ANIKA THERAPEUTICS INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 112.8M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 119.9M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.6 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.06%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2954000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32610000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-684 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5530000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4846000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.13 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5530000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4846000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2880000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1431000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.4 million USD Source
Exact value

38412000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
13.4 million shares Source
Exact value

13383000 shares

Reported share-count change

-7.18% · -1.04 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 14418000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 13383000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-29.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 119.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112819000 − 119907000 = -7088000 USD

    119907000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112819000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 45.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 56.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10880000 − -56385000 = 45505000 USD

    -56385000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10880000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +107.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11188000 − 5403000 = 5785000 USD

    5403000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11188000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -11.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6826000 − 7734000 = -908000 USD

    7734000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6826000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 112.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 49.01 million 43% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 74.86 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.05 million −9.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 171,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.88 million −9.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.19 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.83 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.36 million 3.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 18%79%
  • 2019 24%70%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
  • 2023 Net loss: net income was −68% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31105555000 83806000 Derived 21749000 3027000 Derived 18722000 30262000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31114610000 80362000 Derived 34248000 7055000 Derived 27193000 34178000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31130457000 158779000 Derived -28322000 -4340000 Derived -23982000 11437000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31147794000 145179000 Derived 2615000 -1519000 Derived 4134000 3254000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31113827000 110157000 Derived 3670000 18529000 Derived -14859000 -3077000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31120792000 119948000 Derived 844000 83511000 Derived -82667000 -7215000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31119907000 125008000 Derived -5101000 51284000 Derived -56385000 -2331000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31112819000 123870000 Derived -11051000 -171000 Derived -10880000 4362000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 112.8M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159.6M119.7M79.8M39.9M0.0201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue105555000
2019Revenue114610000
2020Revenue130457000
2021Revenue147794000
2022Revenue113827000
2023Revenue120792000
2024Revenue119907000
2025Revenue112819000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%6%-5%-15%-26%201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year8.6%
2020Year over year13.8%
2021Year over year13.3%
2022Year over year-23%
2023Year over year6.1%
2024Year over year-0.7%
2025Year over year-5.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.8% 2025
Net margin -9.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 3.9% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%9%-19%-48%-76%201820222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin20.6%
2019Operating margin29.9%
2020Operating margin-21.7%
2021Operating margin1.8%
2022Operating margin3.2%
2023Operating margin0.7%
2024Operating margin-4.3%
2025Operating margin-9.8%
2018Net margin17.7%
2019Net margin23.7%
2020Net margin-18.4%
2021Net margin2.8%
2022Net margin-13.1%
2023Net margin-68.4%
2024Net margin-47%
2025Net margin-9.6%
2018Free cash flow margin28.7%
2019Free cash flow margin29.8%
2020Free cash flow margin8.8%
2021Free cash flow margin2.2%
2022Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2023Free cash flow margin-6%
2024Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2025Free cash flow margin3.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11.2M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.1M28.9M17.6M6.4M-4.9M201820222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow34918000
2019Operating cash flow37005000
2020Operating cash flow13065000
2021Operating cash flow8397000
2022Operating cash flow4409000
2023Operating cash flow-1788000
2024Operating cash flow5403000
2025Operating cash flow11188000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.4M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.5M25.5M13.5M1.5M-10.5M201820222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow30262000
2019Free cash flow34178000
2020Free cash flow11437000
2021Free cash flow3254000
2022Free cash flow-3077000
2023Free cash flow-7215000
2024Free cash flow-2331000
2025Free cash flow4362000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.72× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.55×11.66×7.77×3.89×0.00×2018-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities14.39×
2020Current assets / current liabilities4.81×
2021Current assets / current liabilities5.66×
2022Current assets / current liabilities6.07×
2023Current assets / current liabilities5.26×
2024Current assets / current liabilities4.88×
2025Current assets / current liabilities4.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 18.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18722000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 18722000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34918000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 34918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4656000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.26 million
Calculation and evidence

34918000 − 4656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 27.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27193000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 27193000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37005000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 37005000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2827000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.18 million
Calculation and evidence

37005000 − 2827000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34178000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 23.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23982000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -23982000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13065000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 13065000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1628000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1628000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.44 million
Calculation and evidence

13065000 − 1628000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11437000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4134000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8397000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 8397000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5143000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5143000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Calculation and evidence

8397000 − 5143000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3254000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 14.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14859000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -14859000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4409000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 4409000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7486000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 7486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.08 million
Calculation and evidence

4409000 − 7486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 82.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82667000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -82667000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1788000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5427000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 5427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-1788000 − 5427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 56.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56385000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -56385000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5403000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 5403000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7734000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 7734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.33 million
Calculation and evidence

5403000 − 7734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2331000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 10.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10880000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -10880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11188000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 11188000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6826000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 6826000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.36 million
Calculation and evidence

11188000 − 6826000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4362000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

212 filings · 5,826 latest values · 5,826 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000898437, 898437, ANIK, anik, edgar:898437

Also known as ANIKA RESEARCH INC, ANIKA THERAPEUTICS INC, Anika Therapeutics, Inc.