PREMCOR USA INC

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 2002-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.26 billion USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1255900000 USD Source

Operating margin

0%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 0 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1255900000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-27.4 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
233 million USD Source
Exact value

233100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.07 billion USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1846100000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1701200000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6532800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5265000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1255900000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Net income

6.1 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 108400000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 33700000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 36400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 82900000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -89500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

219 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 230700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9500000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 208900000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 230700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 222800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 208900000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

83.1 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 34800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49100000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49100000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14400000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

136 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 230700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9500000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 208900000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 230700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 222800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 208900000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49100000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49100000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14400000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.31 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.53 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6532800000 − 7311800000 = -779000000 USD

    7311800000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6532800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -57.5%

    Prior period

    USD 85.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36400000 − 85700000 = -49300000 USD

    85700000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +91.6%

    Prior period

    USD 116.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 222.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    222800000 − 116300000 = 106500000 USD

    116300000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    222800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -35.8%

    Prior period

    USD 128.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 82.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82400000 − 128300000 = -45900000 USD

    128300000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82400000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.53 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.76 billion 88% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 359.7 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 433 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18 million −0.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 54.4 million −0.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 36.4 million 0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 222.8 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 82.4 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 140.4 million 2.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315073100000 5084900000 Derived -11800000 44400000 Derived -56200000 -22600000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314336800000 4336500000 Derived 300000 108400000 Derived -108100000 49200000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313581700000 3579000000 Derived 2700000 32400000 Derived -29700000 -162400000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314520500000 4524800000 Derived -4300000 19600000 Derived -23900000 -154300000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-317311800000 7311800000 Derived 0 -85700000 Derived 85700000 -12000000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316532800000 6550800000 Derived -18000000 -54400000 Derived 36400000 140400000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.5B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9B5.9B3.9B2.0B0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue5073100000
1997Revenue4336800000
1998Revenue3581700000
1999Revenue4520500000
2000Revenue7311800000
2001Revenue6532800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.7% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%45%22%-1%-24%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-14.5%
1998Year over year-17.4%
1999Year over year26.2%
2000Year over year61.7%
2001Year over year-10.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.3% 2001
Net margin 0.6% 2001
Free cash flow margin 2.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7%0.7%-1.2%-3.1%-5.1%199619992001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-0.2%
1997Operating margin0%
1998Operating margin0.1%
1999Operating margin-0.1%
2000Operating margin0%
2001Operating margin-0.3%
1996Net margin-1.1%
1997Net margin-2.5%
1998Net margin-0.8%
1999Net margin-0.5%
2000Net margin1.2%
2001Net margin0.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.4%
1997Free cash flow margin1.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-3.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2001Free cash flow margin2.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 222.8M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.245.5M163.2M80.9M-1.4M-83.7M199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow22400000
1997Operating cash flow76600000
1998Operating cash flow-61000000
1999Operating cash flow60400000
2000Operating cash flow116300000
2001Operating cash flow222800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 140.4M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164.6M76.8M-11.0M-98.8M-186.6M199619992001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-22600000
1997Free cash flow49200000
1998Free cash flow-162400000
1999Free cash flow-154300000
2000Free cash flow-12000000
2001Free cash flow140400000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.86× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.29×1.71×1.14×0.57×0.00×199619992001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7813000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56331000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 56331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100372000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 100372000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.04 million
Calculation and evidence

56331000 − 100372000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44041000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 37.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -37100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81500000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -81500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42200000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 42200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 123.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-81500000 − 42200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -123700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 56.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56200000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -56200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22400000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 22400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 45000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.6 million
Calculation and evidence

22400000 − 45000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 108.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -108100000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -108100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 76600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27400000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 27400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.2 million
Calculation and evidence

76600000 − 27400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 29.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29700000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -29700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -61000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101400000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 101400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-61000000 − 101400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -162400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 23.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23900000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -23900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60400000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 60400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 214700000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 214700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 154.3 million
Calculation and evidence

60400000 − 214700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -154300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 85.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85700000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 85700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116300000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 116300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128300000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 128300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12 million
Calculation and evidence

116300000 − 128300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 36.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36400000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 36400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222800000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 222800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82400000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 82400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.4 million
Calculation and evidence

222800000 − 82400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 140400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000898444, 898444, edgar:898444

Also known as CLARK USA INC /DE/