MARINER HEALTH GROUP INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 1998-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

195 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.48%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 195144000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.07 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4989000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7059000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.08 million USD Source
Exact value

5081000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

12.9 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7635000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 11587000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 21454000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7914000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 7223000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

3.15 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17290000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13530000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11693000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17290000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7059000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4989000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7059000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +66.5%

    Prior period

    USD 354.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 590.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    590809000 − 354806000 = 236003000 USD

    354806000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    590809000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +29.8%

    Prior period

    USD 12.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16198000 − 12482000 = 3716000 USD

    12482000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16198000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 38.4 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25807000 − -12593000 = 38400000 USD

    -12593000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25807000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +88.4%

    Prior period

    USD 11.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22502000 − 11943000 = 10559000 USD

    11943000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22502000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 590.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 562.99 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 27.82 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.63 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 16.2 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 25.81 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22.5 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.31 million 0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31264144000 251275000 Derived 12869000 5002000 Derived 7867000 -7726000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31354806000 333288000 Derived 21518000 9036000 Derived 12482000 -24536000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31590809000 562986000 Derived 27823000 11625000 Derived 16198000 3305000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 590.8M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.638.1M478.6M319.0M159.5M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue264144000
1995Revenue354806000
1996Revenue590809000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

66.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year34.3%
1996Year over year66.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.7% 1996
Net margin 2.7% 1996
Free cash flow margin 0.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1%3.3%-0.4%-4.2%-8.0%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin4.9%
1995Operating margin6.1%
1996Operating margin4.7%
1994Net margin3%
1995Net margin3.5%
1996Net margin2.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-6.9%
1996Free cash flow margin0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 25.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.9M17.7M6.6M-4.5M-15.7M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1149000
1995Operating cash flow-12593000
1996Operating cash flow25807000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.3M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5M-2.5M-10.6M-18.7M-26.8M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-7726000
1995Free cash flow-24536000
1996Free cash flow3305000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63.1% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets41.1%
1996Liabilities / assets63.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.67× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.62×1.96×1.31×0.65×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 7.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7867000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7867000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1149000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1149000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8875000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8875000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.73 million
Calculation and evidence

1149000 − 8875000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7726000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 12.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12482000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12593000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -12593000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11943000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11943000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-12593000 − 11943000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24536000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 16.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16198000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25807000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 25807000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22502000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 22502000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.31 million
Calculation and evidence

25807000 − 22502000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3305000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000900304, 900304, edgar:900304