MARTIN COLOR-FI INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 1998-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-24.84%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6949000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27970000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
43 thousand USD Source
Exact value

43000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-16.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 114.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 120.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    120502000 − 114416000 = 6086000 USD

    114416000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    120502000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -76.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1028000 − 4434000 = -3406000 USD

    4434000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1028000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -175.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4343000 − 5742000 = -10085000 USD

    5742000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4343000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -39.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4031000 − 6653000 = -2622000 USD

    6653000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4031000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 120.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 115.32 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.18 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.15 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.03 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.34 million −3.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.03 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 8.37 million −6.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31102193000 98553000 Derived 3640000 3546000 Derived 94000 -1398000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31116970000 107876000 Derived 9094000 6138000 Derived 2956000 6320000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31114416000 103479000 Derived 10937000 6503000 Derived 4434000 -911000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31120502000 115323000 Derived 5179000 4151000 Derived 1028000 -8374000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 120.5M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.1M97.6M65.1M32.5M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue102193000
1995Revenue116970000
1996Revenue114416000
1997Revenue120502000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.3% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.8%11.0%6.1%1.3%-3.5%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year14.5%
1996Year over year-2.2%
1997Year over year5.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.3% 1997
Net margin 0.9% 1997
Free cash flow margin -6.9% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9%6.1%1.3%-3.5%-8.3%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.6%
1995Operating margin7.8%
1996Operating margin9.6%
1997Operating margin4.3%
1994Net margin0.1%
1995Net margin2.5%
1996Net margin3.9%
1997Net margin0.9%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1995Free cash flow margin5.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-6.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.3M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.4M7.9M3.4M-1.1M-5.6M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow4350000
1995Operating cash flow11129000
1996Operating cash flow5742000
1997Operating cash flow-4343000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.4M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5M3.2M-1.0M-5.3M-9.5M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-1398000
1995Free cash flow6320000
1996Free cash flow-911000
1997Free cash flow-8374000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.38× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.58×1.94×1.29×0.65×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 94,000
Exact value

Exact value: 94000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 94000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4350000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4350000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5748000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5748000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.4 million
Calculation and evidence

4350000 − 5748000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1398000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2956000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2956000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11129000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11129000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4809000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4809000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.32 million
Calculation and evidence

11129000 − 4809000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6320000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4434000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5742000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5742000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6653000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 911,000
Calculation and evidence

5742000 − 6653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -911000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1028000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1028000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4343000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4343000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4031000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4031000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-4343000 − 4031000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8374000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000898311, 898311, edgar:898311