Revenue
17.6 million USD
2022 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 17579000 USD Source
116 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-02-11 to 2022-05-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
17.6 million USD
2022 Q3 · USD
-0.04%
2022 Q3 · %
-4.75 million USD
2022 Q3 · USD
-5.57 million USD
2022 Q3 · USD
5149000 USD
3402000 USD
19430063 shares
17.14% · 2.84 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-12.
Financial data available through: 2021-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 51.15 million
–
Current period
USD 76.42 million
–
76424000 − 51146000 = 25278000 USD
51146000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source76424000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.27 million
–
Current period
USD 12.87 million
–
12868000 − 2266000 = 10602000 USD
2266000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source12868000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 692,000
–
Current period
USD 21.96 million
–
21957000 − 692000 = 21265000 USD
692000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source21957000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.97 million
–
Current period
USD 2.8 million
–
2803000 − 3969000 = -1166000 USD
3969000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2803000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | 33383000 | 33378000 Derived | 5000 | -8000 Derived | 13000 | -738000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | 38188000 | 39375000 Derived | -1187000 | 106000 Derived | -1293000 | -3064000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | 40141000 | 40718000 Derived | -577000 | 95000 Derived | -672000 | 1157000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | 44312000 | 43865000 Derived | 447000 | 233000 Derived | 214000 | 176000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30 | 51146000 | 50236000 Derived | 910000 | -1356000 Derived | 2266000 | -3277000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30 | 76424000 | 64122000 Derived | 12302000 | -566000 Derived | 12868000 | 19154000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 33383000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 38188000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 40141000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 44312000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 51146000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 76424000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 49.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 25.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1188000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -578000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2369000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 925000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 692000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 21957000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -738000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -3064000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1157000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 176000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -3277000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 19154000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 26.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 24.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 27.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 45.4% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 38.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.71× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.63× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | USD 13,000 Exact valueExact value: 13000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 million Exact valueExact value: 1188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.93 million Exact valueExact value: 1926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 738,000 Calculation and evidence1188000 − 1926000 USD Exact free cash flow: -738000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | −USD 1.29 million Exact valueExact value: -1293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 578,000 Exact valueExact value: -578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.49 million Exact valueExact value: 2486000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.06 million Calculation and evidence-578000 − 2486000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3064000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | −USD 672,000 Exact valueExact value: -672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.37 million Exact valueExact value: 2369000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 million Exact valueExact value: 1212000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 million Calculation and evidence2369000 − 1212000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1157000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | USD 214,000 Exact valueExact value: 214000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 925,000 Exact valueExact value: 925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 749,000 Exact valueExact value: 749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 176,000 Calculation and evidence925000 − 749000 USD Exact free cash flow: 176000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30 | USD 2.27 million Exact valueExact value: 2266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 692,000 Exact valueExact value: 692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.97 million Exact valueExact value: 3969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.28 million Calculation and evidence692000 − 3969000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3277000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30 | USD 12.87 million Exact valueExact value: 12868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.96 million Exact valueExact value: 21957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.8 million Exact valueExact value: 2803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.15 million Calculation and evidence21957000 − 2803000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19154000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
116 filings · 4,972 latest values · 4,972 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000898770, 898770, SMED, edgar:898770
Also known as SHARPS COMPLIANCE CORP, US MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC