SITHE INDEPENDENCE POWER PARTNERS LP

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-12-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

173 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

72.46%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 125146000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 172704000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.88 million USD Source
Exact value

1880000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-12-09.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 440.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 414.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    414843000 − 440735000 = -25892000 USD

    440735000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    414843000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -404.3%

    Prior period

    USD 105.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 319.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -319852000 − 105115000 = -424967000 USD

    105115000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -319852000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 97.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 93.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    93958000 − 97763000 = -3805000 USD

    97763000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    93958000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3,317%

    Prior period

    USD 88,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3007000 − 88000 = 2919000 USD

    88000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3007000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 414.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 668.51 million 161% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 253.67 million −61% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 66.18 million 16% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 319.85 million −77% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 93.96 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.01 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 90.95 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 13%81%
  • 2000 24%12%64%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31382084000 310035000 Derived 72049000 50771000 Derived 21278000 29371000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31440735000 283799000 Derived 156936000 51821000 Derived 105115000 97675000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31414843000 668512000 Derived -253669000 66183000 Derived -319852000 90951000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 414.8M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.476.0M357.0M238.0M119.0M0.0199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue382084000
2000Revenue440735000
2001Revenue414843000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.0%10.9%4.7%-1.4%-7.6%199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year15.4%
2001Year over year-5.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -61.1% 2001
Net margin -77.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin 21.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%12%-21%-53%-86%199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin18.9%
2000Operating margin35.6%
2001Operating margin-61.1%
1999Net margin5.6%
2000Net margin23.8%
2001Net margin-77.1%
1999Free cash flow margin7.7%
2000Free cash flow margin22.2%
2001Free cash flow margin21.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 94M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.6M79.2M52.8M26.4M0.0199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow34146000
2000Operating cash flow97763000
2001Operating cash flow93958000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 91M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.5M79.1M52.7M26.4M0.0199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow29371000
2000Free cash flow97675000
2001Free cash flow90951000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.63× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.37×1.77×1.18×0.59×0.00×1999-12-3120002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 21.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21278000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 21278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34146000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 34146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4775000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4775000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.37 million
Calculation and evidence

34146000 − 4775000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 105.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105115000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 105115000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97763000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 97763000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88,000
Exact value

Exact value: 88000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 88000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.68 million
Calculation and evidence

97763000 − 88000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97675000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 319.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -319852000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -319852000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93958000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 93958000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3007000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3007000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.95 million
Calculation and evidence

93958000 − 3007000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 90951000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000899322, 899322, edgar:899322