Revenue
2.03 billion USD
2007-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2032838000 USD Source
48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-07 to 2007-08-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.03 billion USD
2007-06-30 · USD
6.08%
2007-06-30 · %
40.1 million USD
2007-06-30 · USD
28 million USD
2007-06-30 · USD
196192000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.46 billion USD
2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
288 million USD
2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
288 million USD
2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
80.8 million USD
2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
207 million USD
2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-01.
Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.29 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.79 billion
–
6785473000 − 6291845000 = 493628000 USD
6291845000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6785473000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 272.09 million
–
Current period
USD 266.08 million
–
266080000 − 272092000 = -6012000 USD
272092000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source266080000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 303.66 million
–
Current period
USD 216.71 million
–
216713000 − 303660000 = -86947000 USD
303660000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source216713000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 49.06 million
–
Current period
USD 85.57 million
–
85567000 − 49062000 = 36505000 USD
49062000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source85567000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1276929000 | 1196439000 Derived | 80490000 | 29489000 Derived | 51001000 | 2459000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1733489000 | 1628851000 Derived | 104638000 | 38797000 Derived | 65841000 | -10586000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 2561239000 | 2403327000 Derived | 157912000 | 59827000 Derived | 98085000 | 13370000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 3842452000 | 3582844000 Derived | 259608000 | 97339000 Derived | 162269000 | 108808000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 3961545000 | 3693347000 Derived | 268198000 | 99512000 Derived | 168686000 | 279914000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 4264579000 | 3966401000 Derived | 298178000 | 112929000 Derived | 185249000 | 220829000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 4664616000 | 4380158000 Derived | 284458000 | 109272000 Derived | 175186000 | 114038000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 5737774000 | 5345015000 Derived | 392759000 | 151314000 Derived | 241445000 | 162093000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 6291845000 | 5872211000 Derived | 419634000 | 147542000 Derived | 272092000 | 254598000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 6785473000 | 6389074000 Derived | 396399000 | 130319000 Derived | 266080000 | 131146000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1276929000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1733489000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2561239000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3842452000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3961545000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 4264579000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 4664616000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 5737774000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 6291845000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 6785473000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | 37.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 35.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 47.8% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 50% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 23% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 19540000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 4524000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 22531000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 141823000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 302404000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 231408000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 125418000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 184206000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 303660000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 216713000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 2459000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -10586000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 13370000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 108808000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 279914000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 220829000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 114038000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 162093000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 254598000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 131146000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.4× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.22× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.96× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.01× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.39× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.94× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.31× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.86× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.08× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.93× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 51 million Exact valueExact value: 51001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.54 million Exact valueExact value: 19540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.08 million Exact valueExact value: 17081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.46 million Calculation and evidence19540000 − 17081000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2459000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 65.84 million Exact valueExact value: 65841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.52 million Exact valueExact value: 4524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.11 million Exact valueExact value: 15110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.59 million Calculation and evidence4524000 − 15110000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10586000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 98.09 million Exact valueExact value: 98085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.53 million Exact valueExact value: 22531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.16 million Exact valueExact value: 9161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.37 million Calculation and evidence22531000 − 9161000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13370000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 162.27 million Exact valueExact value: 162269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.82 million Exact valueExact value: 141823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.02 million Exact valueExact value: 33015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.81 million Calculation and evidence141823000 − 33015000 USD Exact free cash flow: 108808000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 168.69 million Exact valueExact value: 168686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 302.4 million Exact valueExact value: 302404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.49 million Exact valueExact value: 22490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279.91 million Calculation and evidence302404000 − 22490000 USD Exact free cash flow: 279914000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 185.25 million Exact valueExact value: 185249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231.41 million Exact valueExact value: 231408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.58 million Exact valueExact value: 10579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220.83 million Calculation and evidence231408000 − 10579000 USD Exact free cash flow: 220829000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 175.19 million Exact valueExact value: 175186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.42 million Exact valueExact value: 125418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.38 million Exact valueExact value: 11380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.04 million Calculation and evidence125418000 − 11380000 USD Exact free cash flow: 114038000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 241.45 million Exact valueExact value: 241445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184.21 million Exact valueExact value: 184206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.11 million Exact valueExact value: 22113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.09 million Calculation and evidence184206000 − 22113000 USD Exact free cash flow: 162093000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 272.09 million Exact valueExact value: 272092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 303.66 million Exact valueExact value: 303660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.06 million Exact valueExact value: 49062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.6 million Calculation and evidence303660000 − 49062000 USD Exact free cash flow: 254598000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 266.08 million Exact valueExact value: 266080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 216.71 million Exact valueExact value: 216713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.57 million Exact valueExact value: 85567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.15 million Calculation and evidence216713000 − 85567000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131146000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000899171, 899171, edgar:899171
Also known as CDW COMPUTER CENTERS INC