VORNADO REALTY TRUST

EDGAR

152 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-23 to 2026-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

463 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
923 million USD Source
Exact value

922604000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.27 billion USD Source
Exact value

1270796000 USD

Shares outstanding
191 million shares Source
Exact value

190813470 shares

Reported share-count change

0.30% · 576 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 190237957 shares · 2018-06-30· Source
  • 190813470 shares · 2019-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -12.1%

    Prior period

    USD 864.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 760.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    760434000 − 864852000 = -104418000 USD

    864852000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    760434000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -40.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 672.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    672150000 − 1135310000 = -463160000 USD

    1135310000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    672150000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.74 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.96 billion 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 781.17 million 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 675 million 25% of revenue
  • Net income USD 106.17 million 3.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 633.58 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 29%65%
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 13%16%71%
  • 2009 25%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311909100000 1236685000 Derived 672415000 112275000 Derived 560140000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312405243000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312692686000 1905282000 Derived 787404000 428107000 Derived 359297000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312742578000 1961413000 Derived 781165000 674996000 Derived 106169000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7B 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.2B1.5B740.5M0.020052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue2519861000
2006Revenue1909100000
2007Revenue2405243000
2008Revenue2692686000
2009Revenue2742578000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.9% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%15%1%-14%-28%20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-24.2%
2007Year over year26%
2008Year over year12%
2009Year over year1.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 28.5% 2009
Net margin 3.9% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.0%28.5%19.0%9.5%0.0%200520062007-12-3120082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin28.5%
2006Operating margin35.2%
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin29.2%
2009Operating margin28.5%
2005Net margin21.4%
2006Net margin29.3%
2007-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin13.3%
2009Net margin3.9%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 633.6M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.890.6M668.0M445.3M222.7M0.020052006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow762678000
2006Operating cash flow824668000
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow817812000
2009Operating cash flow633579000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.9% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%2005200620072008-12-312009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets52.2%
2006Liabilities / assets59.5%
2007Liabilities / assets66.7%
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets60.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 539.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 539604000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 539604000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 762.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 762678000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 762678000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 560.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 560140000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 560140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 824.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 824668000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 824668000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 359.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359297000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 359297000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 817.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 817812000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 817812000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 106.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106169000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 106169000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 633.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 633579000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 633579000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 647.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 647883000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 647883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 771.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 771086000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 771086000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 662.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 662302000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 662302000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 702.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 702499000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 702499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 617.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 617260000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 617260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 825.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 825049000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 825049000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 475.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 475971000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 475971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1040789000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1040789000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 864.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 864852000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 864852000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1135310000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1135310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 760.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 760434000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 760434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 672.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 672150000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 672150000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

152 filings · 2,819 latest values · 2,819 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000899689, 899689, VNO, VNO-PL, VNO-PM, VNO-PN, VNO-PO, VNORP, edgar:899689, vno

Also known as VORNADO REALTY TRUST, Vornado Realty Trust