Revenue
216 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-08-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
216 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
12.9%
2013 Q4 · %
61.4 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
31.1 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
17130000 USD
41172000 USD
38903102 shares
0.21% · 79.6 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
812 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
88.7 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
136 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
109 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
26.8 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-29.
Financial data available through: 2013-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 894.88 million
–
Current period
USD 812.45 million
–
812450000 − 894881000 = -82431000 USD
894881000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source812450000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 90.03 million
–
Current period
USD 88.68 million
–
88678000 − 90028000 = -1350000 USD
90028000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source88678000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 171.76 million
–
Current period
USD 136.18 million
–
136184000 − 171763000 = -35579000 USD
171763000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source136184000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 84.94 million
–
Current period
USD 109.36 million
–
109362000 − 84940000 = 24422000 USD
84940000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source109362000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | 656913000 | 675992000 Derived | -19079000 | 19111000 Derived | -38190000 | 33785000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30 | 712782000 | 655181000 Derived | 57601000 | 37397000 Derived | 20204000 | 33292000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 | 728485000 | 684065000 Derived | 44420000 | 42440000 Derived | 1980000 | 13130000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30 | 769321000 | 688110000 Derived | 81211000 | 51093000 Derived | 30118000 | 66161000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30 | 825517000 | 725184000 Derived | 100333000 | 53231000 Derived | 47102000 | 43109000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30 | 754529000 | 777168000 Derived | -22639000 | 42749000 Derived | -65388000 | 78844000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | 733893000 | 733142000 Derived | 751000 | -113823000 Derived | 114574000 | 77950000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | 880428000 | 745931000 Derived | 134497000 | 10229000 Derived | 124268000 | 154695000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | 894881000 | 730842000 Derived | 164039000 | 74011000 Derived | 90028000 | 86823000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | 812450000 | 691099000 Derived | 121351000 | 32673000 Derived | 88678000 | 26822000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 656913000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 712782000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 728485000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 769321000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 825517000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 754529000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 733893000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 880428000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 894881000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 812450000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -8.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -2.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 20% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -9.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 65656000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 78621000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 58721000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 111361000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 92306000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 121267000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 125490000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 212002000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 171763000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 136184000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 33785000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 33292000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 13130000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 66161000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 43109000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 78844000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 77950000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 154695000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 86823000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 26822000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.76× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.79× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.3× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.52× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | −USD 38.19 million Exact valueExact value: -38190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.66 million Exact valueExact value: 65656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.87 million Exact valueExact value: 31871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.79 million Calculation and evidence65656000 − 31871000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33785000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30 | USD 20.2 million Exact valueExact value: 20204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.62 million Exact valueExact value: 78621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.33 million Exact valueExact value: 45329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.29 million Calculation and evidence78621000 − 45329000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33292000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 | USD 1.98 million Exact valueExact value: 1980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.72 million Exact valueExact value: 58721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.59 million Exact valueExact value: 45591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.13 million Calculation and evidence58721000 − 45591000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13130000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30 | USD 30.12 million Exact valueExact value: 30118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.36 million Exact valueExact value: 111361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.2 million Exact valueExact value: 45200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.16 million Calculation and evidence111361000 − 45200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66161000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30 | USD 47.1 million Exact valueExact value: 47102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.31 million Exact valueExact value: 92306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.2 million Exact valueExact value: 49197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.11 million Calculation and evidence92306000 − 49197000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43109000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30 | −USD 65.39 million Exact valueExact value: -65388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.27 million Exact valueExact value: 121267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.42 million Exact valueExact value: 42423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.84 million Calculation and evidence121267000 − 42423000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78844000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | USD 114.57 million Exact valueExact value: 114574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.49 million Exact valueExact value: 125490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.54 million Exact valueExact value: 47540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.95 million Calculation and evidence125490000 − 47540000 USD Exact free cash flow: 77950000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | USD 124.27 million Exact valueExact value: 124268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212 million Exact valueExact value: 212002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.31 million Exact valueExact value: 57307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 154.7 million Calculation and evidence212002000 − 57307000 USD Exact free cash flow: 154695000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | USD 90.03 million Exact valueExact value: 90028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.76 million Exact valueExact value: 171763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.94 million Exact valueExact value: 84940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.82 million Calculation and evidence171763000 − 84940000 USD Exact free cash flow: 86823000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | USD 88.68 million Exact valueExact value: 88678000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.18 million Exact valueExact value: 136184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.36 million Exact valueExact value: 109362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.82 million Calculation and evidence136184000 − 109362000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
79 filings · 1,287 latest values · 1,287 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000899597, 899597, edgar:899597
Also known as BUCKEYE CELLULOSE CORP, BUCKEYE TECHNOLOGIES INC