SHARPS COMPLIANCE CORP

EDGAR

116 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-02-11 to 2022-05-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.6 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.04%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17579000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.75 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9764000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5011000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.57 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9764000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5011000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1576000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 761000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.15 million USD Source
Exact value

5149000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.4 million USD Source
Exact value

3402000 USD

Shares outstanding
19.4 million shares Source
Exact value

19430063 shares

Reported share-count change

17.14% · 2.84 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 16586418 shares · 2021-03-31· Source
  • 19430063 shares · 2022-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-12.

Financial data available through: 2021-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +49.4%

    Prior period

    USD 51.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 76.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    76424000 − 51146000 = 25278000 USD

    51146000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    76424000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +467.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12868000 − 2266000 = 10602000 USD

    2266000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12868000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3,073%

    Prior period

    USD 692,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21957000 − 692000 = 21265000 USD

    692000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21957000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -29.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2803000 − 3969000 = -1166000 USD

    3969000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2803000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

  • Revenue USD 76.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 47.51 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 15.86 million 21% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 747,000 1% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.3 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 566,000 −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 12.87 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 21.96 million 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.8 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 19.15 million 25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2019 99%
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-3033383000 33378000 Derived 5000 -8000 Derived 13000 -738000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-3038188000 39375000 Derived -1187000 106000 Derived -1293000 -3064000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-3040141000 40718000 Derived -577000 95000 Derived -672000 1157000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-3044312000 43865000 Derived 447000 233000 Derived 214000 176000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-3051146000 50236000 Derived 910000 -1356000 Derived 2266000 -3277000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-3076424000 64122000 Derived 12302000 -566000 Derived 12868000 19154000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 76.4M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82.5M61.9M41.3M20.6M0.0201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue33383000
2017Revenue38188000
2018Revenue40141000
2019Revenue44312000
2020Revenue51146000
2021Revenue76424000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

49.4% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%27%13%0%201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year14.4%
2018Year over year5.1%
2019Year over year10.4%
2020Year over year15.4%
2021Year over year49.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.1% 2021
Net margin 16.8% 2021
Free cash flow margin 25.1% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.7%18.1%8.5%-1.1%-10.7%201620192021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin0%
2017Operating margin-3.1%
2018Operating margin-1.4%
2019Operating margin1%
2020Operating margin1.8%
2021Operating margin16.1%
2016Net margin0%
2017Net margin-3.4%
2018Net margin-1.7%
2019Net margin0.5%
2020Net margin4.4%
2021Net margin16.8%
2016Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2017Free cash flow margin-8%
2018Free cash flow margin2.9%
2019Free cash flow margin0.4%
2020Free cash flow margin-6.4%
2021Free cash flow margin25.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 22M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.8M17.2M10.7M4.2M-2.4M201620192021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1188000
2017Operating cash flow-578000
2018Operating cash flow2369000
2019Operating cash flow925000
2020Operating cash flow692000
2021Operating cash flow21957000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 19.2M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9M14.4M7.9M1.4M-5.1M201620192021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-738000
2017Free cash flow-3064000
2018Free cash flow1157000
2019Free cash flow176000
2020Free cash flow-3277000
2021Free cash flow19154000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.2% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%24%12%0%2016-06-3020192021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets26.6%
2018Liabilities / assets24.2%
2019Liabilities / assets27.5%
2020Liabilities / assets45.4%
2021Liabilities / assets38.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.63× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.93×2.20×1.46×0.73×0.00×2016-06-3020192021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.71×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
USD 13,000
Exact value

Exact value: 13000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 13000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1188000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 1188000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1926000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 1926000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 738,000
Calculation and evidence

1188000 − 1926000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -738000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1293000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: -1293000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 578,000
Exact value

Exact value: -578000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: -578000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2486000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 2486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-578000 − 2486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3064000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
−USD 672,000
Exact value

Exact value: -672000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: -672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2369000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 2369000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1212000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 1212000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

2369000 − 1212000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1157000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
USD 214,000
Exact value

Exact value: 214000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 214000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 925,000
Exact value

Exact value: 925000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 925000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 749,000
Exact value

Exact value: 749000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 749000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176,000
Calculation and evidence

925000 − 749000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 176000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2266000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 2266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 692,000
Exact value

Exact value: 692000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3969000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 3969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.28 million
Calculation and evidence

692000 − 3969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
USD 12.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12868000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 12868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21957000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 21957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2803000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 2803000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.15 million
Calculation and evidence

21957000 − 2803000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19154000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

116 filings · 4,972 latest values · 4,972 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000898770, 898770, SMED, edgar:898770

Also known as SHARPS COMPLIANCE CORP, US MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC