SITHE INDEPENDENCE FUNDING CORP

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2002-10-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

62.5 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

33.96%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 21212000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 62459000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

34.3 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34308000 USD Source

Free cash flow

33.9 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34308000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 445000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.09 million USD Source
Exact value

2094000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-10-28.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.4%

    Prior period

    USD 382.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 440.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    440735000 − 382084000 = 58651000 USD

    382084000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    440735000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +394%

    Prior period

    USD 21.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 105.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105115000 − 21278000 = 83837000 USD

    21278000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105115000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +186.3%

    Prior period

    USD 34.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 97.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    97763000 − 34146000 = 63617000 USD

    34146000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    97763000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -98.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 88,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88000 − 4775000 = -4687000 USD

    4775000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 440.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 283.8 million 64% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 156.94 million 36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 51.82 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 105.12 million 24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 97.76 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 88,000 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 97.68 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −260% of revenue.
  • 1995 18%73%
  • 1996 16%16%68%
  • 1997 11%16%73%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 1999 13%81%
  • 2000 24%12%64%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312749000 1685000 Derived 1064000 8206000 Derived -7142000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31335844000 245958000 Derived 89886000 59736000 Derived 30150000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31379024000 258813000 Derived 120211000 59254000 Derived 60957000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31355432000 260760000 Derived 94672000 55343000 Derived 39329000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31313739000 260574000 Derived 53165000 55197000 Derived -2032000 23385000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31382084000 310035000 Derived 72049000 50771000 Derived 21278000 29371000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31440735000 283799000 Derived 156936000 51821000 Derived 105115000 97675000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 440.7M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.476.0M357.0M238.0M119.0M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue2749000
1995Revenue335844000
1996Revenue379024000
1997Revenue355432000
1998Revenue313739000
1999Revenue382084000
2000Revenue440735000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13,087%9,570%6,053%2,535%-982%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year12,117%
1996Year over year12.9%
1997Year over year-6.2%
1998Year over year-11.7%
1999Year over year21.8%
2000Year over year15.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 35.6% 2000
Net margin 23.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin 22.2% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%-24%-111%-197%-284%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin38.7%
1995Operating margin26.8%
1996Operating margin31.7%
1997Operating margin26.6%
1998Operating margin16.9%
1999Operating margin18.9%
2000Operating margin35.6%
1994Net margin-259.8%
1995Net margin9%
1996Net margin16.1%
1997Net margin11.1%
1998Net margin-0.6%
1999Net margin5.6%
2000Net margin23.8%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin7.5%
1999Free cash flow margin7.7%
2000Free cash flow margin22.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 97.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.6M77.1M48.6M20.1M-8.4M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-507000
1995Operating cash flow72188000
1996Operating cash flow54013000
1997Operating cash flow58120000
1998Operating cash flow31170000
1999Operating cash flow34146000
2000Operating cash flow97763000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 97.7M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.5M79.1M52.7M26.4M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flow23385000
1999Free cash flow29371000
2000Free cash flow97675000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.19× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.22×2.41×1.61×0.80×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.98×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.74×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7142000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -7142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 507,000
Exact value

Exact value: -507000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 30.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30150000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 30150000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72188000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 72188000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 60.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60957000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 60957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54013000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 54013000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 39.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39329000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 39329000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58120000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 58120000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2032000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2032000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31170000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 31170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7785000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7785000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.39 million
Calculation and evidence

31170000 − 7785000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 21.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21278000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 21278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34146000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 34146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4775000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4775000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.37 million
Calculation and evidence

34146000 − 4775000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 105.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105115000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 105115000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97763000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 97763000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88,000
Exact value

Exact value: 88000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 88000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.68 million
Calculation and evidence

97763000 − 88000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97675000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000899281, 899281, edgar:899281