STORAGE ENGINE INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-21 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

510 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-79.02%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -403000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 510000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-477 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1817000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1340000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
164 thousand USD Source
Exact value

164000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.65 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5413000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4452000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1264000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 912000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 510000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.43 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2530000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1396000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -942000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1949000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -409000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.48 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1598000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1933000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -616000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1340000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -616000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1817000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1340000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -46%

    Prior period

    USD 10.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5413000 − 10022000 = -4609000 USD

    10022000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5413000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 100,000

    Prior period

    −USD 2.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2530000 − -2430000 = -100000 USD

    -2430000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2530000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1598000 − -2618000 = 1020000 USD

    -2618000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1598000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -72.2%

    Prior period

    USD 461,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 128,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    128000 − 461000 = -333000 USD

    461000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    128000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.41 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.61 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.58 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.78 million −70% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.25 million −23% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.53 million −47% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.6 million −30% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 128,000 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.73 million −32% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1997 96%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 188% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 170% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3142738000 49956000 Derived -7218000 -428000 Derived -6790000 3176000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3131174000 34346000 Derived -3172000 487000 Derived -3659000 468000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3122604000 23099000 Derived -495000 274000 Derived -769000 51000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3134001000 32751000 Derived 1250000 148000 Derived 1102000 -1527000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3128466000 31513000 Derived -3047000 -390000 Derived -2657000 -5639000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3139761000 38409000 Derived 1352000 -600000 Derived 1952000 3457000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3115022000 28305000 Derived -13283000 -428000 Derived -12855000 -3925000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3110022000 13064000 Derived -3042000 -612000 Derived -2430000 -3079000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-315413000 9190000 Derived -3777000 -1247000 Derived -2530000 -1726000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.4M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.2M34.6M23.1M11.5M0.0199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue42738000
1995Revenue31174000
1996Revenue22604000
1997Revenue34001000
1998Revenue28466000
1999Revenue39761000
2000Revenue15022000
2001Revenue10022000
2002Revenue5413000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-46% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%27%-6%-39%-71%199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-27.1%
1996Year over year-27.5%
1997Year over year50.4%
1998Year over year-16.3%
1999Year over year39.7%
2000Year over year-62.2%
2001Year over year-33.3%
2002Year over year-46%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -69.8% 2002
Net margin -46.7% 2002
Free cash flow margin -31.9% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-12%-40%-68%-96%199419982002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-16.9%
1995Operating margin-10.2%
1996Operating margin-2.2%
1997Operating margin3.7%
1998Operating margin-10.7%
1999Operating margin3.4%
2000Operating margin-88.4%
2001Operating margin-30.4%
2002Operating margin-69.8%
1994Net margin-15.9%
1995Net margin-11.7%
1996Net margin-3.4%
1997Net margin3.2%
1998Net margin-9.3%
1999Net margin4.9%
2000Net margin-85.6%
2001Net margin-24.2%
2002Net margin-46.7%
1994Free cash flow margin7.4%
1995Free cash flow margin1.5%
1996Free cash flow margin0.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-19.8%
1999Free cash flow margin8.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-26.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-30.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-31.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.6M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M2.4M-81.0K-2.6M-5.1M199419982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow3779000
1995Operating cash flow786000
1996Operating cash flow693000
1997Operating cash flow-718000
1998Operating cash flow-4431000
1999Operating cash flow4269000
2000Operating cash flow-3450000
2001Operating cash flow-2618000
2002Operating cash flow-1598000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.7M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M1.5M-1.1M-3.7M-6.4M199419982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow3176000
1995Free cash flow468000
1996Free cash flow51000
1997Free cash flow-1527000
1998Free cash flow-5639000
1999Free cash flow3457000
2000Free cash flow-3925000
2001Free cash flow-3079000
2002Free cash flow-1726000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.36× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.77×3.58×2.38×1.19×0.00×1994-12-311998-12-312002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.42×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 6.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6790000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -6790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3779000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 603,000
Exact value

Exact value: 603000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 603000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.18 million
Calculation and evidence

3779000 − 603000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3176000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3659000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3659000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 786,000
Exact value

Exact value: 786000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 786000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 318,000
Exact value

Exact value: 318000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 468,000
Calculation and evidence

786000 − 318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 468000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 769,000
Exact value

Exact value: -769000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -769000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 693,000
Exact value

Exact value: 693000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 693000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 642,000
Exact value

Exact value: 642000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 642000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51,000
Calculation and evidence

693000 − 642000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 51000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1102000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 718,000
Exact value

Exact value: -718000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -718000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 809,000
Exact value

Exact value: 809000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 809000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-718000 − 809000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1527000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2657000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2657000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4431000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1208000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1208000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-4431000 − 1208000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5639000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1952000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1952000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4269000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4269000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 812,000
Exact value

Exact value: 812000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 812000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 million
Calculation and evidence

4269000 − 812000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3457000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 12.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12855000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -12855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3450000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 475,000
Exact value

Exact value: 475000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 475000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-3450000 − 475000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3925000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2430000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2430000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2618000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2618000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 461,000
Exact value

Exact value: 461000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 461000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-2618000 − 461000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3079000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2530000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2530000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1598000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128,000
Exact value

Exact value: 128000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-1598000 − 128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1726000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000900619, 900619, edgar:900619

Also known as ECCS INC