PROLOGIS

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-09 to 2011-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

239 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.55%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 32358000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 238800000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.56 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2562000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24.7 million USD Source
Exact value

24744000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6.14 billion USD Source
Exact value

6141514000 USD

Shares outstanding
571 million shares Source
Exact value

570552000 shares

Reported share-count change

19.73% · 94 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 476547000 shares · 2010-03-31· Source
  • 570552000 shares · 2011-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.22 billion USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -23150000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -15052000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1270496000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -129331000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -40247000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -5,679%

    Prior period

    USD 22.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.27 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1270496000 − 22773000 = -1293269000 USD

    22773000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1270496000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +170.3%

    Prior period

    USD 89.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 240.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    240783000 − 89095000 = 151688000 USD

    89095000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    240783000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1053058000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1053058000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1232894000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1232894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 453.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -453803000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -453803000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 888.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 888329000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 888329000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 22.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22773000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 22773000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89095000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 89095000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1270496000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1270496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240783000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 240783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 471 latest values · 471 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000899881, 899881, edgar:899881

Also known as PROLOGIS TRUST, SECURITY CAPITAL INDUSTRIAL TRUST