Revenue
127 million USD
2003-04-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 127379000 USD Source
29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-10 to 2003-05-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
127 million USD
2003-04-30 · USD
-3.95%
2003-04-30 · %
21.6 million USD
2003-04-30 · USD
19.4 million USD
2003-04-30 · USD
5584000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
542 million USD
2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
-17.7 million USD
2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
-2.4 million USD
2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
8.72 million USD
2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
-11.1 million USD
2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-28.
Financial data available through: 2002-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 413.11 million
–
Current period
USD 502.05 million
–
502047000 − 413108000 = 88939000 USD
413108000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source502047000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 100.81 million
–
Current period
−USD 37.57 million
–
-37569000 − -100805000 = 63236000 USD
-100805000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-37569000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 44.07 million
–
Current period
−USD 53.11 million
–
-53112000 − -44070000 = -9042000 USD
-44070000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-53112000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.57 million
–
Current period
USD 11.03 million
–
11031000 − 13567000 = -2536000 USD
13567000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11031000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31 | 709363000 | 629367000 Derived | 79996000 | 68523000 Derived | 11473000 | 68535000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31 | 630990000 | 585642000 Derived | 45348000 | 29888000 Derived | 15460000 | 46156000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 | 660801000 | 595230000 Derived | 65571000 | 37531000 Derived | 28040000 | 42611000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 | 668470000 | 600074000 Derived | 68396000 | 64539000 Derived | 3857000 | -322000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | 665741000 | 603534000 Derived | 62207000 | 42114000 Derived | 20093000 | 58515000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | 531669000 | 506117000 Derived | 25552000 | 19689000 Derived | 5863000 | 17270000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 | 560689000 | 526501000 Derived | 34188000 | 23886000 Derived | 10302000 | 22451000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 | 413108000 | 474325000 Derived | -61217000 | 39588000 Derived | -100805000 | -57637000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31 | 502047000 | 506981000 Derived | -4934000 | 32635000 Derived | -37569000 | -64143000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 709363000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 630990000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 660801000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 668470000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 665741000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 531669000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 560689000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 413108000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 502047000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -11% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -20.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -26.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 21.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -14.8% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -24.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 8.8% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -14% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -12.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 76922000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 60731000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 77995000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 39580000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 74080000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 28673000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 38053000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -44070000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -53112000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 68535000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 46156000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 42611000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -322000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 58515000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 17270000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 22451000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -57637000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -64143000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 88.5% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 85.9% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 119.3% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 118.4% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 117% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 116.9% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 144.6% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 163% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.85× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31 | USD 11.47 million Exact valueExact value: 11473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.92 million Exact valueExact value: 76922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.39 million Exact valueExact value: 8387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.54 million Calculation and evidence76922000 − 8387000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68535000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31 | USD 15.46 million Exact valueExact value: 15460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.73 million Exact valueExact value: 60731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.58 million Exact valueExact value: 14575000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.16 million Calculation and evidence60731000 − 14575000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46156000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 | USD 28.04 million Exact valueExact value: 28040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78 million Exact valueExact value: 77995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.38 million Exact valueExact value: 35384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.61 million Calculation and evidence77995000 − 35384000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42611000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 | USD 3.86 million Exact valueExact value: 3857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.58 million Exact valueExact value: 39580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.9 million Exact valueExact value: 39902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 322,000 Calculation and evidence39580000 − 39902000 USD Exact free cash flow: -322000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | USD 20.09 million Exact valueExact value: 20093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.08 million Exact valueExact value: 74080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.57 million Exact valueExact value: 15565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.52 million Calculation and evidence74080000 − 15565000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58515000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | USD 5.86 million Exact valueExact value: 5863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.67 million Exact valueExact value: 28673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.4 million Exact valueExact value: 11403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.27 million Calculation and evidence28673000 − 11403000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17270000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 | USD 10.3 million Exact valueExact value: 10302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.05 million Exact valueExact value: 38053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.6 million Exact valueExact value: 15602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.45 million Calculation and evidence38053000 − 15602000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22451000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 | −USD 100.81 million Exact valueExact value: -100805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.07 million Exact valueExact value: -44070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.57 million Exact valueExact value: 13567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.64 million Calculation and evidence-44070000 − 13567000 USD Exact free cash flow: -57637000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31 | −USD 37.57 million Exact valueExact value: -37569000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 53.11 million Exact valueExact value: -53112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.03 million Exact valueExact value: 11031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64.14 million Calculation and evidence-53112000 − 11031000 USD Exact free cash flow: -64143000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000897745, 897745, edgar:897745