ZURICH REINSURANCE CENTRE HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 1997-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

217 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

46.9 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 143982000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 97079000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
344 million USD Source
Exact value

343808000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

30.4 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 180 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 29263000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 15033000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 16138000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 460 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

309 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 199534000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 117394000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 282079000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 199534000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 97079000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 143982000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 97079000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.8%

    Prior period

    USD 616.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 775.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    775497000 − 616683000 = 158814000 USD

    616683000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    775497000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -32.6%

    Prior period

    USD 43.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29263000 − 43438000 = -14175000 USD

    43438000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29263000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +16.3%

    Prior period

    USD 242.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 282.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    282079000 − 242464000 = 39615000 USD

    242464000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    282079000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 775.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 29.26 million 3.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 282.08 million 36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31243222000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-31192000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31616683000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable43438000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31775497000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable29263000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 775.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.837.5M628.2M418.8M209.4M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue243222000
1995Revenue616683000
1996Revenue775497000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.8% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166%124%83%41%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year153.5%
1996Year over year25.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3.8% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%2.9%-2.9%-8.7%-14.4%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-12.8%
1995Net margin7%
1996Net margin3.8%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 282.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.304.6M228.5M152.3M76.2M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow154103000
1995Operating cash flow242464000
1996Operating cash flow282079000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.3% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets64.6%
1996Liabilities / assets68.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 31.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31192000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -31192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154103000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 154103000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 43.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43438000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 43438000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242464000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 242464000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 29.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29263000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 29263000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282079000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 282079000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000898612, 898612, edgar:898612