THOMAS GROUP INC

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-07 to 2011-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

651 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-103.23%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -672000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 651000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-455 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2140000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1685000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.38 million USD Source
Exact value

1383000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
2.23 million shares Source
Exact value

2226553 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.45 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7201000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5853000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -688000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -766000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -652000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -63.2%

    Prior period

    USD 9.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3514000 − 9553000 = -6039000 USD

    9553000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3514000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.93 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7201000 − -4276000 = -2925000 USD

    -4276000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7201000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.03 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1937000 − -2970000 = 1033000 USD

    -2970000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1937000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 97,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 97000 = -97000 USD

    97000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.28 million 264% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.77 million −164% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.44 million 41% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.2 million −205% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.94 million −55% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.94 million −55% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2003 90%
  • 2004 91%
  • 2005 16%81%
  • 2006 19%75%
  • 2007 13%81%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 177% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 264% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3159445000 69649000 Derived -10204000 5931000 Derived -16135000 -3889000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3133226000 40563000 Derived -7337000 381000 Derived -7718000 -1860000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3130275000 27145000 Derived 3130000 2418000 Derived 712000 4118000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3130020000 27428000 Derived 2592000 1151000 Derived 1441000 544000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3143062000 34793000 Derived 8269000 1546000 Derived 6723000 6125000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3159478000 44571000 Derived 14907000 3401000 Derived 11506000 6890000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3155869000 45341000 Derived 10528000 3482000 Derived 7046000 8499000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3125121000 33682000 Derived -8561000 -2746000 Derived -5815000 -1213000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-319553000 16873000 Derived -7320000 -3044000 Derived -4276000 -3067000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-313514000 9280000 Derived -5766000 1435000 Derived -7201000 -1937000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.5M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.2M48.2M32.1M16.1M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue59445000
2002Revenue33226000
2003Revenue30275000
2004Revenue30020000
2005Revenue43062000
2006Revenue59478000
2007Revenue55869000
2008Revenue25121000
2009Revenue9553000
2010Revenue3514000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-63.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%21%-10%-41%-72%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-22.8%
2002Year over year-44.1%
2003Year over year-8.9%
2004Year over year-0.8%
2005Year over year43.4%
2006Year over year38.1%
2007Year over year-6.1%
2008Year over year-55%
2009Year over year-62%
2010Year over year-63.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -164.1% 2010
Net margin -204.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin -55.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%-23%-90%-157%-223%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-17.2%
2002Operating margin-22.1%
2003Operating margin10.3%
2004Operating margin8.6%
2005Operating margin19.2%
2006Operating margin25.1%
2007Operating margin18.8%
2008Operating margin-34.1%
2009Operating margin-76.6%
2010Operating margin-164.1%
2001Net margin-27.1%
2002Net margin-23.2%
2003Net margin2.4%
2004Net margin4.8%
2005Net margin15.6%
2006Net margin19.3%
2007Net margin12.6%
2008Net margin-23.1%
2009Net margin-44.8%
2010Net margin-204.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2003Free cash flow margin13.6%
2004Free cash flow margin1.8%
2005Free cash flow margin14.2%
2006Free cash flow margin11.6%
2007Free cash flow margin15.2%
2008Free cash flow margin-4.8%
2009Free cash flow margin-32.1%
2010Free cash flow margin-55.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.9M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4M6.8M3.2M-375.9K-4.0M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-2810000
2002Operating cash flow-1489000
2003Operating cash flow4243000
2004Operating cash flow586000
2005Operating cash flow6292000
2006Operating cash flow7362000
2007Operating cash flow9383000
2008Operating cash flow-1087000
2009Operating cash flow-2970000
2010Operating cash flow-1937000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.9M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M5.9M2.3M-1.3M-4.9M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-3889000
2002Free cash flow-1860000
2003Free cash flow4118000
2004Free cash flow544000
2005Free cash flow6125000
2006Free cash flow6890000
2007Free cash flow8499000
2008Free cash flow-1213000
2009Free cash flow-3067000
2010Free cash flow-1937000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19.3% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets75.2%
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets34.8%
2006Liabilities / assets22.4%
2007Liabilities / assets16.9%
2008Liabilities / assets11.1%
2009Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets19.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.84× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.47×7.10×4.73×2.37×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.92×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.18×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.65×
2008Current assets / current liabilities8.77×
2009Current assets / current liabilities6.92×
2010Current assets / current liabilities4.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 16.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16135000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -16135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2810000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2810000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1079000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1079000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-2810000 − 1079000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3889000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 7.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7718000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7718000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1489000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 371,000
Exact value

Exact value: 371000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 371000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-1489000 − 371000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1860000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 712,000
Exact value

Exact value: 712000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 712000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4243000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4243000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,000
Exact value

Exact value: 125000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 125000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.12 million
Calculation and evidence

4243000 − 125000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1441000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 586,000
Exact value

Exact value: 586000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 586000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,000
Exact value

Exact value: 42000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 42000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 544,000
Calculation and evidence

586000 − 42000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 544000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6723000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6292000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6292000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167,000
Exact value

Exact value: 167000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 167000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.13 million
Calculation and evidence

6292000 − 167000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6125000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 11.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11506000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 11506000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7362000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 7362000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 472,000
Exact value

Exact value: 472000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 472000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.89 million
Calculation and evidence

7362000 − 472000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6890000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 7.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7046000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9383000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 9383000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 884,000
Exact value

Exact value: 884000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 884000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.5 million
Calculation and evidence

9383000 − 884000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8499000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5815000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -5815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1087000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126,000
Exact value

Exact value: 126000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 126000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-1087000 − 126000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1213000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4276000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -4276000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2970000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2970000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97,000
Exact value

Exact value: 97000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 97000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-2970000 − 97000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3067000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7201000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -7201000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1937000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-1937000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1937000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 237 latest values · 237 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000900017, 900017, edgar:900017

Also known as THOMAS GROUP INC