Exact value

1224000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-10.

Financial data available through: 1999-10-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-10-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.6%

    Prior period

    USD 40.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36255000 − 40091000 = -3836000 USD

    40091000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36255000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 52.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 41.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 93.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -93331000 − -41186000 = -52145000 USD

    -41186000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -93331000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 10.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 24.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35151000 − -24469000 = -10682000 USD

    -24469000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35151000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5134000 − 4513000 = 621000 USD

    4513000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5134000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

  • Revenue USD 36.26 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 20.59 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 17.6 million 49% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 84.34 million 233% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 86.27 million −238% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.06 million 19% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 93.33 million −257% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 35.15 million −97% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.13 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 40.29 million −111% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 183% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 338% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-09-29 – 1994-09-2818682000 18853000 Derived -171000 -186000 Derived 15000 -4413000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-28 – 1995-09-2717544000 20733000 Derived -3189000 -1510000 Derived -1679000 -2160000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-29 – 1995-09-2817544000 20733000 Derived -3189000 -1510000 Derived -1679000 -2160000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-04 – 1996-10-0327812000 33258000 Derived -5446000 -4060000 Derived -1386000 -8827000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-04 – 1997-10-0345233000 64803000 Derived -19570000 -7165000 Derived -12405000 -36751000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-0340091000 73364000 Derived -33273000 7913000 Derived -41186000 -28982000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-0236255000 122528000 Derived -86273000 7058000 Derived -93331000 -40285000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 36.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.9M36.6M24.4M12.2M0.0199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue18682000
1995Revenue17544000
1995Revenue17544000
1996Revenue27812000
1997Revenue45233000
1998Revenue40091000
1999Revenue36255000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%47%26%4%-17%199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-6.1%
1995Year over year-6.1%
1996Year over year58.5%
1997Year over year62.6%
1998Year over year-11.4%
1999Year over year-9.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -238% 1999
Net margin -257.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin -111.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-54%-129%-203%-278%199419961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-0.9%
1995Operating margin-18.2%
1995Operating margin-18.2%
1996Operating margin-19.6%
1997Operating margin-43.3%
1998Operating margin-83%
1999Operating margin-238%
1994Net margin0.1%
1995Net margin-9.6%
1995Net margin-9.6%
1996Net margin-5%
1997Net margin-27.4%
1998Net margin-102.7%
1999Net margin-257.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-23.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-12.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-12.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-31.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-81.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-72.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-111.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -35.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6M-3.9M-15.4M-26.8M-38.3M199419961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-1677000
1995Operating cash flow-576000
1995Operating cash flow-576000
1996Operating cash flow4403000
1997Operating cash flow-9944000
1998Operating cash flow-24469000
1999Operating cash flow-35151000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -40.3M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M-8.5M-20.1M-31.8M-43.5M199419961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-4413000
1995Free cash flow-2160000
1995Free cash flow-2160000
1996Free cash flow-8827000
1997Free cash flow-36751000
1998Free cash flow-28982000
1999Free cash flow-40285000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-10-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-10-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-10-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999-10-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28
USD 15,000
Exact value

Exact value: 15000 USD

1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28: 15000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1677000 USD

1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28: -1677000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2736000 USD

1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28: 2736000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-1677000 − 2736000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4413000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27
−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1679000 USD

1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27: -1679000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 576,000
Exact value

Exact value: -576000 USD

1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27: -576000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1584000 USD

1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27: 1584000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-576000 − 1584000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2160000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28
−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1679000 USD

1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28: -1679000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 576,000
Exact value

Exact value: -576000 USD

1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28: -576000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1584000 USD

1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28: 1584000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-576000 − 1584000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2160000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-04 – 1996-10-03
−USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1386000 USD

1995-10-04 – 1996-10-03: -1386000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4403000 USD

1995-10-04 – 1996-10-03: 4403000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13230000 USD

1995-10-04 – 1996-10-03: 13230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.83 million
Calculation and evidence

4403000 − 13230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03
−USD 12.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12405000 USD

1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03: -12405000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9944000 USD

1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03: -9944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26807000 USD

1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03: 26807000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-9944000 − 26807000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36751000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03
−USD 41.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41186000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: -41186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24469000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: -24469000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4513000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: 4513000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-24469000 − 4513000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28982000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02
−USD 93.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93331000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: -93331000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35151000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: -35151000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5134000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: 5134000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-35151000 − 5134000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40285000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000901416, 901416, edgar:901416