Revenue
1.26 billion USD
2002-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1255900000 USD Source
29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 2002-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.26 billion USD
2002-03-31 · USD
0%
2002-03-31 · %
-13 million USD
2002-03-31 · USD
-27.4 million USD
2002-03-31 · USD
233100000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.07 billion USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
6.1 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
219 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
83.1 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
136 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-07.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.31 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.53 billion
–
6532800000 − 7311800000 = -779000000 USD
7311800000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6532800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 85.7 million
–
Current period
USD 36.4 million
–
36400000 − 85700000 = -49300000 USD
85700000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source36400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 116.3 million
–
Current period
USD 222.8 million
–
222800000 − 116300000 = 106500000 USD
116300000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source222800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 128.3 million
–
Current period
USD 82.4 million
–
82400000 − 128300000 = -45900000 USD
128300000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source82400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 5073100000 | 5084900000 Derived | -11800000 | 44400000 Derived | -56200000 | -22600000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 4336800000 | 4336500000 Derived | 300000 | 108400000 Derived | -108100000 | 49200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 3581700000 | 3579000000 Derived | 2700000 | 32400000 Derived | -29700000 | -162400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 4520500000 | 4524800000 Derived | -4300000 | 19600000 Derived | -23900000 | -154300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 7311800000 | 7311800000 Derived | 0 | -85700000 Derived | 85700000 | -12000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 6532800000 | 6550800000 Derived | -18000000 | -54400000 Derived | 36400000 | 140400000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 5073100000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 4336800000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 3581700000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 4520500000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 7311800000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 6532800000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -14.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -17.4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 26.2% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 61.7% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -10.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 22400000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 76600000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -61000000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 60400000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 116300000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 222800000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -22600000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 49200000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -162400000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -154300000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -12000000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 140400000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 7.81 million Exact valueExact value: 7813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.33 million Exact valueExact value: 56331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.37 million Exact valueExact value: 100372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.04 million Calculation and evidence56331000 − 100372000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44041000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 37.1 million Exact valueExact value: -37100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81.5 million Exact valueExact value: -81500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.2 million Exact valueExact value: 42200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 123.7 million Calculation and evidence-81500000 − 42200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -123700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 56.2 million Exact valueExact value: -56200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.4 million Exact valueExact value: 22400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45 million Exact valueExact value: 45000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.6 million Calculation and evidence22400000 − 45000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 108.1 million Exact valueExact value: -108100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.6 million Exact valueExact value: 76600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.4 million Exact valueExact value: 27400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.2 million Calculation and evidence76600000 − 27400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 29.7 million Exact valueExact value: -29700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61 million Exact valueExact value: -61000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.4 million Exact valueExact value: 101400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 162.4 million Calculation and evidence-61000000 − 101400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -162400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 23.9 million Exact valueExact value: -23900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.4 million Exact valueExact value: 60400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 214.7 million Exact valueExact value: 214700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 154.3 million Calculation and evidence60400000 − 214700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -154300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 85.7 million Exact valueExact value: 85700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.3 million Exact valueExact value: 116300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.3 million Exact valueExact value: 128300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12 million Calculation and evidence116300000 − 128300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 36.4 million Exact valueExact value: 36400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.8 million Exact valueExact value: 222800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.4 million Exact valueExact value: 82400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.4 million Calculation and evidence222800000 − 82400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 140400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000898444, 898444, edgar:898444
Also known as CLARK USA INC /DE/