SANMINA CORPORATION

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 8.128B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 7.568B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.46 billion USD

2026-06-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3464016000 USD Source

Operating margin

6.39%

2026-06-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 221225000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3464016000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

124 million USD

2026-06-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 701977000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 577486000 USD Source

Free cash flow

23.6 million USD

2026-06-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 701977000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 577486000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 244441000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 143552000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.84 billion USD Source
Exact value

1844942000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.17 billion USD Source
Exact value

2172310000 USD

Shares outstanding
53.4 million shares Source
Exact value

53404000 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.96% · -517 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 53921000 shares · 2024-09-28· Source
  • 53404000 shares · 2025-09-27· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

307 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 147357000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84890000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86837000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 143552000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86837000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 244441000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-06-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 143552000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-27.

Financial data available through: 2025-09-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.57 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.13 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8128382000 − 7568328000 = 560054000 USD

    7568328000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8128382000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 222.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 245.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    245893000 − 222536000 = 23357000 USD

    222536000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    245893000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +82.4%

    Prior period

    USD 340.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 620.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    620657000 − 340216000 = 280441000 USD

    340216000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    620657000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +32.5%

    Prior period

    USD 111.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 147.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    147357000 − 111227000 = 36130000 USD

    111227000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    147357000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

  • Revenue USD 8.13 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7.41 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 361.79 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 354.57 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 108.68 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 245.89 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 620.66 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 147.36 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 473.3 million 5.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 97%
  • 2017 97%
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2019 97%
  • 2020 97%
  • 2021 96%
  • 2022 96%
  • 2023 95%
  • 2024 96%
  • 2025 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-016481181000 6256396000 Derived 224785000 36947000 Derived 187838000 269716000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-306868619000 6642152000 Derived 226467000 87634000 Derived 138833000 139128000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-297110130000 6990689000 Derived 119441000 214974000 Derived -95533000 37543000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-288233859000 7947742000 Derived 286117000 144602000 Derived 141515000 248291000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-036960370000 6732683000 Derived 227687000 87974000 Derived 139713000 234573000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-026738356000 6482420000 Derived 255936000 6390000 Derived 249546000 265046000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-10-03 – 2022-10-017919622000 7570143000 Derived 349479000 109095000 Derived 240384000 192215000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-10-02 – 2023-09-308935048000 8479390000 Derived 455658000 145688000 Derived 309970000 43801000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-287568328000 7232834000 Derived 335494000 112958000 Derived 222536000 228989000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-278128382000 7773814000 Derived 354568000 108675000 Derived 245893000 473300000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.1B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6B7.2B4.8B2.4B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue6481181000
2017Revenue6868619000
2018Revenue7110130000
2019Revenue8233859000
2020Revenue6960370000
2021Revenue6738356000
2022Revenue7919622000
2023Revenue8935048000
2024Revenue7568328000
2025Revenue8128382000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2%10.6%1.0%-8.5%-18.1%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year1.7%
2017Year over year6%
2018Year over year3.5%
2019Year over year15.8%
2020Year over year-15.5%
2021Year over year-3.2%
2022Year over year17.5%
2023Year over year12.8%
2024Year over year-15.3%
2025Year over year7.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 2025
Net margin 3% 2025
Free cash flow margin 5.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4%4.3%2.2%0.2%-1.9%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin3.5%
2017Operating margin3.3%
2018Operating margin1.7%
2019Operating margin3.5%
2020Operating margin3.3%
2021Operating margin3.8%
2022Operating margin4.4%
2023Operating margin5.1%
2024Operating margin4.4%
2025Operating margin4.4%
2016Net margin2.9%
2017Net margin2%
2018Net margin-1.3%
2019Net margin1.7%
2020Net margin2%
2021Net margin3.7%
2022Net margin3%
2023Net margin3.5%
2024Net margin2.9%
2025Net margin3%
2016Free cash flow margin4.2%
2017Free cash flow margin2%
2018Free cash flow margin0.5%
2019Free cash flow margin3%
2020Free cash flow margin3.4%
2021Free cash flow margin3.9%
2022Free cash flow margin2.4%
2023Free cash flow margin0.5%
2024Free cash flow margin3%
2025Free cash flow margin5.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 620.7M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.670.3M502.7M335.2M167.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow390116000
2017Operating cash flow250961000
2018Operating cash flow156424000
2019Operating cash flow382965000
2020Operating cash flow300555000
2021Operating cash flow338342000
2022Operating cash flow330854000
2023Operating cash flow235168000
2024Operating cash flow340216000
2025Operating cash flow620657000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 473.3M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.511.2M383.4M255.6M127.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow269716000
2017Free cash flow139128000
2018Free cash flow37543000
2019Free cash flow248291000
2020Free cash flow234573000
2021Free cash flow265046000
2022Free cash flow192215000
2023Free cash flow43801000
2024Free cash flow228989000
2025Free cash flow473300000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-10-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-10-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.15×1.62×1.08×0.54×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
USD 187.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187838000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 187838000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 390116000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 390116000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120400000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 120400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.72 million
Calculation and evidence

390116000 − 120400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 269716000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30
USD 138.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138833000 USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30: 138833000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 250961000 USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30: 250961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111833000 USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30: 111833000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.13 million
Calculation and evidence

250961000 − 111833000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 139128000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29
−USD 95.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -95533000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29: -95533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156424000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29: 156424000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118881000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29: 118881000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.54 million
Calculation and evidence

156424000 − 118881000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37543000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28
USD 141.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141515000 USD

2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28: 141515000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 382.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 382965000 USD

2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28: 382965000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134674000 USD

2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28: 134674000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 248.29 million
Calculation and evidence

382965000 − 134674000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 248291000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
USD 139.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139713000 USD

2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03: 139713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 300.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 300555000 USD

2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03: 300555000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65982000 USD

2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03: 65982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.57 million
Calculation and evidence

300555000 − 65982000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 234573000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02
USD 249.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249546000 USD

2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02: 249546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 338.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 338342000 USD

2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02: 338342000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73296000 USD

2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02: 73296000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265.05 million
Calculation and evidence

338342000 − 73296000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 265046000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01
USD 240.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240384000 USD

2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01: 240384000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 330.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 330854000 USD

2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01: 330854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138639000 USD

2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01: 138639000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192.22 million
Calculation and evidence

330854000 − 138639000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 192215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30
USD 309.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 309970000 USD

2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30: 309970000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235168000 USD

2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30: 235168000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191367000 USD

2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30: 191367000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.8 million
Calculation and evidence

235168000 − 191367000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43801000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
USD 222.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222536000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28: 222536000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 340.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 340216000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28: 340216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111227000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28: 111227000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228.99 million
Calculation and evidence

340216000 − 111227000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 228989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
USD 245.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 245893000 USD

2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27: 245893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 620.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 620657000 USD

2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27: 620657000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147357000 USD

2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27: 147357000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473.3 million
Calculation and evidence

620657000 − 147357000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 473300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

210 filings · 7,534 latest values · 7,534 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000897723, 897723, SANM, edgar:897723

Also known as SANMINA CORP, SANMINA CORP/DE, SANMINA CORPORATION, SANMINA-SCI CORP, Sanmina Corporation